Thursday, July 30, 2015
   
Text Size

Site Search

State Swim Results From Lincoln

Seven swimmers from Valentine traveled to Lincoln over the weekend to compete with more than 675 swimmers from 28 teams for this four day event.  The best of the best braved the scorching temperatures competing in 82 events over 10 sessions ranging in age from 8 years old up to 40+.

Dylan Witt and Caleb Long started off the Valentine swimmers early Friday morning.  Dylan swam the 100M Butterfly placing 20th, swimming it in a personal best of 1:18.87 in the prelims.  Dylan and Caleb both competed in the 200M Breaststroke placing 15th and 16th respectively and qualifying for finals in the Friday evening session.  Dylan also swam the 200M Individual Medley placing 22nd in prelims.  Caleb finished out the morning session swimming the breaststroke leg of a 400M Medley Relay bringing home a 3rd place medal.

Cody Miller jumped on deck Friday afternoon filling out the breaststroke leg of the 400M Medley Relay helping his team bring home 8th place.

Friday evening session brought Caleb Long and Dylan Witt back to the finals placing 14th and 11th respectively in the 200M Breaststroke.  Dylan also filled out  the first leg of a 200M Freestyle relay bringing home a 3rd place medal.

Saturday morning brought KayLynn Miller and Taryn Adams to the pool both swimming the 50M Freestyle placing 32nd and 58th (a personal best time of 31.59 for Taryn!) respectively.  Dylan Witt filled out the morning crew swimming 100M Backstroke placing 27th and placing 12th in the 50M Freestyle, qualifying for finals.

Saturday afternoon session kicked off with Casey Miller and Daniel Witt filling out a 200M Freestyle Relay bringing home 6th place.  Both boys continued the afternoon competing in the 50M Breaststroke, both swimming in personal best times and 16th and 19th respectively.  Cody Miller competed in the 200M Freestyle Relay bringing home an 8th place ribbon.

Saturday evening session brought Dylan Witt back on deck competing in the 50M Freestyle placing 11th in the finals.  Dylan continued with swimming anchor in the 200M Medley Relay bringing home another 3rd place medal.

Sunday morning brought Caleb Long and Dylan Witt back on deck.  Dylan swam the 100M Freestyle placing 19th in the prelims.  Both boys swam in the 100M breaststroke with Dylan placing 11th and Caleb placing 14th in the prelims, both qualifying to swim finals.

Sunday afternoon kicked off with Casey Miller and Daniel Witt swimming in a 200M Medley Relay placing 5th.  Daniel Witt continued the afternoon competition placing 16th in the 50M Freestyle.  Cody Miller brought home a 6th place ribbon in the 200M Medley Relay and 8th place in the 400M Freestyle Relay as well as placing 28th in the 50M Freestyle.

Sunday evening closed out the weekend with Dylan Witt and Caleb Long both swimming personal best times placing 11th and 13th respectively in the 100M Breaststroke Finals

Congratulations to Caleb Long and Dylan Witt both qualifying to swim Finals in multiple events.

This was the final meet of the Long Course Season.  Greater Nebraska Swim Team (GNST) wants to say thank you to all the parents, sponsors, volunteers and coaches for helping make this a great season!

 

High School Football Camp and Conditioning Information

High school football information for Boys entering grades 9-12:

Offensive Lineman Camp is on Monday and Tuesday, July 27th and 28th from 9 am - 10:30 am

Quarterback, Wide Receiver, Running Back, Tight End Camp is Wednesday and Thursday, July 29th and 30th from 9 am - 10:30 am.

Camps are FREE.

Football conditioning begins August 3rd at 8 am.

No 7 on 7 on Friday July 31st.

 

National qualifiers highlight MPCC Rodeo Team

Mid-Plains Community College was well represented at the 2015 National High School Finals Rodeo. The event, which ran from July 12-18, was in Rock Springs, Wyo.

Eight of the contestants are enrolled at MPCC for the upcoming fall semester and have signed letters of intent to be on the MPCC Rodeo Team.

They are: Rowdy Moon, Sargent; Kanoa Awai-Dickson, Kula, Hawaii; Cord Hesseltine, Halsey; Shane Weber, Burwell; Reece Weber, Valentine; Garrett Wickett, Norfolk; Trey Engel, Silver Creek and Riley Weehler, Maloy, Iowa.

Many of MPCC Rodeo Coach Dustin Elliott’s other recruits just missed representing Nebraska at nationals – the team consisted of the top four contestants in each of 12 events.

“Everyone who did make it to the NHSFR did great there,” said Elliott. “I think it was a big step forward for us to have eight kids competing at that level and competing well.”

The top two finishers of the group were Moon and Awai-Dickson.

Moon finished third in the average for bareback riding. He won the third performance of the rodeo with a score of 68 points, placed second in Performance 10 with a score of 70 and won the short-go Saturday with a ride worth 75 points.

