Sunday, February 07, 2016
   
Text Size

Site Search

Valentine Wrestling Invite Results

Valentine Invite Results

From the Norfolk Daily News:

Valentine used 13 medalists but only one champion to turn back a talented field and win the Valentine Invitational for the first time since 2006.

Hudson Pearman was the lone Badger to win a title, but the depth of the rest of coach Shane Allison’s squad pushed Valentine over the top as it outdistanced runner up, David City 260 to 233.5.

“Obviously we wrestled really well here this weekend,” Allison said. “Winning this was a long time coming – we got points from everyone in our lineup.”

Actually, the Badgers earned 15 medals but two were won by junior varsity wrestlers, who were allowed to compete but not score any team points.

“We allowed what we would call ‘top-end’ junior varsity wrestlers to compete to give more kids a chance to wrestle,” Valentine athletic director Gus Brown said. “Some of the weight classes were incredible and some teams have kids who would wrestle varsity for a lot of other teams who end up on JV.”

Pearman won the 145-pound title with a major decision over Wyatt Anderson of Gothenburg, 14-5.

“It feels really good to win here, I haven’t won this tournament my first two years so it is great,” the Badger junior Pearman said. “I wrestled really well here and it will set me up for the rest of this season. We’ll get back to work to keep it going.”

The Badgers got second-place finishes from Jordan Kelber (113), Noah Eklund (138), Braxton Coleman at 170 and Dean Haase at 195. Allison also had five wrestlers place third, one place fourth, two fifth and one sixth.

“It is a tribute to our team to have such balance,” Allison said. “We had two junior varsity kids place – Steven (Shields) got third at 195 and Brody Benson placed sixth at 113.”

 

Team Scores
1. Valentine 260.0
2. David City 233.5
3. Plattsmouth 224.5
4. Broken Bow 151.0
5. Gothenburg 137.0
6. Torrington 106.0
7. Madison 89.0
8. Winner 79.5
9. O`Neill 79.0
10. McCook 78.0
11. Chadron 74.0
12. West Point Beemer 63.0
13. Ord 56.5
14. Gordon Rushville 52.0
15. Ainsworth 50.0
16. Cozad 49.5
17. South Central Nebraska Unified District #5 34.0

 

106 Results
1st Place - Seth Styskal of David City
2nd Place - Matthew Ambler of Broken Bow
3rd Place - Chase Larsen of Plattsmouth
4th Place - Wyatt Turnquist of Winner
5th Place - Garrett Long of Valentine
6th Place - Caleb Smith of Broken Bow

113 Results
1st Place - Andrew Nielsen of Plattsmouth
2nd Place - Jordan Kelber of Valentine
3rd Place - Anthony Long of Plattsmouth
4th Place - Lester Palencia of David City
5th Place - Trevor Holley of Gothenburg
6th Place - Brody Benson of Valentine

120 Results
1st Place - Trent Daro of David City
2nd Place - Clayton Glendy of Broken Bow
3rd Place - Bryan Sliger of Valentine
4th Place - Trey Rodriguez of Torrington
5th Place - Ronald Taylor of Plattsmouth
6th Place - Bronc Temple of Ainsworth

126 Results
1st Place - Bryce Larson of Gothenburg
2nd Place - Joe Ritzen of Chadron
3rd Place - Riley Berg of West Point Beemer
4th Place - Cole Ulmer of Broken Bow
5th Place - Justin Williamson of Plattsmouth
6th Place - Wyatt Phillips of David City

132 Results
1st Place - Melvin Hernandez of David City
2nd Place - Eithan Ludwig of Plattsmouth
3rd Place - Caleb Long of Valentine
4th Place - Joel Myers of Broken Bow
5th Place - Matthew Garcia of Torrington
6th Place - Kaihden Dorsey of Gothenburg

138 Results
1st Place - Zach Prall of Plattsmouth
2nd Place - Noah Eklund of Valentine
3rd Place - Erik Avila of Madison
4th Place - Kane Wellnitz of Chadron
5th Place - Logan Belskey of Gordon Rushville
6th Place - Koby Rodriguez of Torrington

