Thursday, April 02, 2015
   
Text Size

Site Search

Western Edge Wrestling Results

Western Edge went to Winner SD Friday the 13th for a dual tournament and came home with a 3rd place trophy.
Results from Sunday the 15th:
Stapelton
1st.  Kenneth Boyer
2nd.  Cody Miller
3rd. Nathan Miller
4th. Casey Miller
Gordon
1st.  Tagg Buechle, Holdyn Beck
2nd.  Billy VerBeek, Trace Buechle, Jennings Morgan, Rhett Mundorf, Gavin Sandoz, Sage Schrukn
3rd. Holden Mundorf
4th.  Daniel Witt,  Jacob Hayward, Rylan Hobbs
Tilden
1st. Ben Klemesrud
3rd. Tommy Klemesrud
 

South Dakota approves new online hunter education course

Young South Dakotans can now go online to finish much of the state's hunter safety certification course.

The Game, Fish and Parks Department approved the new HuntSAFE program as an alternative to in-person classroom instruction. The online part of the course costs $15, while the classroom instruction is free.

After passing the online test, students must participate in the required, in-person HuntSAFE field day, which takes about four to six hours and includes a written final exam.

Hunter education is recommended for all hunters, but South Dakota law requires anyone younger than 16 to finish a hunter education course. Students must be at least 11 years old.

The online portion of the test is available at http://www.hunter-ed.com/southdakota .

 

Hunters must remove tree stands from public lands by Sunday

South Dakota wildlife officials are reminding hunters and ice anglers of looming deadlines to remove tree stands and fish houses.

Officials say all tree stands and climbing devices must be removed by Sunday from lands owned, leased or controlled by the state's Game, Fish and Parks Department.

Fish houses, shelters and other structures must be removed from the ice by Feb. 28. They may be used after that date, but they must be removed from the ice on a daily basis.

   

Valentine V-Kids Wrestling Results from Dunning

The Valentine V-Kids wrestling in Dunning on February 7th and brought home the 3rd place trophy. Individual results are as follows:

Jekhi Williams - 4th Place

John Gibson - 4th Place

Louden Grooms - 3rd Place

Tyler Harp - 2nd Place

Austin Harp - 4th Place

Broden Westover - 2nd Place

Logan Mayhew - 1st Place

Ashton Lurz - 1st Place

Aston Dehart - 2nd Place

Matt Gibson - 4th Place

Tristin Grooms - 2nd Place

Drake Janssen - 2nd Place

James Brown - 3rd Place

Jede Vanderwey - 3rd Place

Sean Shepler - 2nd Place

 

Western Edge Wrestlers Take Second n Dunning

Western Edge wrestled in Dunning on Sat. Feb 7th. The team ended up with the 2nd Place trophy

Results:
1st.
Mason Cooksley,  Parker Lewis,  Carson Cooksley,  Zach Wiebelhaus,  Trace Buechle,  Rhett Mundorf,  Casey Miller,  Beau Wiebelhaus,  Ben Klemesrud,  Cody Miller,  Levi Lewis,
2nd.
Billy VerBeek,  Kelby Rice,  Witten Painter,  Tommy Klemesrud,  Tagg Buechle,  Kenneth Boyer,  Nathan Miller,  Dylan Witt.
3rd.
Cooper Phillips,  Jacob Hayward,  Holden Mundorf,
4th. Daniel Witt.
   

Page 3 of 35