Friday, January 30, 2015
   
Text Size

Site Search

Local High School Basketball Scores January 12, 2015

The Valentine/Todd County Game was postponed, as Todd County played Winner on Monday night for Girl's Basketball action. Todd County came out on top, 66-51.

Complete local scores are below:

Nebraska:

BOYS BASKETBALL

Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City, Iowa 54, South Sioux City 48

Hartington Cedar Catholic 59, Laurel-Concord/Coleridge 54

Randolph 60, Allen 17

Santee 63, Freeman Academy, S.D. 44

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Creighton 45, Wausa 42

Hartington Cedar Catholic 42, Laurel-Concord/Coleridge 34

Humboldt/Table Rock-Steinauer 46, Palmyra 9

Johnson-Brock 50, Lewiston 26

Pawnee City 52, Parkview Christian 10

Randolph 53, Allen 42

 

South Dakota:

Boys Basketball

Aberdeen Christian 77, Northwestern 53

Canistota 74, Gayville-Volin 62

Ethan 66, Bridgewater-Emery 50

Flandreau Indian 64, Great Plains Lutheran 38

Garretson 52, Dell Rapids St. Mary 34

Gregory 80, Andes Central 30

Hanson 75, Parkston 71, 2OT

Hitchcock-Tulare 66, Potter County 64

Madison 61, West Central 52

Santee, Neb. 63, Freeman Academy 44

Sturgis 54, Pine Ridge 40

Tiospa Zina Tribal 44, Groton Area 31

Waverly-South Shore 67, Waubay 32

Girls Basketball

Breckenridge, Minn. 67, Sisseton 35

Castlewood 67, Florence/Henry 28

Centerville 55, Scotland 42

Dell Rapids 55, Lennox 41

Elkton-Lake Benton 62, Baltic 33

Ethan 63, Bridgewater-Emery 23

Freeman 59, Bon Homme 33

Highmore-Harrold 69, Wolsey-Wessington 27

Lidgerwood-Wyndmere, N.D. 64, Rosholt 46

Mobridge-Pollock 52, Standing Rock, N.D. 43

Philip 49, New Underwood 18

Pine Ridge 62, Sturgis 44

Platte-Geddes 34, Corsica/Stickney 31

Todd County 66, Winner 51

Tri-Valley 43, Beresford 26

Viborg-Hurley 63, Alcester-Hudson 37

 

Local High School Basketball Scores

Below are selected basketball scores from Friday, January 9th:

Nebraska
BOYS BASKETBALL
Ainsworth 84, Minden 38
Banner County 53, Hay Springs 50, OT
Boone Central/Newman Grove 50, O'Neill 35
Boyd County 53, Stuart 47
Broken Bow 51, Holdrege 47
Chadron 49, Torrington, Wyo. 44
Cozad 51, Ogallala 38
Gothenburg 67, Sutherland 22
Kearney 60, North Platte 47
McCook 51, Hershey 30
Mullen 52, Sandhills/Thedford 51
North Central 64, Cody-Kilgore 50
North Platte St. Patrick's 71, Perkins County 32
Ord 47, Gibbon 41
Sandy Creek 71, St. Paul 49
Scottsbluff 60, Alliance 40
Sidney 71, Gering 69
South Platte 71, Hyannis 54
Wallace 62, Arthur County 35
West Holt 70, Crofton 62
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Arthur County 48, Wallace 34
Boone Central/Newman Grove 57, O'Neill 25
Boyd County 45, Stuart 30
Chadron 49, Torrington, Wyo. 44
Gering 44, Sidney 29
Gordon/Rushville 69, Valentine 29
Gothenburg 45, Sutherland 37
Hay Springs 49, Banner County 27
Hershey 53, McCook 35
Holdrege 59, Broken Bow 47
Minden 61, Ainsworth 59
Mullen 48, Sandhills/Thedford 45
North Central 62, Cody-Kilgore 15
North Platte 62, Kearney 51
North Platte St. Patrick's 57, Perkins County 22
Ogallala 55, Cozad 46
Ord 47, Gibbon 41
Sandy Creek 41, St. Paul 38
Scottsbluff 82, Alliance 41
St. Mary's 47, Elgin Public/Pope John 37
South Dakota
BOYS BASKETBALL
Little Wound 67, Todd County 41
St. Francis Indian 79, White River 70
Winner 75, Bennett County 41
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Pine Ridge 65, Custer 41
Spearfish 60, Hot Springs 27
St. Thomas More 60, Redfield/Doland 21
Sturgis 45, Douglas 36
Wall 62, Rapid City Christian 45
 

