Wednesday, August 24, 2016
   
Text Size

Site Search

Bassett Invite Golf Results

At the Bassett Golf Invite, the Valentine Badgers took 4th place out of 11 teams with a 365.

2 medals:

12th Kyle Grooms with a personal best 89

13th Jordan Kelber with a personal best 89

 

Valentine Track Invite Results May 6, 2016

Team Results:

MS Girls
Ainswoth 188
Valentine Red 124
G/R 110
C/k 39
Val White 20
MS Boys
Val Red 168
G/R 143
Ains 104
CK 48
Val White 24
HS Girls
N Central 157
Val 108
Ains 92
CK 66
GR 48
TC 27
Boys
Ains 162
Val 115
NC 112
GR 101
TC 20

Mens Results

100 Meters  Varsity - Finals x

1.

Jack Gale

11.71

North Central

2.

10

Denis Mulcahy

11.96

Gordon-Rushville

3.

9

Clay Shields

11.98

Gordon-Rushville

4.

11

Jacob Fernau

11.99

Ainsworth

5.

Kenzie Eggeston

12.00

Valentine

6.

Quinton Shaw

12.30

North Central

7.

Braydon Caldwell

12.40

North Central

8.

Romero DeLuna

12.50

Todd County

9.

9

Tate Fernau

12.70

Ainsworth

10.

Ryan Long Warrior

12.80

Todd County

11.

Jakop Harp

12.90

Valentine

11.

9

Damian Holeman

12.90

Gordon-Rushville

13.

10

Ethan Rosfeld

12.91

Cody-Kilgore

14.

11

Jacce Beck

13.30

Ainsworth

15.

11

Henry Schneider

14.80

Cody-Kilgore

16.

10

Thomas Peissik

15.00

Cody-Kilgore

200 Meters  Varsity - Finals x

1.

10

Korby Campbell

23.40

Gordon-Rushville

2.

10

Bronc Temple

24.40

Ainsworth

3.

Kenzie Eggeston

24.70

Valentine

4.

Joe Calvo

25.10

North Central

5.

Jack Gale

25.40

North Central

6.

Walker Shaw

25.60

North Central

7.

Erick Salazar

26.30

Todd County

7.

9

Jarret Pieper

26.30

Gordon-Rushville

7.

Erick Salazar

26.30

9.

Romero DeLuna

26.80

Todd County

10.

9

Tate Fernau

26.84

Ainsworth

11.

Jakop Harp

26.89

Valentine

12.

Devon Osnes

27.50

Valentine

13.

10

Ethan Rosfeld

28.30

Cody-Kilgore

14.

11

Peyton Simmons

29.40

Gordon-Rushville

15.

10

Thomas Peissik

33.20

Cody-Kilgore

11

Henry Schneider

DQ

Cody-Kilgore

400 Meters  Varsity - Finals x

1.

10

Korby Campbell

52.16

Gordon-Rushville

2.

12

Austin Harthoorn

52.30

Ainsworth

3.

Dylan Lurz

54.30

Valentine

4.

Cash Cosgrove

54.40

North Central

5.

12

Jayden Philben

55.10

Ainsworth

6.

10

Jared Nelson

55.80

Gordon-Rushville

7.

Brayden Fowler

58.40

Valentine

8.

Whitten Giles

59.10

North Central

9.

10

Luke Peters

59.70

Ainsworth

10.

10

Rett Andrews

1:03.50

Gordon-Rushville

11.

Aaron Sybrant

1:05.40

North Central

12.

11

Henry Schneider

1:08.70

Cody-Kilgore

13.

Tyrell Long

1:13.40

Todd County

9

Bert Hooper

DQ

Cody-Kilgore

400 Meters - Relay Split  Varsity - Finals x

12

Austin Harthoorn

53.9

Ainsworth

12

Brady Delimont

57.64

Ainsworth

9

Gage Delimont

60.14

Ainsworth

9

Ben Arens

60.21

Ainsworth

800 Meters  Varsity - Finals x

1.

Colin Erickson

1:59.20

North Central

2.

12

Brady Delimont

2:01.30

Ainsworth

3.