145 Results
1st Place - Hudson Pearman of Valentine
2nd Place - Wyatt Anderson of Gothenburg
3rd Place - Kolton Heins of Cozad
4th Place - Dylan James of West Point Beemer
5th Place - Isaac Brodrick of Chadron
6th Place - Caleb Haskell of Madison

152 Results
1st Place - Tyger Rodriguez of Torrington
2nd Place - Jayden Miller of Gothenburg
3rd Place - Jake O`Kief of Valentine
4th Place - Dustin Papa of David City
5th Place - Shane Child of Gordon Rushville
6th Place - Dustin Payton of McCook

160 Results
1st Place - Andrew Null of Plattsmouth
2nd Place - Morgen Valentine of David City
3rd Place - Donald Stephen of Valentine
4th Place - Jamal Johnson of Madison
5th Place - Dunncan Fassler of McCook
6th Place - Zane Hamilton Harris of Gordon Rushville

170 Results
1st Place - Gage Orton of Plattsmouth
2nd Place - Braxton Coleman of Valentine
3rd Place - Kayleb Brozik of Winner
4th Place - Gavin Trompke of Ord
5th Place - Trevor Anderson of Plattsmouth
6th Place - Zeke Derr of Cozad

182 Results
1st Place - Cade Svoboda of Ord
2nd Place - Bailey Thompson of O`Neill
3rd Place - Ryan Worm of David City
4th Place - Eric Langan of McCook
5th Place - Noah Gugleman of Gothenburg
6th Place - Kinzie Eggleston of Valentine

195 Results
1st Place - Tommy McCormick of Broken Bow
2nd Place - Dean Haase of Valentine
3rd Place - Steven Shields of Valentine
4th Place - Jaret Matson of McCook
5th Place - Matthew Eilers of David City
6th Place - Curtis McMann of Chadron

220 Results
1st Place - Raymond Fuller of David City
2nd Place - Jason Hahlbeck of O`Neill
3rd Place - Kyle Erthum of Ainsworth
4th Place - Kaleb Taylor of McCook
5th Place - Caden Billings of Valentine
6th Place - Jayden Schroeder of Winner

285 Results
1st Place - Aron Reynaga of Madison
2nd Place - Jason Nanke of Plattsmouth
3rd Place - Charles Davis of Broken Bow
4th Place - Jared Fulton of Valentine
5th Place - Hunter Rempe of South Central Nebraska Unified District #5
6th Place - Yobany Medina of O`Neill

 

Gordon-Rushville Wrestling Invite Results

1. Valentine, NE 319.0

2. Bennett County High School, SD 191.5

3. Sidney, NE 171.0

4. Chadron, NE 114.0

5. Gordon-Rushville, NE 108.0

6. Mullen, NE Mullen, NE 87.5

7. Pine Ridge, SD 84.0

8. Ogallala, NE 65.0

9. Perkins County, NE 43.0

10. Red Cloud, SD 29.0

11. Hay Springs, NE 26.0

Tournament Results - Varsity

106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Trey Arellano of Sidney
2nd Place - Garrett Long of Valentine
3rd Place - Brady Gracey of Mullen
4th Place - Clarence Winter of Bennett County High School
5th Place - Jarrett Battershaw of Valentine
6th Place - Alvaro Lopez-Chicheri of Red Cloud
7th Place - Austin Anderson of Hay Springs
1st Place Match
Trey Arellano (Sidney) 6-0, Fr. over Garrett Long (Valentine) 7-1, So. (Fall 1:51).
3rd Place Match
Brady Gracey (Mullen) 8-2, Fr. over Clarence Winter (Bennett County High School) 2-5, So. (Fall 3:00).
5th Place Match
Jarrett Battershaw (Valentine) 5-3, Fr. over Alvaro Lopez-Chicheri (Red Cloud) 0-3, Jr. (Fall 3:26).
7th Place Match
Austin Anderson (Hay Springs) 0-5, Fr. over () , . (Bye).

