Tuesday, April 28, 2015
   
Text Size

Site Search

State Wrestling Results

A hard-fought, rough and tumble weekend led to the Badger Wrestling Team placing runner up at State in Omaha. Only two points separated the Badgers from the state champions, O'Neill. Freshman Jordan Kelber (106) took home his first championship medal, and 3 other Badgers took 2nd: Noah Eklund (126), Hudson Pearman (138), Jacob Hand (145). Braxton Coleman (176) took home third place. Great effort from all of the Badgers!

Team Scores:

1. O'Neill 107.0

2. Valentine 105.0

3. Battle Creek 89.0

4. East Butler 88.0

5. David City 84.5

 

Individual Results.

C106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jordan Kelber of Valentine
2nd Place - Levi Bridgewater of Auburn
3rd Place - Eric Pacheco of Kearney Catholic
4th Place - Tyler Cunningham of St. Paul
5th Place - Bronc Temple of Ainsworth
6th Place - Kadin Davis of Wilber-Clatonia
1st Place Match
Jordan Kelber (Valentine) 33-6, Fr. over Levi Bridgewater (Auburn) 26-4, So. (Dec 12-8).
3rd Place Match
Eric Pacheco (Kearney Catholic) 37-3, So. over Tyler Cunningham (St. Paul) 27-4, Fr. (Dec 10-4).
5th Place Match
Bronc Temple (Ainsworth) 20-8, Fr. over Kadin Davis (Wilber-Clatonia) 26-13, So. (Fall 1:00).

C113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Christian Miller of Plainview
2nd Place - Devon Spatz of East Butler
3rd Place - Austin Olson of Minden
4th Place - Jackson Bates of Wilber-Clatonia
5th Place - Trent Daro of David City
6th Place - Alex Araujo of Bayard
1st Place Match
Christian Miller (Plainview) 38-1, So. over Devon Spatz (East Butler) 41-3, Sr. (Dec 9-3).
3rd Place Match
Austin Olson (Minden) 26-5, Sr. over Jackson Bates (Wilber-Clatonia) 43-5, Jr. (Dec 4-2).
5th Place Match
Trent Daro (David City) 21-6, Jr. over Alex Araujo (Bayard) 39-7, Fr. (MD 14-2).

C120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Wyatt Phillips of David City
2nd Place - Jason Hansen of Tekamah-Herman
3rd Place - Vinny Pearson of Gibbon
4th Place - Lucas Miller of Crofton-Bloomfield
5th Place - Wyatt Lane of Arcadia-Loup City
6th Place - Anthony Eickmeier of Aquinas Catholic
1st Place Match
Wyatt Phillips (David City) 43-1, Jr. over Jason Hansen (Tekamah-Herman) 40-3, Sr. (Dec 3-0).
3rd Place Match
Vinny Pearson (Gibbon) 37-9, Jr. over Lucas Miller (Crofton-Bloomfield) 31-9, Jr. (SV-1 11-6).
5th Place Match
Wyatt Lane (Arcadia-Loup City) 45-5, Sr. over Anthony Eickmeier (Aquinas Catholic) 22-8, So. (Dec 9-7).

C126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Doyle Trout of Centennial
2nd Place - Noah Eklund of Valentine
3rd Place - Nick Gonzalez of Wakefield
4th Place - Dillon Paczosa of St. Paul
5th Place - Melvin Hernandez of David City
6th Place - Drew Gilliland of Mitchell
1st Place Match
Doyle Trout (Centennial) 46-3, Sr. over Noah Eklund (Valentine) 32-7, So. (Fall 3:15).
3rd Place Match
Nick Gonzalez (Wakefield) 33-3, Sr. over Dillon Paczosa (St. Paul) 33-5, Sr. (Dec 3-1).
5th Place Match
Melvin Hernandez (David City) 40-6, Fr. over Drew Gilliland (Mitchell) 42-4, Jr. (Fall 2:10).

C132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Tyler Bailey of Sutton
2nd Place - Jeremiah Dickinson of Central City
3rd Place - Jon Marvin of O`Neill
4th Place - Chase Osborne of Battle Creek
5th Place - Michael Varela of David City
6th Place - Jacob Tegels of Fort Calhoun
1st Place Match
Tyler Bailey (Sutton) 46-0, Sr. over Jeremiah Dickinson (Central City) 40-4, Jr. (Dec 7-0).
3rd Place Match
Jon Marvin (O`Neill) 37-4, Sr. over Chase Osborne (Battle Creek) 38-8, Sr. (Fall 3:28).
5th Place Match
Michael Varela (David City) 38-11, Sr. over Jacob Tegels (Fort Calhoun) 37-6, Jr. (Dec 4-2).