Trace Ebert

2:11.30

North Central

4.

9

Gage Delimont

2:14.30

Ainsworth

5.

Jaydon Owen

2:17.70

Valentine

6.

Caleb Long

2:28.00

Valentine

7.

11

Jose Montanez

2:34.00

Gordon-Rushville

8.

9

Justin Frandsen

2:34.90

Gordon-Rushville

9.

Sam Grimshaw

2:41.60

Todd County

10.

Foster Shaw

2:48.20

Todd County

11.

Cody McBride

2:52.50

Valentine

12.

Alan-Mychal Boyd

2:56.90

Todd County

11

Sean Combs

DQ

Gordon-Rushville

12

Austin Harthoorn

DQ

Ainsworth

11

Henry Schneider

DQ

Cody-Kilgore

1600 Meters  Varsity - Finals x

1.

Griffin Smith

4:58.60

North Central

2.

9

Ben Arens

4:59.90

Ainsworth

3.

10

Jacob Sinsel

5:18.27

Ainsworth

4.

11

Juan Sanchez

5:21.20

Gordon-Rushville

5.

James Battershaw

5:25.10

Valentine

6.

Collin Willert

5:25.70

Valentine

9

Trey Schlueter

5:38.31

Ainsworth

10

Jesse Moss

NT

Gordon-Rushville

9

Jacob Grover

NT

Gordon-Rushville

3200 Meters  Varsity - Finals x

1.

11

Juan Sanchez

12:01.90

Gordon-Rushville

2.

11

Jack Arens

12:19.00

Ainsworth

3.

Jared Shaw

12:22.80

North Central

4.

10

Darin Archibald

12:32.10

Gordon-Rushville

5.

Daniel Morrison

13:26.90

Todd County

6.

9

Ryan Wellnitz

14:01.30

Gordon-Rushville

110m Hurdles - 39"  Varsity - Finals x

1.

10

Payton Allen

15.56

Ainsworth

2.

12

Hayes Chohon

17.03

Ainsworth

3.

Neal Lin

17.39

Valentine

4.

Lane McGinley

18.54

Valentine

5.

Sabastian Two Elk

20.34

Todd County

9

Bert Hooper

NT

Cody-Kilgore

300m Hurdles - 36"  Varsity - Finals x

1.

10

Payton Allen

41.70

Ainsworth

2.

12

Hayes Chohon

43.70

Ainsworth

3.

Neal Lin

46.10

Valentine

4.

Sabastian Two Elk

49.80

Todd County

5.

Lane McGinley

49.90

Valentine

9

Bert Hooper

DQ

Cody-Kilgore

4x100 Relay  Varsity - Finals x

1.

Relay Team

46.30

Ainsworth

2.

Relay Team

47.20

Gordon-Rushville

3.

Relay Team

49.00

North Central

4.

Relay Team

49.10

Valentine

5.

Relay Team

57.30

Todd County

4x400 Relay  Varsity - Finals x

1.

Relay Team

3:41.00

North Central

2.

Relay Team

3:45.30

Valentine

3.

Relay Team

4:24.20

Todd County

4x800 Relay  Varsity - Finals x

1.

Relay Team

9:33.31

North Central

2.

Relay Team

9:35.14

Valentine

3.

Relay Team

10:01.08

Gordon-Rushville

4.

Relay Team

10:58.02

Todd County

Shot Put - 12lb  Varsity - Finals x

1.

12

Benjamin Allen

52-02.50

Ainsworth

2.

11

Jacce Beck

44-06.50

Ainsworth

3.

Kevin Udd

42-05.00

North Central

4.

Steven Shields

41-08.50

Valentine

5.

12

Ethan Yauney

40-11.50

Gordon-Rushville

6.

Ty Wolken

39-09.00

Valentine

7.

Ty Palmer

39-03.50

North Central

8.

12

Dusty Worden

37-06.00

Ainsworth

9.

12

Rhett Conroy

37-02.50

Gordon-Rushville

9.

Cade Billings

37-02.50

Valentine

11.

Tate Jackson

32-10.00

Todd County

12.

Joe Gabaldon

32-07.00

Todd County

13.