113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jordan Kelber of Valentine
2nd Place - Kaden Vowers of Sidney
3rd Place - Quin Child of Gordon-Rushville
4th Place - Brody Benson of Valentine
5th Place - Jared Harris of Bennett County High School
6th Place - Michael Tiensvold of Gordon-Rushville
1st Place Match
Jordan Kelber (Valentine) 7-0, So. over Kaden Vowers (Sidney) 5-1, So. (Dec 12-6).
3rd Place Match
Quin Child (Gordon-Rushville) 7-4, So. over Brody Benson (Valentine) 5-3, Fr. (Dec 11-6).
5th Place Match
Jared Harris (Bennett County High School) 3-3, 8th. over Michael Tiensvold (Gordon-Rushville) 1-7, So. (Fall 1:37).
7th Place Match
() , . over () , . (Bye).

120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Bryan Sliger of Valentine
2nd Place - Misun Mills of Pine Ridge
3rd Place - Colton Peckham of Sidney
4th Place - Weston Ireland of Bennett County High School
5th Place - Dante Peterson of Sidney
6th Place - Tristan Ahrendt of Sidney
7th Place - Steven Simpson of Sidney
8th Place - Christian Gilchriest of Ogallala
1st Place Match
Bryan Sliger (Valentine) 8-0, Sr. over Misun Mills (Pine Ridge) 6-3, Sr. (Fall 3:02).
3rd Place Match
Colton Peckham (Sidney) 4-5, So. over Weston Ireland (Bennett County High School) 5-3, 8th. (MD 11-2).
5th Place Match
Dante Peterson (Sidney) 2-2, Fr. over Tristan Ahrendt (Sidney) 2-3, Fr. (Fall 2:48).
7th Place Match
Steven Simpson (Sidney) 1-2, Fr. over Christian Gilchriest (Ogallala) 0-6, Jr. (Dec 7-6).

126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Joe Ritzen of Chadron
2nd Place - Hayden Hoos of Gordon-Rushville
3rd Place - Shawn Marrs of Bennett County High School
4th Place - Steven Young of Valentine
5th Place - Kurtis Mooney of Bennett County High School
6th Place - Devon Schilz of Sidney
7th Place - Brandon Reeves of Gordon-Rushville
8th Place - Josh Hagerman of Sidney
1st Place Match
Joe Ritzen (Chadron) 9-0, Jr. over Hayden Hoos (Gordon-Rushville) 5-4, Fr. (TF-1.5 4:40 (17-0)).
3rd Place Match
Shawn Marrs (Bennett County High School) 4-1, So. over Steven Young (Valentine) 5-5, So. (Dec 13-9).
5th Place Match
Kurtis Mooney (Bennett County High School) 5-4, Fr. over Devon Schilz (Sidney) 1-6, So. (Fall 2:41).
7th Place Match
Brandon Reeves (Gordon-Rushville) 1-2, Jr. over Josh Hagerman (Sidney) 0-3, Jr. (Fall 1:00).

132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Caleb Long of Valentine
2nd Place - Kiffen Cook of Perkins County
3rd Place - Justin Hilliker of Gordon-Rushville
4th Place - Adam Hahn of Bennett County High School
5th Place - KC Higer of Sidney
6th Place - Luke Hockenbary of Valentine
7th Place - Devon Osnes of Valentine
8th Place - Miranda O`Donnell of Red Cloud
1st Place Match
Caleb Long (Valentine) 8-0, Fr. over Kiffen Cook (Perkins County) 6-3, Jr. (Fall 4:40).
3rd Place Match
Justin Hilliker (Gordon-Rushville) 7-3, Sr. over Adam Hahn (Bennett County High School) 6-4, Jr. (Fall 1:41).
5th Place Match
KC Higer (Sidney) 6-5, Fr. over Luke Hockenbary (Valentine) 2-3, So. (Dec 6-2).
7th Place Match
Devon Osnes (Valentine) 5-4, Fr. over Miranda O`Donnell (Red Cloud) 1-5, Sr. (TF-1.5 3:53 (15-0)).