Awai-Dickson wrestled a steer in 17.81 seconds, which placed him sixth in Performance Six. He ended up fourth in Performance Seven with a time of 7.47 seconds. He finished the competition 19th with a total time of 25.28 seconds.

Elliott knows how hard the contestants worked to qualify for the NHSFR - his Oregon High School Rodeo championship in 1999 earned him a scholarship to Chadron State College.

He’s looking forward to building on that work ethic and pushing his recruits further with the help of Garrett Nokes, MPCC assistant rodeo coach and Wrangler National Finals Rodeo qualifier.

“That’s what I’m excited about,” said Elliott. “I can’t wait to see these kids, who already have natural ability, enter our program and excel at the next level.”

 

 

   

GNST Swimmers Caleb Long and Dylan Witt Bring Home State Times in Final Weekend at Kearney

Thirty-one swimmers from Valentine traveled to Kearney over the weekend to compete in the final regular season meet of the long course season.  The Kearney Summer Sizzler is held at Harmon Park in Kearney, Nebraska accommodating over 150 athletes competing in 34 events over two days.
Dylan Witt and Caleb Long, both swimming events in state qualifying times this weekend, have been consecutively attending the state meet for the past six and seven years respectively.
Honorable mentions going out to  Taryn Adams, AJ Ellis, and Dylan Witt for bringing home 1st place in one or more events.
Eight and under swimmers are given a special recognition at this meet every year.  Valentine took four swimmers that were recognized; Maeli Patterson, Katelyn Bitner, Kord Colbourn, and Landen Mooney.
Full results are as follows...

Katelyn Bitner (6) - placed 5th in the 50M Backstroke, 5th in the 50M Freestyle, and 13th in the 100M Backstroke.

Maeli Patterson (7) - placed 3rd in the 100M Freestyle

Lexi Long (9) - placed 12th in the 100M Freestyle, 12th in the 50M Backstroke, 12th in the 50M Freestyle, and 7th in the 50M Breaststroke.

Taycee Reimers (10) - placed 6th in the 100M Freestyle, 3rd in the 50M Backstroke5th in the 50M Freestyle, and 5th in the 100M Backstroke.

Hanna Bitner (10) - placed 10th in the 100M Freestyle, 4th in the 200M Individual Medley, 11th in the 50M Backstroke, 6th in the 100M Breaststroke, 10th in the 50M Freestyle, 12th in the 100M Backstroke, 9th in the 50M Breaststroke, and 9th in the 200M Freestyle.

Finley Mosner (9) - placed 11th in the 100M Freestyle, 8th in the 50M Backstroke, 5th in the 100M Breaststroke, 11th in the 50M Freestyle, 11th in the 100M Backstroke, and 8th in the 50M Breaststroke.

Nadaya Johnson-Mooney (9) - placed 7th in the 100M Freestyle, 7th in the 50M Backstroke, 4th in the 50M Butterfly, 7th in the 50M Freestyle, 7th in the 100M Backstroke, and 8th in the 200M Freestyle.

Alivia Patterson (9) - placed 6th in the 50M Backstroke

Makenzie Long (11) - placed 15th in the 100M Freestyle, 6th in the 100M Breaststroke, 10th in the 50M Butterfly, 17th in the 50M Freestyle, 8th in the 50M Breaststroke, and 11th in the 200M Freestyle.

Samantha Phillips (12) - placed 11th in the 100M Freestyle, 7th in the 200M Individual Medley, 9th in the 50M Backstroke, 5th in the 100M Breaststroke, 8th in the 50M Freestyle, 9th in the 100M Backstroke, 5th in the 50M Breaststroke, 9th in the 200M Freestyle, and 6th in the 200M Breaststroke.

Dakota Krogman (11) - 19th in the 100M Freestyle, 9th in the 200M Individual Medley, 18th in the 50M Backstroke, and 14th in the 50M Butterfly

Riawna Reimers (13) - 12th in the 100M Freestyle, 8th in the 100M Breaststroke, 3rd in the 200M Backstroke, 11th in the 50M Freestyle, 10th in the 100M Backstroke, 6th in the 200M Breaststroke, and 9th in the 200M Freestyle.

Ramsey Ravenscroft (13) - 9th in the 100M Freestyle, 6th in the 200M Individual Medley, 4th in the 100M Butterfly, 6th in the 100M Breaststroke, 9th in the 50M Freestyle, 8th in the 100M Backstroke, and 7th in the 200M Breaststroke.

Kaylynn Miller (13) - 5th in the 100M Freestyle, 4th in the 200M Individual Medley, 4th in the 100M Breaststroke, 2nd in the 400M Freestyle, 3rd in the 50M Freestyle, and 3rd in the 200M Breaststroke.

Raelyn Adams (15) - placed 5th in the 800M Freestyle, 13th in the 100M Freestyle, 9th in 200M Individual Medley, 3rd in the 200M Backstroke, 8th in the 400M Freestyle, 8th in the 100M Backstroke, 7th in the 200M Breaststroke, 11th in the 200M Freestyle.