10

Broc Black Calf

32-05.00

Gordon-Rushville

14.

Shiloh Gunhammer

25-09.50

Todd County

Discus - 1.6kg  Varsity - Finals x

1.

12

Benjamin Allen

142-02

Ainsworth

2.

Kevin Udd

131-11

North Central

3.

12

Dusty Worden

131-05

Ainsworth

4.

Austin Dunbar

123-09

Valentine

5.

Walker Shaw

122-05

North Central

6.

Ethan Munger

119-01

North Central

7.

10

Bo Painter

106-00

Ainsworth

8.

Kooper Reece

103-02

Valentine

9.

12

Seth Elsea

87-00

Gordon-Rushville

10.

Carl Olson

86-11

Todd County

11.

10

Cade Fisher

83-06

Gordon-Rushville

12.

Tate Jackson

79-10

Todd County

13.

Joe Gabaldon

78-07

Todd County

14.

10

Zane Hamilton

72-03

Gordon-Rushville

High Jump  Varsity - Finals x

1.

12

Caleb Peters

6-00.00

Gordon-Rushville

2.

Dylan Lurz

5-10.00

Valentine

3.

10

Jared Nelson

5-08.00

Gordon-Rushville

4.

12

Matt Kovar

5-08.00

Ainsworth

5.

9

Gage Delimont

5-06.00

Ainsworth

Pole Vault  Varsity - Finals x

1.

Garrett Long

11-09.00

Valentine

2.

11

Jack Arens

9-00.00

Ainsworth

3.

9

Tate Fernau

9-00.00

Ainsworth

4.

Nathan Miller

7-06.00

Valentine

10

Bronc Temple

DQ

Ainsworth

Long Jump  Varsity - Finals x

1.

Dylan Lurz

20-05.50

Valentine

2.

10

Korby Campbell

20-02.50

Gordon-Rushville

3.

12

Jayden Philben

19-08.00

Ainsworth

4.

Garrett Egger

18-08.50

Valentine

5.

Braydon Caldwell

18-05.50

North Central

6.

Jacob Heerten

18-05.00

North Central

7.

10

Hideki Sato

17-05.75

Gordon-Rushville

8.

Jaydon Owen

15-09.00

Valentine

9.

Marcus Reynolds

15-08.00

North Central

10.

Carl Olson

14-05.00

Todd County

12

Caleb Peters

DQ

Gordon-Rushville

Triple Jump  Varsity - Finals x

1.

Garrett Egger

38-07.50

Valentine

2.

Griffin Smith

37-09.00

North Central

3.

12

Caleb Peters

37-00.75

Gordon-Rushville

4.

Aubrey Kroll

36-00.00

North Central

5.

Kooper Reece

35-08.75

Valentine

6.

10

Tim Sasse

34-09.50

Gordon-Rushville

7.

9

Trey Schlueter

32-06.50

Ainsworth

8.

Carl Olson

29-04.00

Todd County

11

Sean Combs

DQ

Gordon-Rushville

 

Womens Results

100 Meters  Varsity - Finals x

1.

10

Claire Steinhauser

14.30

Ainsworth

2.

9

Callie Shultz

14.40

Gordon-Rushville

3.

Brandy DeNayer

14.70

Valentine

4.

10

Anna Lundkvist

14.80

Cody-Kilgore

5.

Teciah Spotted Tail

14.90

Todd County

6.

12

Helene Eklund

15.07

Cody-Kilgore

7.

Kylin Munger

15.10

North Central

8.

Reganne Shrunk

15.20

Valentine

9.

Rachael Calvo

15.39

North Central

10.

10

Finja Schild

15.42

Cody-Kilgore

11.

Gabriella Iron Heart

15.60

Todd County

12.

10

Chaeley Ruegge

15.66

Ainsworth

13.

Jayden Stewart

15.85

North Central

14.

Anna Perrett

15.98

Valentine

15.

9

Liz Titov

16.01

Gordon-Rushville

16.

9

India Rittgarn

16.07

Gordon-Rushville

17.

9

Mackenzie Kovar

16.81

Ainsworth

18.