138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Noah Eklund of Valentine
2nd Place - Kane Wellnitz of Chadron
3rd Place - Logan Belskey of Gordon-Rushville
4th Place - Jack Feddersen of Sidney
5th Place - Bret Jaggers of Sidney
6th Place - Slayde Denton of Gordon-Rushville
7th Place - Josh Cox of Mullen
8th Place - Cooper Schmer of Ogallala
1st Place Match
Noah Eklund (Valentine) 8-1, Jr. over Kane Wellnitz (Chadron) 7-2, Sr. (MD 12-1).
3rd Place Match
Logan Belskey (Gordon-Rushville) 8-3, Jr. over Jack Feddersen (Sidney) 2-2, Jr. (MD 10-0).
5th Place Match
Bret Jaggers (Sidney) 2-5, So. over Slayde Denton (Gordon-Rushville) 4-5, So. (TF-1.5 4:25 (16-0)).
7th Place Match
Josh Cox (Mullen) 2-2, Fr. over () , . (Fall 2:44).

145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Hudson Pearman of Valentine
2nd Place - Jake Johnson of Hay Springs
3rd Place - Silas Monette of Mullen
4th Place - Kieron Wening of Valentine
5th Place - Jarret Pieper of Gordon-Rushville
6th Place - Lane McGinley of Valentine
7th Place - Clark Riesen of Chadron
8th Place - Dean Laverack of Bennett County High School
1st Place Match
Hudson Pearman (Valentine) 9-1, Jr. over Jake Johnson (Hay Springs) 8-3, Sr. (Fall 1:35).
3rd Place Match
Silas Monette (Mullen) 9-2, Jr. over Kieron Wening (Valentine) 7-4, Jr. (For.).
5th Place Match
Jarret Pieper (Gordon-Rushville) 7-5, Fr. over Lane McGinley (Valentine) 4-5, Fr. (For.).
7th Place Match
Clark Riesen (Chadron) 3-2, Fr. over Dean Laverack (Bennett County High School) 2-5, So. (Dec 7-4).

152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Derek Robb of Sidney
2nd Place - Jake O`Kief of Valentine
3rd Place - Justus Monette of Mullen
4th Place - Rhett Fanning of Bennett County High School
5th Place - Tee Allen of Bennett County High School
6th Place - Jakob Harp of Valentine
7th Place - Keeva Good Crow of Pine Ridge
8th Place - Brianna Beard of Red Cloud
1st Place Match
Derek Robb (Sidney) 6-1, So. over Jake O`Kief (Valentine) 6-2, Sr. (Fall 2:42).
3rd Place Match
Justus Monette (Mullen) 8-2, Jr. over Rhett Fanning (Bennett County High School) 6-4, Sr. (Dec 10-5).
5th Place Match
Tee Allen (Bennett County High School) 4-4, Fr. over Jakob Harp (Valentine) 2-3, Fr. (Fall 0:49).
7th Place Match
Keeva Good Crow (Pine Ridge) 1-4, Sr. over Brianna Beard (Red Cloud) 0-5, Sr. (Fall 3:25).

160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Donald Stephen of Valentine
2nd Place - Trevyn Waldron of Chadron
3rd Place - Tate Petrak of Bennett County High School
4th Place - Zane Hamilton Harris of Gordon-Rushville
5th Place - Stephon Dixon of Pine Ridge
6th Place - Colten Wolken of Hay Springs
7th Place - Ozzy Fernau of Chadron
8th Place - Jeff Pourier of Red Cloud
1st Place Match
Donald Stephen (Valentine) 7-0, So. over Trevyn Waldron (Chadron) 3-2, Sr. (Fall 5:42).
3rd Place Match
Tate Petrak (Bennett County High School) 5-4, Sr. over Zane Hamilton Harris (Gordon-Rushville) 6-6, So. (Dec 9-2).
5th Place Match
Stephon Dixon (Pine Ridge) 5-4, Jr. over Colten Wolken (Hay Springs) 2-4, Sr. (Fall 1:54).
7th Place Match
Ozzy Fernau (Chadron) 1-2, Fr. over Jeff Pourier (Red Cloud) 0-3, So. (Dec 10-3).