Burwell Invite Results 1-9-15

Valentine did well at the Burwell Invite, finishing 1st. Team Scores are as follows:

1. Valentine 269.0

2. Sargent/Burwell/Loup County 159.0

3. Cross County 138.0

4. Arcadia/Loup City 126.0

5. Wood River 99.0

6. Ravenna 87.0

7. Ainsworth 71.0

8. Loomis/Bertrand 64.0

9. Centura 63.0

10. Central Valley 60.0

10. Elm Creek 60.0

12. Elgin Pope John/Elgin Public 54.0

13. Hershey 52.0

14. West Holt 40.0

15. North Central 27.0

16. SEM 15.0

17. Sargent/Burwell/Loup Co JV 12.0

18. Riverside 0.0

More detailed results are as follows:

106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jordan Kelber of Valentine
2nd Place - Bronc Temple of Ainsworth
3rd Place - Mason Gabel of Cross County
4th Place - Logan Henn of Elgin Pope John/Elgin Public
1st Place Match
Jordan Kelber (Valentine) 11-2, Fr. over Bronc Temple (Ainsworth) 11-4, Fr. (MD 15-1).
3rd Place Match
Mason Gabel (Cross County) 7-3, Fr. over Logan Henn (Elgin Pope John/Elgin Public) 11-5, Fr. (MD 10-2).

113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Wyatt Allan of Wood River
2nd Place - Tylor Tobler of Ravenna
3rd Place - Cody McBride of Valentine
4th Place - Cristian Carranza of Cross County
1st Place Match
Wyatt Allan (Wood River) 20-0, So. over Tylor Tobler (Ravenna) 14-5, So. (Fall 4:50).
3rd Place Match
Cody McBride (Valentine) 7-6, Fr. over Cristian Carranza (Cross County) 1-12, Fr. (Dec 8-3).

120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Alex Dubas of Cross County
2nd Place - Dominic Henry of Ainsworth
3rd Place - Wyatt Lane of Arcadia/Loup City
4th Place - Jeffrey West of Elm Creek
1st Place Match
Alex Dubas (Cross County) 16-3, So. over Dominic Henry (Ainsworth) 11-4, Jr. (SV-1 7-5).
3rd Place Match
Wyatt Lane (Arcadia/Loup City) 17-2, Sr. over Jeffrey West (Elm Creek) 20-7, Jr. (MD 18-4).

126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Trey Nekoliczak of Central Valley
2nd Place - Noah Eklund of Valentine
3rd Place - Jason Palmer of Loomis/Bertrand
4th Place - Shane Weber of Sargent/Burwell/Loup County
1st Place Match
Trey Nekoliczak (Central Valley) 15-0, Sr. over Noah Eklund (Valentine) 14-3, So. (Dec 3-1).
3rd Place Match
Jason Palmer (Loomis/Bertrand) 20-3, Sr. over Shane Weber (Sargent/Burwell/Loup County) 10-9, Sr. (Dec 8-4).

132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Cameron Perrett of Valentine
2nd Place - William Bloom of Elm Creek
3rd Place - Brandon Wallander of Loomis/Bertrand
4th Place - Jake Judge of West Holt
1st Place Match
Cameron Perrett (Valentine) 13-4, Sr. over William Bloom (Elm Creek) 20-6, Jr. (Fall 2:47).
3rd Place Match
Brandon Wallander (Loomis/Bertrand) 19-4, So. over Jake Judge (West Holt) 13-5, So. (RULE).