Cameron Antoine

17.17

Todd County

200 Meters  Varsity - Finals x

1.

10

Courtney Galloway

29.10

Cody-Kilgore

2.

10

Claire Steinhauser

29.60

Ainsworth

3.

9

Callie Shultz

29.80

Gordon-Rushville

4.

Teciah Spotted Tail

30.30

Todd County

5.

Taylor Fales

30.60

North Central

6.

12

Helene Eklund

30.90

Cody-Kilgore

7.

Gabriella Iron Heart

31.10

Todd County

8.

Reganne Shrunk

31.20

Valentine

9.

Rachael Calvo

31.50

North Central

10.

12

Rebecca Wellnitz

32.06

Gordon-Rushville

11.

Anna Perrett

32.17

Valentine

12.

9

Shyanne Douville

32.38

Gordon-Rushville

13.

Jayden Stewart

32.50

North Central

14.

10

Chaeley Ruegge

32.90

Ainsworth

12

Rebecca Jensen

DQ

Ainsworth

400 Meters  Varsity - Finals x

1.

11

Josie Perez

1:06.90

Gordon-Rushville

2.

Taylor Fales

1:07.80

North Central

3.

10

Courtney Galloway

1:08.70

Cody-Kilgore

4.

Sherridan Bancroft

1:09.70

Valentine

5.

9

Shelby Jones

1:13.40

Ainsworth

6.

Katrina Clay

1:13.60

North Central

7.

9

Shyanne Douville

1:14.10

Gordon-Rushville

8.

9

Moss Bayne

1:16.60

Gordon-Rushville

9.

Callista Baker

1:17.90

Todd County

10.

Emily Faye

1:28.20

North Central

10.

Emily Faye

1:28.20

800 Meters  Varsity - Finals x

1.

11

Carlee Hinn

2:33.60

Gordon-Rushville

2.

Caitlin Orton

2:39.40

North Central

3.

11

Shaniah Freeseman

2:39.90

Gordon-Rushville

4.

Megan Erickson

2:41.50

North Central

5.

Skylar Cosgrove

2:48.30

North Central

6.

9

Kenzie Barnes

2:52.70

Cody-Kilgore

7.

9

Reann Ferguson

2:55.40

Gordon-Rushville

8.

11

Emma Good

2:57.40

Ainsworth

9.

9

Shelby Jones

3:01.40

Ainsworth

10.

12

Tiandrah Barnes

3:08.10

Cody-Kilgore

11

Britley Schlueter

3:09.64

Ainsworth

12.

Priscilla Contreras

3:12.00

Todd County

13.

Aleese Bordeaux

3:32.00

Todd County

14.

Lauren Ferguson

4:20.10

Valentine

800 Meters - Relay Split  Varsity - Finals x

12

Logan Clark

2:39.24

Ainsworth

11

Miranda Raymond

2:42.32

Ainsworth

11

Emma Good

2:42.69

Ainsworth

12

Shayden Platt

2:44.46

Ainsworth

1600 Meters  Varsity - Finals x

1.

Alexis (Lexy) Heyden

6:06.50

North Central

2.

9

Kenzie Barnes

6:08.10

Cody-Kilgore

3.

9

Chloe Korth

6:09.20

Ainsworth

4.

10

Maria Harthoorn

6:48.50

Ainsworth

5.

Julianna Benge

6:53.90

Todd County

6.

Priscilla Contreras

7:01.50

Todd County

7.

9

Jenna Williams

7:02.30

Ainsworth

8.

Josie Kuchera

7:05.30

North Central

9.

Trinity Shipley

8:01.60

Valentine

10.

Aleese Bordeaux

8:05.30

Todd County

3200 Meters  Varsity - Finals x

1.

Alexis (Lexy) Heyden

13:57.30

North Central

2.

Rebecca Frick

14:47.40

North Central

3.

10

Elizabeth Salzman

15:05.90

Ainsworth

9

Kenzie Barnes

DQ

Cody-Kilgore

100m Hurdles - 33"  Varsity - Finals x

1.

Rachel Stewart

16.35

North Central

2.

9

Megan Appelt

18.17

Ainsworth

3.

