Sunday, September 25, 2016
   
Text Size

Site Search

NE High School Football Scores

By The Associated Press
Football
Ainsworth 46, Ravenna 24
Alliance 31, Chadron 14
Alma 47, Dundy County-Stratton 14
Ansley-Litchfield 46, Anselmo-Merna 44
Aquinas 48, Raymond Central 0
Arapahoe 72, Axtell 66
Arlington 41, West Point-Beemer 0
Arthur County 69, Potter-Dix 0
Battle Creek 20, Yutan 14
Beatrice 47, Ralston 21
Bellevue East 39, Omaha Bryan 6
Bellevue West 35, Papillion-LaVista South 14
Bertrand 48, Amherst 34
Bishop Neumann 14, Norfolk Catholic 7
Blair 40, Bennington 19
Blue Hill 54, Meridian 6
Boone Central/Newman Grove 27, Pierce 21
Boys Town 20, Syracuse 14
Bridgeport 20, Southern Valley 0
Bruning-Davenport/Shickley 72, Osceola 42
Burwell 62, Elgin Public/Pope John 0
Cedar Bluffs 34, Weeping Water 14
Centennial 38, Central City 22
Chase County 7, Cozad 6
Clarkson/Leigh 58, Pender 50
Cody-Kilgore 80, Banner County 19
Columbus Lakeview 30, Milford-Dorchester 14
Columbus Scotus 37, Wayne 26
Crawford 44, Edgemont, S.D. 0
Crete 34, Seward 31, OT
Crofton 28, Wisner-Pilger 6
Cross County 35, Lutheran High Northeast 13
CWC-Ewing 58, Niobrara/Verdigre 0
Douglas County West 13, Auburn 6
Elkhorn 21, Plattsmouth 3
Elkhorn Mount Michael 18, South Sioux City 0
Elkhorn South 34, York 3
Elm Creek 36, Kenesaw 13
Fairbury 47, David City 3
Falls City 35, Southern 12
Falls City Sacred Heart 34, Nebraska City Lourdes 30
Fillmore Central 28, Johnson County Central 14
Fort Calhoun 34, Conestoga 7
Friend 66, Pawnee City 18
Fullerton 28, Central Valley 6
Garden County 42, Morrill 6
Giltner 56, Exeter/Milligan 22
Gothenburg 17, Holdrege 14
Grand Island Northwest 34, Gering 0
Gretna 21, Norris 18
Guardian Angels 28, Nebraska Christian 14
Hartington Cedar Catholic 27, Bancroft-Roasalie/Lyons-Decatur 8
Hartington-Newcastle 66, Homer 20
Hastings St. Cecilia 33, Freeman 6
Hay Springs 60, Sioux County 34
Hershey 13, Gibbon 6
High Plains Community 52, Heartland 28
Hitchcock County 58, Stapleton 30
Howells/Dodge 18, East Butler 6
Humphrey St. Francis 44, Osmond 6
Johnson-Brock 42, Thayer Central 0
Kearney 26, Grand Island 14
Kearney Catholic 53, Adams Central 21
Lawrence-Nelson 46, Sterling 14
Lincoln East 21, Norfolk 17
Lincoln Lutheran 40, Humboldt/Table Rock-Steinauer 6
Lincoln Southeast 48, Lincoln Northeast 21
Lincoln Southwest 16, Papillion-LaVista 7
Logan View 28, Palmyra 6
McCook 23, Aurora 13
McCool Junction 66, Diller-Odell 12
Mead 63, Scribner-Snyder 0
Medicine Valley 68, Wallace 14
Millard West 56, Millard South 6
Mitchell 34, Bayard 14
Mullen 78, Brady 18
North Bend Central 19, Louisville 7
North Central 42, Boyd County 22
North Platte 42, Fremont 7
North Platte St. Patrick's 17, Arcadia-Loup City 14
O'Neill 45, Grand Island Central Catholic 0
Oakland-Craig 34, Malcolm 3
Ogallala 33, Minden 8
Omaha Burke 38, Omaha Central 0
Omaha Concordia 28, Lincoln Christian 26
Omaha Creighton Prep 38, Omaha Westside 3
Omaha Nation 20, Omaha Christian Academy 8
Omaha Northwest 22, Lincoln High 21
Omaha Roncalli 22, Nebraska City 21, OT
Omaha Skutt Catholic 49, Omaha Gross Catholic 14
Omaha South 38, Omaha Benson 6
Ord 54, Broken Bow 7
Overton 51, Franklin 0
Palmer 44, Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family 26
Paxton 51, Maxwell 21
Perkins County 54, Cambridge 42
Platteview 39, Schuyler 0
Randolph 48, Laurel-Concord/Coleridge 0
Scottsbluff 21, Hastings 13
Sedgwick County, Colo. 58, Creek Valley 0
Shelby/Rising City 34, Twin River 6
Sidney 49, Lexington 7
South Loup 35, Hemingford 30
South Platte 60, Minatare 20
St. Mary's 50, Allen 18
St. Paul 34, Wood River 12
Stanton 41, Elmwood-Murdock 7
Stuart 32, Wausa 8
Sumner-Eddyville-Miller 37, Eustis-Farnam 30
Sutherland 48, Southwest 26
Sutton 40, Doniphan-Trumbull 34
Tekamah-Herman 33, Omaha Brownell-Talbot 27, OT
Tri County 28, Superior 12
Twin Loup 42, Sandhills/Thedford 23
Valentine 19, Gordon/Rushville 0
Wahoo 43, Ashland-Greenwood 8
Wakefield 91, Winnebago 42
Waverly 17, Columbus 14
West Holt 58, Plainview 34
Wilber-Clatonia 59, Sandy Creek 0
Wynot 36, Bloomfield 22