138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Hudson Pearman of Valentine
2nd Place - Lucas Kyhn of Centura
3rd Place - Devon Walker of Elm Creek
4th Place - Darrell Russell of Ravenna
1st Place Match
Hudson Pearman (Valentine) 12-1, So. over Lucas Kyhn (Centura) 21-5, Sr. (Fall 3:09).
3rd Place Match
Devon Walker (Elm Creek) 15-6, Fr. over Darrell Russell (Ravenna) 12-8, Jr. (RULE).

145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jordan Hovie of Arcadia/Loup City
2nd Place - Jacob Hand of Valentine
3rd Place - Brandon Treffer of Ravenna
4th Place - Ryan Pelster of Elgin Pope John/Elgin Public
1st Place Match
Jordan Hovie (Arcadia/Loup City) 11-3, Sr. over Jacob Hand (Valentine) 13-3, Sr. (Fall 2:44).
3rd Place Match
Brandon Treffer (Ravenna) 16-5, Jr. over Ryan Pelster (Elgin Pope John/Elgin Public) 14-5, Jr. (RULE).

152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Chayton Crow of Hershey
2nd Place - Matt Rojas of Wood River
3rd Place - Sam Folkers of Ravenna
4th Place - DJ Stephen of Valentine
1st Place Match
Chayton Crow (Hershey) 15-2, Sr. over Matt Rojas (Wood River) 17-4, Jr. (Fall 4:39).
3rd Place Match
Sam Folkers (Ravenna) 18-4, Jr. over DJ Stephen (Valentine) 13-5, Fr. (RULE).

160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jake O`Kief of Valentine
2nd Place - Andrew Fangman of Elgin Pope John/Elgin Public
3rd Place - Rowdy Moon of Sargent/Burwell/Loup County
4th Place - Cole Kennedy of Loomis/Bertrand
1st Place Match
Jake O`Kief (Valentine) 4-0, Jr. over Andrew Fangman (Elgin Pope John/Elgin Public) 13-3, Jr. (Fall 2:51).
3rd Place Match
Rowdy Moon (Sargent/Burwell/Loup County) 14-4, Sr. over Cole Kennedy (Loomis/Bertrand) 15-7, Jr. (MD 16-4).

170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Coby Cassidy of Sargent/Burwell/Loup County
2nd Place - Braxton Coleman of Valentine
3rd Place - Viktor Jonseth of West Holt
4th Place - Michael Chapman of Wood River
1st Place Match
Coby Cassidy (Sargent/Burwell/Loup County) 16-1, Sr. over Braxton Coleman (Valentine) 14-5, Jr. (Dec 7-5).
3rd Place Match
Viktor Jonseth (West Holt) 10-3, Sr. over Michael Chapman (Wood River) 16-10, Jr. (Fall 2:42).

182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Tori Huffman of Sargent/Burwell/Loup County
2nd Place - Garrett Davidson of Cross County
3rd Place - Keaton Husak of Wood River
4th Place - Dean Haase of Valentine
1st Place Match
Tori Huffman (Sargent/Burwell/Loup County) 14-2, So. over Garrett Davidson (Cross County) 6-6, So. (Dec 4-2).
3rd Place Match
Keaton Husak (Wood River) 20-9, Jr. over Dean Haase (Valentine) 13-5, So. (Fall 1:49).

195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Kelly Cliffords of Cross County
2nd Place - Lane Helgoth of Sargent/Burwell/Loup County
3rd Place - Nick Ormesher of Valentine
4th Place - Clay Bauer of Arcadia/Loup City
1st Place Match
Kelly Cliffords (Cross County) 17-3, Sr. over Lane Helgoth (Sargent/Burwell/Loup County) 15-1, Jr. (Dec 4-2).
3rd Place Match
Nick Ormesher (Valentine) 10-6, Sr. over Clay Bauer (Arcadia/Loup City) 11-7, So. (Fall 1:29).