Grace Robison

19.15

Valentine

4.

Tasha Wolken

20.16

Valentine

5.

Kierra Gracey

20.85

Valentine

6.

10

Erin Cheney

22.06

Cody-Kilgore

300m Hurdles - 30"  Varsity - Finals x

1.

Rachel Stewart

49.20

North Central

2.

9

Megan Appelt

53.70

Ainsworth

3.

Grace Robison

56.00

Valentine

4.

Sherridan Bancroft

56.50

Valentine

5.

Kierra Gracey

1:00.40

Valentine

4x100 Relay  Varsity - Finals x

1.

Relay Team

56.10

Cody-Kilgore

2.

Relay Team

56.90

North Central

3.

Relay Team

57.40

Todd County

4.

Relay Team

57.90

Valentine

Relay Team

DQ

Ainsworth

4x400 Relay  Varsity - Finals x

1.

Relay Team

4:38.10

Valentine

2.

Relay Team

4:38.50

North Central

3.

Relay Team

5:10.50

Todd County

4.

Relay Team

5:16.20

Cody-Kilgore

4x800 Relay  Varsity - Finals x

1.

Relay Team

10:48.00

Ainsworth

2.

Relay Team

10:55.80

North Central

3.

Relay Team

12:13.32

Todd County

4.

Relay Team

12:28.23

Cody-Kilgore

5.

Relay Team

14:20.00

Valentine

Shot Put - 4kg  Varsity - Finals x

1.

Addie Shaw

39-08.00

North Central

2.

Jaycee Fleming

34-11.50

North Central

3.

12

Andrianna Stadler

30-03.00

Ainsworth

4.

Grace Robison

30-02.50

Valentine

5.

Chloe Mayhew

28-01.50

Valentine

6.

9

Trystyn Miller

27-07.00

Ainsworth

7.

Kylin Munger

27-04.00

North Central

8.

Samantha Yellow Eagle

25-04.50

Todd County

9.

Kennedie Engles

25-01.50

Valentine

10.

12

Sarah Stangle

24-05.50

Gordon-Rushville

11.

Cameron Antoine

24-01.50

Todd County

12.

12

Tiandrah Barnes

24-00.00

Cody-Kilgore

13.

10

Marley Murphy

23-04.00

Ainsworth

14.

9

Gracey Perez

23-03.00

Gordon-Rushville

15.

9

India Rittgarn

22-09.00

Gordon-Rushville

Discus - 1kg  Varsity - Finals x

1.

Addie Shaw

122-00

North Central

2.

Jaycee Fleming

112-02

North Central

3.

10

McKenna Erthum

91-07

Ainsworth

4.

Kylin Munger

89-10

North Central

5.

Sarah Shelbourn

83-03

Valentine

6.

11

Josie Perez

83-01

Gordon-Rushville

7.

Chloe Mayhew

83-01

Valentine

8.

Tori Osterman

77-07

Valentine

9.

11

Ciera Andersen

76-05

Gordon-Rushville

10.

Samantha Yellow Eagle

72-02

Todd County

11.

12

Tiandrah Barnes

71-01

Cody-Kilgore

12.

9

Trystyn Miller

67-10

Ainsworth

13.

12

Sarah Stangle

66-08

Gordon-Rushville

14.

10

Marley Murphy

55-01

Ainsworth

15.

Cameron Antoine

53-10

Todd County

High Jump  Varsity - Finals x

1.

Rachel Stewart

5-00.00

North Central

2.

12

Logan Clark

4-10.00

Ainsworth

3.

Sarah Shelbourn

4-06.00

Valentine

4.

Tasha Wolken

4-06.00

Valentine

5.

Brandy DeNayer

4-04.00

Valentine

10

Anna Lundkvist

NH

Cody-Kilgore

Pole Vault  Varsity - Finals x

1.

Tori Osterman

7-06.00

Valentine

2.

Tasha Wolken

7-00.00

Valentine

12

Shayden Platt

NH

Ainsworth

Long Jump  Varsity - Finals x

1.

Sarah Shelbourn

14-10.50

Valentine

2.

Jadyn Bussinger

14-02.25

North Central

3.