C138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Drew Ratkovec of East Butler
2nd Place - Hudson Pearman of Valentine
3rd Place - Tucker Bergquist of Southern Valley
4th Place - Justin Hansen of Tekamah-Herman
5th Place - Tristan Simons of Battle Creek
6th Place - Lonnie Albertson of Fort Calhoun
1st Place Match
Drew Ratkovec (East Butler) 46-1, Sr. over Hudson Pearman (Valentine) 32-7, So. (Fall 3:35).
3rd Place Match
Tucker Bergquist (Southern Valley) 39-5, Sr. over Justin Hansen (Tekamah-Herman) 40-12, Sr. (Fall 1:32).
5th Place Match
Tristan Simons (Battle Creek) 40-11, Jr. over Lonnie Albertson (Fort Calhoun) 32-10, Jr. (Dec 4-2).

C145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Steven Bader of Centennial
2nd Place - Jacob Hand of Valentine
3rd Place - Joseph Feldner of Kearney Catholic
4th Place - Caleb Haskell of Madison
5th Place - Cory Rowse of O`Neill
6th Place - Ben Metzler of Tekamah-Herman
1st Place Match
Steven Bader (Centennial) 46-6, Sr. over Jacob Hand (Valentine) 31-7, Sr. (Fall 2:31).
3rd Place Match
Joseph Feldner (Kearney Catholic) 41-8, Jr. over Caleb Haskell (Madison) 46-8, Jr. (Dec 3-0).
5th Place Match
Cory Rowse (O`Neill) 28-9, Sr. over Ben Metzler (Tekamah-Herman) 38-14, So. (Fall 4:42).

C152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Blake Walters of O`Neill
2nd Place - Jordan Redler of Malcolm
3rd Place - Jake Smith of Wilber-Clatonia
4th Place - Mitch Fredrickson of Raymond Central
5th Place - Chayton Crow of Hershey
6th Place - Wyatt Schiermeyer of Fillmore Central
1st Place Match
Blake Walters (O`Neill) 37-1, Sr. over Jordan Redler (Malcolm) 40-4, Sr. (Dec 3-0).
3rd Place Match
Jake Smith (Wilber-Clatonia) 40-5, Sr. over Mitch Fredrickson (Raymond Central) 38-10, Sr. (Fall 4:39).
5th Place Match
Chayton Crow (Hershey) 39-6, Sr. over Wyatt Schiermeyer (Fillmore Central) 41-8, Sr. (Fall 2:24).

C160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - David Gross of St. Paul
2nd Place - Caleb Thomas of Wakefield
3rd Place - Drew Lanman of Battle Creek
4th Place - Jake Roberts of Malcolm
5th Place - Skyler Ratkovec of East Butler
6th Place - Ryan Malasek of Central City
1st Place Match
David Gross (St. Paul) 37-1, Jr. over Caleb Thomas (Wakefield) 36-2, Sr. (UTB 3-2).
3rd Place Match
Drew Lanman (Battle Creek) 41-8, Jr. over Jake Roberts (Malcolm) 38-6, Sr. (Dec 4-3).
5th Place Match
Skyler Ratkovec (East Butler) 34-9, Jr. over Ryan Malasek (Central City) 18-5, Jr. (For.).

C170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - David Fox of O`Neill
2nd Place - Cade Svoboda of Ord
3rd Place - Braxton Coleman of Valentine
4th Place - Hunter Randles of Madison
5th Place - Justen Hall of Raymond Central
6th Place - Ryan Worm of David City
1st Place Match
David Fox (O`Neill) 39-0, Sr. over Cade Svoboda (Ord) 37-5, Jr. (MD 19-6).
3rd Place Match
Braxton Coleman (Valentine) 34-11, Jr. over Hunter Randles (Madison) 41-8, Sr. (Dec 5-3).
5th Place Match
Justen Hall (Raymond Central) 39-10, Jr. over Ryan Worm (David City) 35-16, So. (Dec 15-8).

C182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Matthew Kindler of Aquinas Catholic
2nd Place - Evan Sisel of East Butler
3rd Place - Cory Kennedy of Centennial
4th Place - Bailey Thompson of O`Neill
5th Place - Nick Maschman of Wilber-Clatonia
6th Place - Coltin Brown of Gibbon
1st Place Match
Matthew Kindler (Aquinas Catholic) 26-1, Jr. over Evan Sisel (East Butler) 41-4, Sr. (TF-1.5 5:09 (16-0)).
3rd Place Match
Cory Kennedy (Centennial) 43-7, Sr. over Bailey Thompson (O`Neill) 36-7, So. (Dec 4-1).
5th Place Match
Nick Maschman (Wilber-Clatonia) 39-4, Sr. over Coltin Brown (Gibbon) 39-8, Jr. (Dec 5-2).