 

Girls Golf Results 8/23 and 8/25

Girls Golf scramble Results from Tuesday Aug 23

Valentine team 1 won the scramble with a 44 with Westholt one stroke behind for 2nd place 45

team 1  Sherridan Bancroft, Lauren Furgunson, Abbie Sandoz 44
team 2 Whitney Barnes, Abbie Clark, Ramsey Ravenscroft  51



Ainsworth Invite Results for Thursday Aug 25th

Valentine 3rd place team finish out of 7 teams
Sherridan Bancroft medaled 5th

 

Youth Volleyball Schedule

3rd & 4th Grade -------------------- 5th and 6th Grade

Mondays 6:30-7:30 pm                     Mondays 6:30-7:45

At the Middle School                           At the City Gym

August 29                                                 August 29th

September 12                                            September 7th (Wednesday)

September 19                                            September 12th

September 26                                            September 19th

September 3rd                                           September 26th

September 10                                              October 3rd

 

3rd & 4th Grade

Thursdays 6:30-7:30pm

At the City Gym

September 1st

September 8th

September 15th

September 22nd

September 29th

September 26th

 

*Parents - be sure to pay attention to location of practices and games. AAU cards need to be renewed starting September 1st.

   

Nebraska Punter Killed in Accident

 

LINCOLN, Neb. (AP) - A sheriff's department official says Nebraska punter Sam Foltz and former Michigan State punter Mike Sadler have died in a car crash in Wisconsin after coaching at a kicking clinic. Louisiana State's kicker was injured in the crash.

Waukesha County Lt. Thom Moerman said speed was likely a factor in the single-vehicle crash that happened around 11:45 p.m. Saturday night.

The 24-year-old Sadler, of Grand Rapids, Michigan, was driving. He and 22-year-old Foltz, of Greeley, Nebraska, both died. LSU kicker, 21-year-old Colby Delahoussaye, was also a passenger and was injured in the crash.

The University of Nebraska-Lincoln said Sunday the team will skip this week's planned Big Ten media days in Chicago because of Foltz's death. Officials with Michigan State didn't immediately respond to a request for comment.

 

Broken Bow Swim Meet Results

Nine swimmers from Valentine traveled to Broken Bow over the weekend to compete in the BBCST Sprint Into Summer.  Approximately 60 swimmers from 6 teams competed in 40 events in this two day meet.  Dylan Witt and Daniel Witt both bringing home the coveted Bob Fitzpatrick award for swimming the fastest 50M Freestyle in the 13-14 and 9-10 age groups respectively.

Full results are as follows...

Wrigley Greenough (age 7) made her swimming debut bringing home 2nd place in the 25M Butterfly, 2nd place in the 50M Freestyle, and 2nd place in the 25M Backstroke.  What a great start to her swimming career!!

Katelyn Bitner (age 7) placed 1st in the 25M Breaststroke, 2nd in the 25M Freestyle, 4th place in the 25M Butterfly, and 1st place in the 25M Breaststroke.

Hanna Bitner (age 11) brought home 5th in the 100M Freestyle, 2nd in the 25M Breaststroke, 1st place in the 25M Freestyle, 5th in the 50M Butterfly, 3rd in the 100M Breaststroke, 4th in the 25M Butterfly, 5th in the 50M Freestyle, 2nd in the 25M Backstroke, and 4th in the 50M Breaststroke.

Lexi Long (age 10) placed 2nd in the 100M Breaststroke, 9th in the 50M Freestyle, and 3rd in the 50M Breaststroke.

Mackenzie Long (age 12) placed 3rd in the 25M Butterfly, 4th in the 50M Freestyle, and 2nd in the 50M Backstroke.

Malika Monroe (age 10) placed 2nd in all of her events including the 100M Freestyle, the 50M Backstroke, the 100M Butterfly, the 50M Butterfly, the 200M Freestyle, the 50M Freestyle, the 50M Backstroke, the 100M Backstroke, and the 200M Individual Medley.

Daniel Witt placed 3rd in the 100M Freestyle, 2nd in the 50M Backstroke, 3rd in the 200M Freestyle, 1st in the 100M Breaststroke, 1st in the 50M Freestyle (Fitzpatrick Winner), 1st in the 50M Breaststroke, 2nd in the 100M Backstroke, and 1st in the 200M Individual Medley.

Aiden Tiefenthaler placed 3rd in the 100M Freestyle, 2nd in the 50M Backstroke, 3rd in the 200M Freestyle, 4th in the 50M Freestyle and 3rd in the 100M Backstroke.

Dylan Witt placed 1st in all his events including the 100M Freestyle, 200M Breaststroke, 100M Butterfly, 200M Backstroke, 200M Freestyle, 100M Breaststroke, 50M Freestyle (Fitzpatrick Winner), 50M Breaststroke, 100M Backstroke, and 200M Individual Medley.

Valentine swimmers will continue to hit the pool practicing hard for the next couple weeks.  The next Long Course meet being the 2nd weekend in July in Hastings.

   

Page 3 of 63