170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Gerald Kenkel of Ogallala
2nd Place - Braxton Coleman of Valentine
3rd Place - Beau Wood of Perkins County
4th Place - Tyler Byrne of Bennett County High School
5th Place - Chad McPeak of Valentine
6th Place - Damian Holeman of Gordon-Rushville
7th Place - Patraic Hays of Sidney
1st Place Match
Gerald Kenkel (Ogallala) 6-1, Sr. over Braxton Coleman (Valentine) 3-1, Sr. (Dec 9-8).
3rd Place Match
Beau Wood (Perkins County) 6-4, Fr. over Tyler Byrne (Bennett County High School) 4-5, So. (Fall 3:14).
5th Place Match
Chad McPeak (Valentine) 2-4, So. over Damian Holeman (Gordon-Rushville) 2-8, Fr. (For.).
7th Place Match
Patraic Hays (Sidney) 1-5, Sr. over () , . (Bye).

182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Chandler Bakley of Bennett County High School
2nd Place - Gideon Monette of Mullen
3rd Place - Kinzie Eggleston of Valentine
4th Place - Nathan Cuello of Sidney
5th Place - Joshua Bachelor of Valentine
6th Place - Logan Hansmeier of Ogallala
1st Place Match
Chandler Bakley (Bennett County High School) 4-1, Sr. over Gideon Monette (Mullen) 8-1, Sr. (Dec 6-4).
3rd Place Match
Kinzie Eggleston (Valentine) 5-2, Sr. over Nathan Cuello (Sidney) 3-4, Jr. (Dec 13-6).
5th Place Match
Joshua Bachelor (Valentine) 2-4, So. over Logan Hansmeier (Ogallala) 1-3, So. (Fall 1:25).
7th Place Match
() , . over () , . (Bye).

195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Marcus Heath of Bennett County High School
2nd Place - Dean Haase of Valentine
3rd Place - Curtis McMann of Chadron
4th Place - Reno Blacksmith of Pine Ridge
5th Place - James Ryan of Ogallala
6th Place - Kade Price of Sidney
7th Place - Markus Broken Nose of Pine Ridge
1st Place Match
Marcus Heath (Bennett County High School) 4-1, Sr. over Dean Haase (Valentine) 7-1, Jr. (Dec 4-3).
3rd Place Match
Curtis McMann (Chadron) 8-3, Sr. over Reno Blacksmith (Pine Ridge) 1-2, Sr. (Fall 5:00).
5th Place Match
James Ryan (Ogallala) 4-4, So. over Kade Price (Sidney) 2-5, So. (Fall 2:35).
7th Place Match
Markus Broken Nose (Pine Ridge) 0-4, Fr. over () , . (Bye).

220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - James Nelson of Bennett County High School
2nd Place - Cody Hofrock of Sidney
3rd Place - Steven Shields of Valentine
4th Place - Chism Miller of Valentine
5th Place - Jack Hinrichs of Sidney
6th Place - Ray Bagola of Pine Ridge
7th Place - Justin Mesteth of Red Cloud
8th Place - Stan Little Boy of Red Cloud
1st Place Match
James Nelson (Bennett County High School) 3-0, Jr. over Cody Hofrock (Sidney) 6-3, Sr. (TF-1.5 5:54 (19-4)).
3rd Place Match
Steven Shields (Valentine) 3-3, Jr. over Chism Miller (Valentine) 2-2, Jr. (Fall 1:46).
5th Place Match
Jack Hinrichs (Sidney) 2-2, So. over Ray Bagola (Pine Ridge) 1-5, So. (Fall 0:56).
7th Place Match
Justin Mesteth (Red Cloud) 1-2, Sr. over Stan Little Boy (Red Cloud) 0-3, Jr. (Fall 0:21).