C195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Alexander Reimers of Aquinas Catholic
2nd Place - Kelly Cliffords of Cross County/Osceola
3rd Place - Logan Searle of South Central Nebraska Unified District #5
4th Place - Kalen Garrett of Doniphan-Trumbull
5th Place - Lane Helgoth of Sargent/Burwell
6th Place - Raymond Fuller of David City
1st Place Match
Alexander Reimers (Aquinas Catholic) 39-0, Sr. over Kelly Cliffords (Cross County/Osceola) 43-5, Sr. (Dec 8-4).
3rd Place Match
Logan Searle (South Central Nebraska Unified District #5) 48-3, Sr. over Kalen Garrett (Doniphan-Trumbull) 41-8, Sr. (Fall 2:43).
5th Place Match
Lane Helgoth (Sargent/Burwell) 35-3, Jr. over Raymond Fuller (David City) 28-7, Jr. (Dec 8-1).

C220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Nate Moran of Auburn
2nd Place - Paxton Prauner of Battle Creek
3rd Place - Trevor Adams of Fillmore Central
4th Place - Adam VonSeggern of Logan View
5th Place - Kyle Erthum of Ainsworth
6th Place - Evan Welsh of Bishop Neumann
1st Place Match
Nate Moran (Auburn) 41-1, Sr. over Paxton Prauner (Battle Creek) 38-4, Sr. (Fall 3:49).
3rd Place Match
Trevor Adams (Fillmore Central) 49-2, Sr. over Adam VonSeggern (Logan View) 42-4, Sr. (Fall 4:45).
5th Place Match
Kyle Erthum (Ainsworth) 27-11, Jr. over Evan Welsh (Bishop Neumann) 34-7, Fr. (Fall 4:32).

C285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jarrod Hinrichs of Fillmore Central
2nd Place - Aaron Hoff of Norfolk Catholic
3rd Place - Aron Reynaga of Madison
4th Place - Nick Hines of North Bend Central
5th Place - Louis de Jager of Battle Creek
6th Place - Ozzy Rodriguez of Gibbon
1st Place Match
Jarrod Hinrichs (Fillmore Central) 53-0, Sr. over Aaron Hoff (Norfolk Catholic) 38-10, Jr. (Dec 5-3).
3rd Place Match
Aron Reynaga (Madison) 44-4, Jr. over Nick Hines (North Bend Central) 33-11, Jr. (Dec 3-2).
5th Place Match
Louis de Jager (Battle Creek) 36-7, Sr. over Ozzy Rodriguez (Gibbon) 36-6, Jr. (Fall 0:58).

 

Local High School Basketball Scores 2/20/15

NE BOYS BASKETBALL

Battle Creek 76, O'Neill 42

Boone Central/Newman Grove 72, Crofton 45

Broken Bow 47, Minden 43

Gothenburg 75, Ogallala 48

Hemingford 77, Crawford 47

Mullen 62, Twin Loup 34

Ord 60, Ravenna 53

Sandhills/Thedford 61, Brady 38

Stuart 58, North Central 38

Valentine 53, Gordon/Rushville 51

 

SD BOYS' BASKETBALL

Bennett County 64, Jones County 56

Lyman 73, Kadoka Area 65

White River 92, New Underwood 51

Winner 66, Mobridge-Pollock 53

SD GIRLS' BASKETBALL

Philip 63, White River 30

Winner 66, Mobridge-Pollock 32

 

 

 

Local High School Basketball Scores February 17, 2015

NEBRASKA BOYS SCORES:

Ainsworth 92, Anselmo-Merna 52

 

NEBRAKSA GIRLS BASKETBAL:

C1-10 Subdistrict Tournament

Semifinal

Kearney Catholic 66, Cozad 27

Minden 55, Gothenburg 28

 

C1-11 Subdistrict Tournament

Semifinal

Ainsworth 61, Broken Bow 34

Ord 63, Valentine 34

 

C1-12 Subdistrict Tournament

Semifinal

Chadron 47, Ogallala 28

Mitchell 67, Chase County 43

 

D2-7 Subdistrict Tournament

Semifinal

Pleasanton 38, Sumner-Eddyville-Miller 34

Sandhills/Thedford 60, Anselmo-Merna 19

 