11

Erika Kangasmaki

14-01.50

Cody-Kilgore

4.

Sherridan Bancroft

13-09.00

Valentine

5.

9

Moss Bayne

13-06.75

Gordon-Rushville

6.

12

Andrianna Stadler

13-03.25

Ainsworth

7.

10

Claire Steinhauser

12-11.00

Ainsworth

8.

Brandy DeNayer

12-07.00

Valentine

9.

12

Rebecca Wellnitz

12-03.25

Gordon-Rushville

10.

9

Mackenzie Kovar

12-02.25

Ainsworth

11.

Callista Baker

12-00.25

Todd County

12.

Jenna Hansen

11-07.75

North Central

13.

10

Julia Habsburg

11-03.25

Cody-Kilgore

14.

Gabriella Iron Heart

11-00.00

Todd County

15.

10

Finja Schild

10-09.50

Cody-Kilgore

16.

Rhegan Shankland

10-07.25

North Central

Triple Jump  Varsity - Finals x

1.

11

Erika Kangasmaki

29-07.75

Cody-Kilgore

2.

11

Miranda Raymond

29-07.00

Ainsworth

3.

Tori Osterman

28-11.00

Valentine

4.

12

Rebecca Wellnitz

28-06.00

Gordon-Rushville

5.

Rachael Calvo

28-03.75

North Central

6.

9

Moss Bayne

27-06.50

Gordon-Rushville

7.

10

Anna Lundkvist

26-00.25

Cody-Kilgore

8.

10

Erin Cheney

25-01.00

Cody-Kilgore

 

 

Marisa Hutchinson named to first NSAA Student Advisory Committee

The Nebraska School Activities Association (NSAA) is pleased to announce the individuals selected to the NSAA Student Advisory Committee for the 2016-17 school year.

This will be the first year for this new program that was approved by the NSAA Board of Directors in December 2015.
Out of over 80 impressive applicants, only 12 were selected to be on this committee, half juniors and half seniors.  These students were selected from the Nebraska’s six NSAA districts.  The selection process was focused on the representation of gender, school classification, minority representation, and participation in interscholastic athletics/activities.

 

From District 6, Marisa Hutchinson-- Jr., Valentine High School was selected. Her NSAA Activities include --Volleyball, Speech, Basketball, Track & Field, Play Production, Music. Other Activities include--President of Sophomore Class, Vice President of Interact Club (fundraising for non-profit), mentor for elementary students, member of Fellowship of Christian Athletes

 

The purpose of this committee is to serve as a liaison between students and administrators, and the NSAA Staff and Board of Directors.  The Student Advisory Committee will help promote the mission of the NSAA, encompassing leadership, sportsmanship and integrity.  The focus will be on providing education and leadership through open and honest communication with all member schools and their students, administrators and coaches.
Specific duties and responsibilities will be to:  discuss current student and Association issues, assist with various Association functions, and help to maintain an avenue of communication between the Association and the student participants themselves.  Avenues to accomplish this goal would be:
Committee members could give student perspective on proposed by-law changes.
Students could provide input, help develop and attend the sportsmanship and leadership summits in conjunction with the NCA.
Students could record public service announcements (PSAs), through a media partner chosen by the NSAA.
Congratulations to the new members of the first Student Advisory Committee.
   

Two VHS Athletes will play at college level.

Two Valentine High School athletes recently signed letters of intent to participate in college sports. Caden Billings, son of Coby and Kimberly Billings, signed to play football at Chadron State College. Braxton Coleman, son of Dallas Fowler and Kerri Gaswick signed with Nebraska Wesleyan to play football and wrestle. Congratulations to both athletes.

 

Sandhills Track Meet Results

Valentine medal winners:

 

Grace Robison 5th in 100 hurdles, 4th in Shotput

Sarah Shelbourn 4th in High Jump, 6th in Long Jump

Neal Lin 5th in 110 Hurdles

Lane McGinley 6th in 100 Hurdles

Austin Dunbar 4th in Discus

Dylan Lurz 3rd in Long Jump and 3rd in High Jump

Garrett Egger 3rd in Triple Jump

   

Page 2 of 60