Saturday, August 29, 2015
   
Text Size

Site Search

GNST Swimmers Caleb Long and Dylan Witt Bring Home State Times in Final Weekend at Kearney

Thirty-one swimmers from Valentine traveled to Kearney over the weekend to compete in the final regular season meet of the long course season.  The Kearney Summer Sizzler is held at Harmon Park in Kearney, Nebraska accommodating over 150 athletes competing in 34 events over two days.
Dylan Witt and Caleb Long, both swimming events in state qualifying times this weekend, have been consecutively attending the state meet for the past six and seven years respectively.
Honorable mentions going out to  Taryn Adams, AJ Ellis, and Dylan Witt for bringing home 1st place in one or more events.
Eight and under swimmers are given a special recognition at this meet every year.  Valentine took four swimmers that were recognized; Maeli Patterson, Katelyn Bitner, Kord Colbourn, and Landen Mooney.
Full results are as follows...

Katelyn Bitner (6) - placed 5th in the 50M Backstroke, 5th in the 50M Freestyle, and 13th in the 100M Backstroke.

Maeli Patterson (7) - placed 3rd in the 100M Freestyle

Lexi Long (9) - placed 12th in the 100M Freestyle, 12th in the 50M Backstroke, 12th in the 50M Freestyle, and 7th in the 50M Breaststroke.

Taycee Reimers (10) - placed 6th in the 100M Freestyle, 3rd in the 50M Backstroke5th in the 50M Freestyle, and 5th in the 100M Backstroke.

Hanna Bitner (10) - placed 10th in the 100M Freestyle, 4th in the 200M Individual Medley, 11th in the 50M Backstroke, 6th in the 100M Breaststroke, 10th in the 50M Freestyle, 12th in the 100M Backstroke, 9th in the 50M Breaststroke, and 9th in the 200M Freestyle.

Finley Mosner (9) - placed 11th in the 100M Freestyle, 8th in the 50M Backstroke, 5th in the 100M Breaststroke, 11th in the 50M Freestyle, 11th in the 100M Backstroke, and 8th in the 50M Breaststroke.

Nadaya Johnson-Mooney (9) - placed 7th in the 100M Freestyle, 7th in the 50M Backstroke, 4th in the 50M Butterfly, 7th in the 50M Freestyle, 7th in the 100M Backstroke, and 8th in the 200M Freestyle.

Alivia Patterson (9) - placed 6th in the 50M Backstroke

Makenzie Long (11) - placed 15th in the 100M Freestyle, 6th in the 100M Breaststroke, 10th in the 50M Butterfly, 17th in the 50M Freestyle, 8th in the 50M Breaststroke, and 11th in the 200M Freestyle.

Samantha Phillips (12) - placed 11th in the 100M Freestyle, 7th in the 200M Individual Medley, 9th in the 50M Backstroke, 5th in the 100M Breaststroke, 8th in the 50M Freestyle, 9th in the 100M Backstroke, 5th in the 50M Breaststroke, 9th in the 200M Freestyle, and 6th in the 200M Breaststroke.

Dakota Krogman (11) - 19th in the 100M Freestyle, 9th in the 200M Individual Medley, 18th in the 50M Backstroke, and 14th in the 50M Butterfly

Riawna Reimers (13) - 12th in the 100M Freestyle, 8th in the 100M Breaststroke, 3rd in the 200M Backstroke, 11th in the 50M Freestyle, 10th in the 100M Backstroke, 6th in the 200M Breaststroke, and 9th in the 200M Freestyle.

Ramsey Ravenscroft (13) - 9th in the 100M Freestyle, 6th in the 200M Individual Medley, 4th in the 100M Butterfly, 6th in the 100M Breaststroke, 9th in the 50M Freestyle, 8th in the 100M Backstroke, and 7th in the 200M Breaststroke.

Kaylynn Miller (13) - 5th in the 100M Freestyle, 4th in the 200M Individual Medley, 4th in the 100M Breaststroke, 2nd in the 400M Freestyle, 3rd in the 50M Freestyle, and 3rd in the 200M Breaststroke.

Raelyn Adams (15) - placed 5th in the 800M Freestyle, 13th in the 100M Freestyle, 9th in 200M Individual Medley, 3rd in the 200M Backstroke, 8th in the 400M Freestyle, 8th in the 100M Backstroke, 7th in the 200M Breaststroke, 11th in the 200M Freestyle.

Shyla Stearns (16) - 11th in the 100M Freestyle, 10th in the 200M Individual Medley, 9th in the 100M Breaststroke, 4th in the 200M Backstroke, 11th in the 50M Freestyle, 9th in the 100M Backstroke, and 9th in the 200M Freestyle.