D2-9 Subdistrict Tournament

Semifinal

Arthur County 45, Hyannis 36

Mullen 54, Paxton 31

 

D2-12 Subdistrict Tournament

Semifinal

Crawford 53, Cody-Kilgore 23

Hay Springs 46, Sioux County 28

 

SD BOYS:

Winner 63, Platte-Geddes 49

 

SD GIRLS:

Jones County 86, White River 36

   

Valentine Dominates District Wrestling

Congratulations to the Valentine Badgers, who dominated district wrestling on Friday and Saturday, February 13 and 14, 2015. The Badgers qualified 12 for state and had 3 champions. Complete results are as follows:

Team Scores:

1. Valentine 228.5

2.  Southern Valley 118.0

3. Bayard 115.0

4. Arcadia-Loup City 114.0

5. Sargent/Burwell 109.0

6. Bridgeport 89.5

7. Mitchell 86.0

8. Hershey 70.0

9. Kearney Catholic 60.5

10. Chase County 60.0

11. Ainsworth 53.0

12. Minden 48.5

13. Gordon-Rushville 43.5

14. Ravenna 36.0

15. Loomis/Bertrand 30.0

16. Kimball 27.0

 

106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jordan Kelber of Valentine
2nd Place - Eric Pacheco of Kearney Catholic
3rd Place - Bronc Temple of Ainsworth
4th Place - Mitch Mckibbin of Bayard
1st Place Match
Jordan Kelber (Valentine) 29-6, Fr. over Eric Pacheco (Kearney Catholic) 33-2, So. (MD 10-2).
3rd Place Match
Bronc Temple (Ainsworth) 16-6, Fr. over Mitch Mckibbin (Bayard) 27-12, Fr. (Dec 7-3).

113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Austin Olson of Minden
2nd Place - Alex Araujo of Bayard
3rd Place - Tylor Tobler of Ravenna
4th Place - Ronnie Brown of Bridgeport
1st Place Match
Austin Olson (Minden) 21-4, Sr. over Alex Araujo (Bayard) 37-4, Fr. (Fall 2:34).
3rd Place Match
Tylor Tobler (Ravenna) 27-12, So. over Ronnie Brown (Bridgeport) 18-15, Fr. (TF-1.5 4:01 (15-0)).

120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Wyatt Lane of Arcadia-Loup City
2nd Place - Bryan Sliger of Valentine
3rd Place - Steven Tafoya of Bridgeport
4th Place - Darryn Walters of Mitchell
1st Place Match
Wyatt Lane (Arcadia-Loup City) 42-3, Sr. over Bryan Sliger (Valentine) 18-8, Jr. (Dec 7-4).
3rd Place Match
Steven Tafoya (Bridgeport) 27-10, Fr. over Darryn Walters (Mitchell) 36-12, So. (Fall 2:33).

126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Drew Gilliland of Mitchell
2nd Place - Noah Eklund of Valentine
3rd Place - Austin Krejdl of Southern Valley
4th Place - Joe Hervert of Arcadia-Loup City
1st Place Match
Drew Gilliland (Mitchell) 40-1, Jr. over Noah Eklund (Valentine) 29-6, So. (Dec 3-1).
3rd Place Match
Austin Krejdl (Southern Valley) 29-7, Sr. over Joe Hervert (Arcadia-Loup City) 24-16, So. (Fall 2:06).

132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Conner Bergquist of Southern Valley
2nd Place - Clay Keller of Kimball
3rd Place - Cameron Perrett of Valentine
4th Place - Brandon Wallander of Loomis/Bertrand
1st Place Match
Conner Bergquist (Southern Valley) 32-4, Jr. over Clay Keller (Kimball) 23-4, Fr. (MD 16-2).
3rd Place Match
Cameron Perrett (Valentine) 27-9, Sr. over Brandon Wallander (Loomis/Bertrand) 26-8, So. (Dec 5-1).

138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Joe Weibert of Bridgeport
2nd Place - Hudson Pearman of Valentine
3rd Place - Tucker Bergquist of Southern Valley
4th Place - Ty Connely of Kearney Catholic
1st Place Match
Joe Weibert (Bridgeport) 29-10, So. over Hudson Pearman (Valentine) 29-6, So. (Dec 3-2).
3rd Place Match
Tucker Bergquist (Southern Valley) 35-4, Sr. over Ty Connely (Kearney Catholic) 28-12, So. (Fall 2:12).