Shyla Stearns (16) - 11th in the 100M Freestyle, 10th in the 200M Individual Medley, 9th in the 100M Breaststroke, 4th in the 200M Backstroke, 11th in the 50M Freestyle, 9th in the 100M Backstroke, and 9th in the 200M Freestyle.

Elena Tiefenthaler (16) - 9th in the 50M Freestyle, 6th in the 200M Breaststroke, and 2nd in the 200M Butterfly.

Taryn Adams (17) - 6th in the 100M Freestyle, 6th in the 200M Individual Medley, 4th in the 100M Butterfly, 7th in the 100M Breaststroke, 6th in the 400M Freestyle, 5th in the 50M Freestyle, 7th in the 100M Backstroke, 5th in the 200M Breaststroke, and 1st in the 200M Butterfly.

Landen Mooney (7) - 8th in the 50M Backstroke, 4th in the 50M Freestyle, and 8th in the 100M Backstroke.

Kord Colbourn (8) - 7th in the 50M Backstroke

Austyn Kieborz (10) - 7th in the 100M Freestyle, 9th in the 50M Backstroke, 5th in the 50M Butterfly, 6th in the 50M Freestyle, 6th in the 200M Freestyle, and 6th in the 100M Backstroke.

Casey Miller (10) - 6th in the 100M Freestyle, 4th in the 50M Backstroke, 4th in the 100M Breaststroke, 3rd in the 50M Freestyle, 2nd in the 50M Breaststroke, and 7th in the 200M Freestyle.

Daniel Witt (9) - 8th in the 100M Freestyle, 6th in the 50M Backstroke, 3rd in the 100M Breaststroke, 6th in the 50M Butterfly, 7th in the 50M Freestyle, 4th in the 100M Backstroke, 5th in the 50M Breaststroke, and 5th in the 200M Freestyle.

Aiden Tiefenthaler (12) - 9th in the 100M Freestyle, 9th in the 50M Backstroke, 7th in the 50M Butterfly, 8th in the 50M Freestyle, and 6th in the 200M Freestyle.

Jackson Ravenscroft (11) - 7th in the 100M Freestyle, 6th in the 50M Backstroke, 7th in the 100M Breaststroke, 7th in the 50M Freestyle, and 6th in the 50M Breaststroke.

Cody Miller (12) - 4th in the 100M Freestyle, 3rd in the 50M Backstroke, 5th in the 100M Breaststroke, 5th in the 50M Freestyle, 5th in the 50M Breaststroke, and 4th in the 200M Freestyle.

Jace Patterson (11) - 10th in the 100M Freestyle, and 10th in the 50M Backstroke

Brayden Kieborz (13) - 8th in the 100M Freestyle, 3rd in the 100M Butterfly, 2nd in the 400M Freestyle, 13th in the 50M Freestyle, 11th in the 200M Freestyle, and 3rd in the 200M Butterfly.

Dylan Witt (13) - 1st in the 100M Freestyle (State qualifying time!!), 2nd in the 200M Individual Medley, 5th in the 200M Backstroke, 1st in the 50M, 4th in the 100M Backstroke (State qualifying time!!), and 3rd in the 200M Freestyle.

Caleb Long (14) - 9th in the 50M Freestyle,  3rd in the 200M Breaststroke (State qualifying time!!), 9th in the 200M Freestyle.

AJ Ellis (15) - placed 1st in the 800M Freestyle, 6th in the 200M Individual Medley, 3rd in the 200M Backstroke, 6th in the 200M Freestyle, and 2nd in the 200M Individual Medley.

This was the final weekend of the regular long course season.  Seven Valentine swimmers will be traveling to Lincoln this weekend to compete with the best of the best at the Midwestern Long Course Championships.  Good Luck to all those competing and congratulations on a great season!!
 

Family Fishing Event at Merritt Reservoir on August 1st

A family fishing event, hosted by the Nebraska Game and Parks Commission and the Nebraska Walleye Association Kids Fishing Clinics Charity, Inc., Fishing is Fun!  is scheduled for August 1st at Merritt Reservoir State Recreation Area.

This event, scheduled for 4-7 p.m. at Beed's Landing, is free for all families. Park entry and fishing permits are required.

Participants may come early and watch the weigh-ins for the 1st of two fishing tournaments held during the state championship weekend sponsored by the Nebraska Walleye Association and the Nebraska Walleye Trail, at 3p.m. at Beed’s Landing.

Anyone can come and learn to fish, as loaner equipment, instruction, and bait will be available. Staff from Game and Parks, Fishing is Fun!, and tournament participants will be on hand to assist anglers.

Merritt Reservoir is located 28 miles south of Valentine in Cherry County.

Contact Larry Pape for details at This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it .

   

Page 1 of 38