285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jared Fulton of Valentine
2nd Place - Grant Packard of Ogallala
3rd Place - Jon Dreamer of Pine Ridge
4th Place - Jeff Twiss of Red Cloud
5th Place - Theo Marcy of Chadron
6th Place - Lyle Richards of Pine Ridge
7th Place - Seth McMillen of Sidney
8th Place - Chris Benson of Pine Ridge
1st Place Match
Jared Fulton (Valentine) 6-2, Jr. over Grant Packard (Ogallala) 3-1, Sr. (Dec 5-2).
3rd Place Match
Jon Dreamer (Pine Ridge) 6-2, Jr. over Jeff Twiss (Red Cloud) 6-4, Jr. (Fall 1:37).
5th Place Match
Theo Marcy (Chadron) 5-3, Jr. over Lyle Richards (Pine Ridge) 2-5, So. (Fall 3:58).
7th Place Match
Seth McMillen (Sidney) 2-5, Jr. over Chris Benson (Pine Ridge) 1-5, So. (Fall 0:22).

 

O'Neill Wrestling Invite Results

Team Scores
1. Valentine High School 241.5
2. Boone Central High School 119.0
3. Chamberlain High School 116.0
4. West Holt High School 109.0
5. Pierce High School 96.5
6. O`Neill High School 87.0
7. Wisner-Pilger High School 73.0
8. Ainsworth High School 59.5
9. Norfolk Catholic High School 53.0
10. Guardian Angels Central Catholic 9.0

Individual results (click here to view on TrackWrestling.com)

106

Garret Long -1st

Jerrett Battershaw - 3rd

113

Cons. Semis - Brody Benson (Valentine) over Cole Laible (West Holt) (Fall 2:01)

113

Semifinals - Jordan Kelber (Valentine) over Cole Laible (West Holt) (TF 18-3 5:35)

120

Bryan Sliger - 1st

132

Caleb Long -1st

Chase Abler (Norfolk Catholic) over Cade Adamson (Valentine) (Fall 1:52)

138

1st Place Match - Noah Eklund (Valentine) over Jake Judge (West Holt) (Dec 4-2)

138

Champ. Round 1 - Jake Judge (West Holt) over Devon Osnes (Valentine) (Fall 2:39)

138

Cons. Round 3 - Devon Osnes (Valentine) over Seth Miller (West Holt) (Fall 2:02)

145

1st Place Match - Will Thiele (West Holt) over Hudson Pearman (Valentine) (SV-1 4-2)

152

Jake O'Keefe - 1st

160

1st Place Match - DJ Stephen (Valentine) over Breydon Mlady (West Holt) (Dec 9-4)

182

Kinzie Eggleston - 3rd

195

Dean Haase

220

Caden Billings - 3rd

   

Winter Sports at VHS

 

Here are the numbers of athletes out for winter activities at Valentine High School.

 

Girls Basketball - 11 Freshmen

4 Sophomores

5 Juniors

7 Seniors

 

Boys Basketball 8 Freshmen

5 Sophomores

6 Juniors

4 Seniors

 

Wrestling 11 Freshmen

9  Sophomores

13 Juniors

7 Seniors

 

There is also 42 students out for Drama

 

Ainsworth Votes to drop to 8 man Football

Ainsworth will drop down to the eight-man football ranks for the 2016-17 seasons following a vote by the Ainsworth Community Schools Board of Education during Monday’s meeting.

Superintendent Darrell Peterson said there had been extensive discussion in the community during the past couple months.

The superintendent said moving from 11-man to eight-man football was the consensus at this point.

Low numbers in the football program forced the cancellation of the junior varsity season this year.

Peterson said there would be some cost to change the field. Eight-man fields are only 80 yards long, while 11-man fields are 100 yards from end zone to end zone. The eight-man field is also not as wide as an 11-man field, but that would only take painting to accommodate.

With board member Aaron Jackman absent, the board voted 5-0 to submit to the Nebraska School Activities Association that Ainsworth opted to compete in Class D-1 for the 2016-17 seasons. The NSAA sets up football schedules on a two-year basis, thus having to commit to playing eight-man football for two years instead of one.

By having too large an enrollment to receive a waiver to play eight-man football, Ainsworth will be ineligible for the playoffs during the next two years.

 

   

Page 2 of 56