Elena Tiefenthaler (16) - 9th in the 50M Freestyle, 6th in the 200M Breaststroke, and 2nd in the 200M Butterfly.

Taryn Adams (17) - 6th in the 100M Freestyle, 6th in the 200M Individual Medley, 4th in the 100M Butterfly, 7th in the 100M Breaststroke, 6th in the 400M Freestyle, 5th in the 50M Freestyle, 7th in the 100M Backstroke, 5th in the 200M Breaststroke, and 1st in the 200M Butterfly.

Landen Mooney (7) - 8th in the 50M Backstroke, 4th in the 50M Freestyle, and 8th in the 100M Backstroke.

Kord Colbourn (8) - 7th in the 50M Backstroke

Austyn Kieborz (10) - 7th in the 100M Freestyle, 9th in the 50M Backstroke, 5th in the 50M Butterfly, 6th in the 50M Freestyle, 6th in the 200M Freestyle, and 6th in the 100M Backstroke.

Casey Miller (10) - 6th in the 100M Freestyle, 4th in the 50M Backstroke, 4th in the 100M Breaststroke, 3rd in the 50M Freestyle, 2nd in the 50M Breaststroke, and 7th in the 200M Freestyle.

Daniel Witt (9) - 8th in the 100M Freestyle, 6th in the 50M Backstroke, 3rd in the 100M Breaststroke, 6th in the 50M Butterfly, 7th in the 50M Freestyle, 4th in the 100M Backstroke, 5th in the 50M Breaststroke, and 5th in the 200M Freestyle.

Aiden Tiefenthaler (12) - 9th in the 100M Freestyle, 9th in the 50M Backstroke, 7th in the 50M Butterfly, 8th in the 50M Freestyle, and 6th in the 200M Freestyle.

Jackson Ravenscroft (11) - 7th in the 100M Freestyle, 6th in the 50M Backstroke, 7th in the 100M Breaststroke, 7th in the 50M Freestyle, and 6th in the 50M Breaststroke.

Cody Miller (12) - 4th in the 100M Freestyle, 3rd in the 50M Backstroke, 5th in the 100M Breaststroke, 5th in the 50M Freestyle, 5th in the 50M Breaststroke, and 4th in the 200M Freestyle.

Jace Patterson (11) - 10th in the 100M Freestyle, and 10th in the 50M Backstroke

Brayden Kieborz (13) - 8th in the 100M Freestyle, 3rd in the 100M Butterfly, 2nd in the 400M Freestyle, 13th in the 50M Freestyle, 11th in the 200M Freestyle, and 3rd in the 200M Butterfly.

Dylan Witt (13) - 1st in the 100M Freestyle (State qualifying time!!), 2nd in the 200M Individual Medley, 5th in the 200M Backstroke, 1st in the 50M, 4th in the 100M Backstroke (State qualifying time!!), and 3rd in the 200M Freestyle.

Caleb Long (14) - 9th in the 50M Freestyle,  3rd in the 200M Breaststroke (State qualifying time!!), 9th in the 200M Freestyle.

AJ Ellis (15) - placed 1st in the 800M Freestyle, 6th in the 200M Individual Medley, 3rd in the 200M Backstroke, 6th in the 200M Freestyle, and 2nd in the 200M Individual Medley.

This was the final weekend of the regular long course season.  Seven Valentine swimmers will be traveling to Lincoln this weekend to compete with the best of the best at the Midwestern Long Course Championships.  Good Luck to all those competing and congratulations on a great season!!
 

GNST Competes in South Sioux City


Ten Valentine swimmers traveled to South Sioux City over the weekend for the 2nd annual Siouxland Sharks Summer Splash.  Valentine swimmers joined over 100 swimmers from 12 teams swimming 479 total entries in this one day meet held at the YMCA in South Sioux City, Nebraska.

Honorable mentions going out to Caleb Long, KayLynn Miller and Dylan Witt bringing home five first place ribbons for the day.

Full results are as follows...

Taryn Adams (17) - placed 6th in 100M Freestyle, 3rd in 200M Individual Medley, 6th in 50M Freestyle, 3rd in 100M Butterfly and 4th in 100M Backstroke.

Caleb Long (14) - placed 10th in 100M Freestyle, 7th in 50M Freestyle, 1st in 100M Breaststroke, 5th in 200M Freestyle, and 1st in 200M Breaststroke.