145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jacob Hand of Valentine
2nd Place - Jordan Hovie of Arcadia-Loup City
3rd Place - Joseph Feldner of Kearney Catholic
4th Place - BRYSON FISHER of Chase County
1st Place Match
Jacob Hand (Valentine) 28-6, Sr. over Jordan Hovie (Arcadia-Loup City) 22-5, Sr. (Dec 14-7).
3rd Place Match
Joseph Feldner (Kearney Catholic) 36-7, Jr. over BRYSON FISHER (Chase County) 31-12, So. (Dec 7-0).

152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Chayton Crow of Hershey
2nd Place - DJ Stephen of Valentine
3rd Place - Sam Hunt of Southern Valley
4th Place - Lawrence Schneider of Bridgeport
1st Place Match
Chayton Crow (Hershey) 36-4, Sr. over DJ Stephen (Valentine) 28-12, Fr. (MD 14-2).
3rd Place Match
Sam Hunt (Southern Valley) 47-6, Sr. over Lawrence Schneider (Bridgeport) 33-10, Jr. (Dec 4-2).

160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Thomas Spilinek of Arcadia-Loup City
2nd Place - Jake O`Kief of Valentine
3rd Place - Micah Scherbarth of Gordon-Rushville
4th Place - JACOB LUETH of Chase County
1st Place Match
Thomas Spilinek (Arcadia-Loup City) 31-14, Jr. over Jake O`Kief (Valentine) 19-7, Jr. (Fall 2:32).
3rd Place Match
Micah Scherbarth (Gordon-Rushville) 36-8, Sr. over JACOB LUETH (Chase County) 22-7, Sr. (UTB 3-2).

170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Braxton Coleman of Valentine
2nd Place - Coby Cassidy of Sargent/Burwell
3rd Place - Tre Norman of Southern Valley
4th Place - Felipe Palomo of Bayard
1st Place Match
Braxton Coleman (Valentine) 30-10, Jr. over Coby Cassidy (Sargent/Burwell) 33-6, Sr. (Dec 3-1).
3rd Place Match
Tre Norman (Southern Valley) 32-16, Sr. over Felipe Palomo (Bayard) 27-13, Sr. (SV-1 6-1).

182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Braydon Wiedeman of Mitchell
2nd Place - Jerrod Fedorchik of Bridgeport
3rd Place - Nick Ormesher of Valentine
4th Place - Wyatt McConnell of Hershey
1st Place Match
Braydon Wiedeman (Mitchell) 22-10, Jr. over Jerrod Fedorchik (Bridgeport) 31-8, So. (Dec 2-1).
3rd Place Match
Nick Ormesher (Valentine) 24-9, Sr. over Wyatt McConnell (Hershey) 20-14, Jr. (Fall 4:11).

195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Lane Helgoth of Sargent/Burwell
2nd Place - AARON HINOJOSA of Chase County
3rd Place - Alex Wamboldt of Bayard
4th Place - Dean Haase of Valentine
1st Place Match
Lane Helgoth (Sargent/Burwell) 32-1, Jr. over AARON HINOJOSA (Chase County) 27-10, Fr. (Fall 1:27).
3rd Place Match
Alex Wamboldt (Bayard) 29-11, Jr. over Dean Haase (Valentine) 13-13, So. (Dec 3-1).

220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Tristan Hunter of Bayard
2nd Place - Tyler Gideon of Sargent/Burwell
3rd Place - Kyle Erthum of Ainsworth
4th Place - Caden Billings of Valentine
1st Place Match
Tristan Hunter (Bayard) 30-2, Sr. over Tyler Gideon (Sargent/Burwell) 27-6, So. (Fall 2:38).
3rd Place Match
Kyle Erthum (Ainsworth) 23-9, Jr. over Caden Billings (Valentine) 15-17, Jr. (Fall 1:56).

285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Lane Richardson of Hershey
2nd Place - Zaine Gallegos of Bayard
3rd Place - Lane Hruby of Arcadia-Loup City
4th Place - Thomas Hughes of Sargent/Burwell
1st Place Match
Lane Richardson (Hershey) 13-0, Jr. over Zaine Gallegos (Bayard) 39-1, Jr. (Fall 4:17).
3rd Place Match
Lane Hruby (Arcadia-Loup City) 29-7, So. over Thomas Hughes (Sargent/Burwell) 24-12, Fr. (Fall 1:58).

 

 

Badgers Beat Bennett County

The Valentine Badgers were hot yesterday (February 7, 2015) at home, beating Bennett County in both the boys and girls varsity games. In boys action, the final score was 64-36. In girls, Valentine scored 49 to Bennett County's 46.

   

Page 4 of 46