Tuesday, December 01, 2015
Text Size

Site Search

Lady Badger Golf Gordon-Rushville Triangular Results 2015

1 Apline Hickstein-Chadron 86

2 Tori Osterman-Valentine 105

3 Taurie Pourier-Chadron 117

4 Ahlaura Pourier-Chadron 122

5 Lauren Ferguson- Valentine 128

6 Kat Dodd-Chadron 136

7 Aubree Noble-Chadron 141

8 Jordan Plenty Wounds- Gordon-Rushville 144

9 Sherrie Kaplan-Gordon-Rushville 144

10 Whittney Barns-Valentine 162

Abbie Clark-Valentine 172

Katie Darringer-Gordon-Rushville 175


Abbie Sandoz-Valentine 79

Emily Chaney-Valentine 85

Mikayla Koerber-Chadron 88

Team Scores

1st    Chadron 461

2nd   Valentine 568

G/R           NTS


Valentine Places 2nd at UNK Band Day

Hastings High School won the Sweepstakes Trophy and was named the top band overall at Saturday’s 2015 UNK Band Day Parade Competition.

Nineteen Nebraska bands marched in the University of Nebraska at Kearney Homecoming Parade.

Directed by William Beave, Hastings won Class AA and was also awarded the trophy for outstanding drum line.

Winning the Outstanding Color Guard trophy was Axtell High School.

Other first-place honors went to Grand Island Northwest, Class A; Holdrege, Class B; Kearney Catholic, Class C; and Axtell, Class D.

In the middle school division, first place went to Ogallala.


UNK Band Day Parade Competition

Class AA

1st – Hastings

2nd – Kearney

3rd – North Platte


Class A

1st – Grand Island Northwest


Class B

1st – Holdrege

2nd – Valentine

3rd – Cozad


Class C

1st – Kearney Catholic

2nd – Grand Island Central Catholic

3rd – Doniphan-Trumbull


Class D

1st – Axtell

2nd – Kenesaw

3rd – Elm Creek


Middle School Division

1st – Ogallala

2nd – Kearney 8th Grade

3rd – Palmer



Area high school prep football scores



Gothenburg 14, Cozad 13

Lutheran High Northeast 42, Ainsworth 12

Mitchell 37, Gordon/Rushville 28

Mullen 50, Paxton 0

O'Neill 17, Broken Bow 7

Ogallala 35, Chadron 0

Ord 21, Valentine 0

Sandhills/Thedford 40, Sumner-Eddyville-Miller 7

Sioux County 50, Cody-Kilgore 28


Bennett County 33, Little Wound 14

Mobridge-Pollock 48, Jones County/White River 8

Todd County 45, Cheyenne-Eagle Butte 14

Winner 52, Chamberlain 6


Lady Badgers Golf Results Prairie Club Invite 9/22

It was a cold and wet day, but Valentine played well at the Prairie Club Invitational Pines Course. The Badgers placed 2nd overall with a score of 461, with O'Neill placing 1st with a 421. Chadron tool 3rd with 489 and Mullen plced 4th with a 533.

3 Badgers took home medals: Ashton Bancroft with a score of 89 took 3rd, Sherridan Bancroft placed 5th with 105 and Tori Osterman placed 7th with 118.


Announcement for September 29th Volleyball Triangular

The JV portion of the volleyball triangular with Hyannis and North Central has been cancelled on September 29th.  The Varsity will still play and the first game is at 5 pm.


Page 3 of 55