Lexi Long (9) - placed 4th in 100M Freestyle, 11th in 50M Freestyle, and 5th in 100M Breaststroke.

Makenzie Long (11) - placed 4th in 50M Breaststroke, 11th in 50M Freestyle, 2nd in 100M Breaststroke, 6th in 50M Butterfly, and 4th in 200M Breaststroke.

Casey Miller (10) - placed 6th in 50M Breaststroke, 9th in 50M Freestyle, 3rd in 100M Breaststroke, and 5th in 50M Backstroke.

Cody Miller (12) - placed 2nd in 50M Breaststroke, 6th in 100M Freestyle, 3rd in 50M Freestyle, 2nd in 200M Freestyle, and 4th in 50M Butterfly.

KayLynn Miller (13) - placed 4th in 100M Freestyle, 5th in 50M Freestyle, 3rd in 200M Freestyle, 1st in 200M Breaststroke and 3rd in 400M Freestyle.

Jackson Ravenscroft (11) -placed 4th in 50M Breaststroke, 9th 100M Freestyle, 6th in 50M Freestyle, 6th in 50M Backstroke and 3rd in 100M Backstroke.

Daniel Witt (9) - placed 7th in 50M Breaststroke, 6th in 100M Freestyle, 8th in 50M Freestyle, 4th in 100M Breaststroke and 6th in 50M Backstroke.

Dylan Witt (13) - placed 2nd in 100M Freestyle, 1st in 50M Freestyle, 4th in 100M Breaststroke, 2nd in 100M Butterfly and 1st in 400M Freestyle.

Valentine Swim Team will be holding a bake sale Friday, July 3rd from 8-noon at Lucky's Treasures on the corner of Hall and B Street. Lots and lots of homemade goodies including cookies, cinnamon rolls, breads, cakes and much more!  Please, PLEASE come out and support your local swim team, meet some of the swimmers and get some great baked goods too!

 

Witt Qualifies for State in the First Swim Meet at Kearney

 

>
> Twelve swimmers from Valentine traveled to Kearney over the weekend to compete along side nearly 100 swimmers from 6 teams across the state in the first swim meet of the 2015 long course season.   Valentine swimmers participated in the two-day meet which included 99 actual races within 37 events.
>
> Dylan Witt qualified for the Midwest Long Course Championships (state) in the 50M Freestyle event bringing home a time of 29.78 seconds.  The State meet is held the last weekend in July at Woods Park Pool in Lincoln, Nebraska.
>
> Honorable mentions for swimmers placing first in one or more event going out to AJ Ellis (1), Caleb Long (2), Casey Miller (1), KayLynn Miller (3), Malika Monroe (1), Dylan Witt (5).
>
> Full results are as follows...
>
> Taryn Adams (17) placed 3rd in the 100M Freestyle, 8th in the 200M Individual Medley, 6th in the 100M Breaststroke, 3rd in the 200M Backstroke, 6th in the 400M Freestyle, 2nd in the 50M Freestyle, 8th in the 100M Backstroke, 4th in the 200M Breaststroke, and 7th in the 200M Freestyle.
>
> AJ Ellis (15) placed 1st in the 800M Freestyle, 3rd in the 200M Backstroke, 2nd in the 400M Freestyle, 2nd in the 400M Individual Medley, and 5th in the 200M Freestyle.
>
> Caleb Long (14) placed 4th in the 100M Freestyle, 1st in the 100M Breaststroke, 4th in the 400M Freestyle, 5th in the 50M Freestyle, 1st in the 200M Breaststroke, and 6th in the 200M Freestyle.
>
> Lexi Long (9) placed 6th in the 100M Freestyle, 3rd in the 100M Breaststroke, 6th in the 50M Freestyle, and 4th in the 50M Breaststroke.
>
> Makenzie Long (11) placed 9th in the 100M Freestyle, 5th in the 100M Breaststroke, 6th in the 50M Butterfly, 4th in the 400M Freestyle, 10th in the 50M Freestyle, 4th in the 200M Breaststroke, 8th in the 50M Breaststroke, and 9th in the 200M Freestyle.
>
> Casey Miller (10) placed 4th in the 100M Freestyle, 4th in the 50M Backstroke, 2nd in the 100M Breaststroke, 1st in the 50M Butterfly, 4th in the 50M Freestyle, 2nd in the 100M Backstroke, and 3rd in the 50M Breaststroke.
>
> Cody Miller (12) placed 4th in the 100M Freestyle, 4th in the 50M Backstroke, 4th in the 50M Butterfly, 4th in the 50M Freestyle, and 4th in the 50M Breaststroke.
>
> KayLynn Miller (13) placed 2nd in the 100M Freestyle, 1st in the 200M Individual Medley, 1st in the 100M Breaststroke, 5th in the 400M Freestyle, 2nd in the 50M Freestyle, 1st in the 200M Breaststroke, and 2nd in the 200M Freestyle.
>
> Malika Monroe (9) placed 3rd in the 100M Freestyle, 2nd in the 50M Backstroke, 1st in the 50M Butterfly, 4th in the 50M Freestyle, and 5th in the 100M Breaststroke.
>
> Shyla Stearns (16) placed 9th in the 200M Individual Medley, 3rd in the 100M Butterfly, 8th in the 100M Breaststroke, 8th in the 50M Freestyle, 10th in the 100M Backstroke, and 8th in the 200M Freestyle.
>
> Daniel Witt (9) placed 5th in the 100M Freestyle, 7th in the 50M Backstroke, 6th in the 50M Freestyle, 3rd in the 100M Backstroke, 3rd in the 50M Breaststroke, and 3rd in the 200M Freestyle.
>
> Dylan Witt (13) placed 1st in the 100M Freestyle, 2nd in the 200M Individual Medley, 1st in the 100M Butterfly, 2nd in the 100M Breaststroke, 1st in the 400M Freestyle, 1st in the 50M Freestyle, 1st in the 100M Backstroke, 2nd in the 200M Breaststroke, 2nd in the 200M Freestyle, and 2nd in the 200M Butterfly.
>
> 21 Valentine Swimmers will be traveling to Broken Bow this weekend for the annual 'Sprint into Summer' meet where they will participate 41 events including competing for the coveted Bob Fitzpatrick 50M Freestyle award.
>
> Michelle Witt Moore
   

2015 DISTRICT C-5 BOYS GOLF RESULTS

2015 DISTRICT C-5 BOYS GOLF RESULTS:

Heritage Hills Golf Course

May 18, 2015

Individual Qualifiers:

1. Jordan Greenwood (10), Kimball, 74

2. Hunter Quinn (12), Southern Valley, 78

3. Tyler Jennings (12), Chase County, 79

4. Cameron Bancroft (12), Valentine, 80

5. Caleb Moyer (12), Cambridge, 83

6. Eric Stevens (9), Bridgeport, 85

7. Trak Lewis (11), Southern Valley, 86

8. Trent Krejdl (10), Southern Valley, 86

9. Nathan Howe (12), Kearney Catholic, 88

10. Brooks Coleman (12), Valentine, 89

10. Zach Schmidt (12), Kearney Catholic, 89

 

Qualifying Teams:

Southern Valley, 341

Coach: Jeremy Epp

Hunter Quinn (12), 78

Trak Lewis (11), 86

Trent Krejdl (10), 86

Chance Best (11), 91

Dakota Ridpath (12), 96

 

Kearney Catholic, 361

Coach: Shawn Dowse

Nathan Howe (12), 88

Zach Schmidt (12), 89

Curtis Baack (10), 92

Zachary Thompson (12), 92

Jacob Maaske (9), 96

 

Valentine, 369

Coach: Devin Muirhead

Cameron Bancroft (12), 80

Brooks Coleman (12), 89

Lyle Cate (10), 95

Kyle Johnson (12), 105

Amos Hagedorn (11), 108

 

Individual Qualifiers:

Kimball

Coach: Chad Wise

Jordan Greenwood (10), 74

 

Chase County

Coach: Larry Munger

Tyler Jennings (12), 79

 

Cambridge

Coach: Del Schoenfish

Caleb Moyer (12), 83

 

Bridgeport

Coach: Todd Janicek

Eric Stevens (9), 85

 

Final Team Scores:

Southern Valley, 341

Kearney Catholic, 361

Valentine, 369

Bridgeport, 375

Chase County, 387

Gordon-Rushville, 397

Cambridge, 398

North Platte St. Patrick's, 441

Mitchell, 451

Arcadia/Loup City, 455

Ainsworth, 461

Hershey, 474

Bayard, NTS

Kimball, NTS

 

State will be held May 27th and 28th at Holmes Golf Course in Lincoln.

 

Boys Golf at The Prairie Club

The Valentine Badgers played the Valentine invite at the Prairie Club May 14th on the Pines Course.
Valentine placed 2nd as a team with a 346
West Holt won with a 327
4th Brooks Coleman 79
5th Cameron Bancroft 80
9th Lyle Cate 87
Amos Hagedorn 100
Kyle Johnson 100

   

Page 2 of 50