220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Caden Billings of Valentine
2nd Place - Bryan McGahan of Hershey
3rd Place - Kyle Erthum of Ainsworth
4th Place - Justin Dearmont of North Central
1st Place Match
Caden Billings (Valentine) 7-7, Jr. over Bryan McGahan (Hershey) 14-6, Fr. (Fall 0:35).
3rd Place Match
Kyle Erthum (Ainsworth) 6-6, Jr. over Justin Dearmont (North Central) 14-4, Sr. (Inj. 0:00).

285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Hunter Miller of Cross County
2nd Place - Lane Hruby of Arcadia/Loup City
3rd Place - Thomas Hughes of Sargent/Burwell/Loup County
4th Place - Jared Fulton of Valentine
1st Place Match
Hunter Miller (Cross County) 16-2, So. over Lane Hruby (Arcadia/Loup City) 10-2, So. (Fall 2:49).
3rd Place Match
Thomas Hughes (Sargent/Burwell/Loup County) 11-6, Fr. over Jared Fulton (Valentine) 8-6, So. (Fall 2:32).


Burwell Invite Results for Valentine
106 - Garrett Long (6-6) place is unknown.
Champ. Round 1 - Garrett Long (Valentine) 6-6 received a bye () (Bye)
Quarterfinal - Logan Henn (Elgin Pope John/Elgin Public) 11-5 won by fall over Garrett Long (Valentine) 6-6 (Fall 1:07)
Cons. Round 2 - Garrett Long (Valentine) 6-6 received a bye () (Bye)
Cons. Round 3 - Zak Olson (Sargent/Burwell/Loup County) 7-7 won by fall over Garrett Long (Valentine) 6-6 (Fall 3:34)

106 - Jordan Kelber (11-2) placed 1st and scored 27.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Jordan Kelber (Valentine) 11-2 received a bye () (Bye)
Quarterfinal - Jordan Kelber (Valentine) 11-2 won by fall over Makayla Brown (Hershey) 4-9 (Fall 0:58)
Semifinal - Jordan Kelber (Valentine) 11-2 won by fall over Mason Gabel (Cross County) 7-3 (Fall 3:12)
1st Place Match - Jordan Kelber (Valentine) 11-2 won by major decision over Bronc Temple (Ainsworth) 11-4 (MD 15-1)

113 - Cody McBride (7-6) placed 3rd and scored 10.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Cody McBride (Valentine) 7-6 received a bye () (Bye)
Quarterfinal - Cody McBride (Valentine) 7-6 received a bye () (Bye)
Semifinal - Tylor Tobler (Ravenna) 14-5 won by fall over Cody McBride (Valentine) 7-6 (Fall 2:37)
Cons. Semi - Cody McBride (Valentine) 7-6 won by fall over Shad Simpson (Sargent/Burwell/Loup County) 4-9 (Fall 2:55)
3rd Place Match - Cody McBride (Valentine) 7-6 won by decision over Cristian Carranza (Cross County) 1-12 (Dec 8-3)

120 - Luke Hockenbary (3-4) place is unknown.
Champ. Round 1 - Tanner Douglas (Ravenna) 7-12 won by fall over Luke Hockenbary (Valentine) 3-4 (Fall 1:55)
Cons. Round 1 - Luke Hockenbary (Valentine) 3-4 won by fall over Dillion Devore (Wood River) 9-15 (Fall 0:42)
Cons. Round 2 - Kalen Cumming (Centura) 15-10 won by fall over Luke Hockenbary (Valentine) 3-4 (Fall 4:49)

120 - Lyle Cate (5-6) place is unknown.
Champ. Round 1 - Dominic Henry (Ainsworth) 11-4 won by fall over Lyle Cate (Valentine) 5-6 (Fall 3:40)
Cons. Round 1 - Lyle Cate (Valentine) 5-6 won by fall over Seth Miller (West Holt) 0-7 (Fall 1:50)
Cons. Round 2 - Lyle Cate (Valentine) 5-6 won by fall over Tanner Douglas (Ravenna) 7-12 (Fall 2:47)
Cons. Round 3 - Lyle Cate (Valentine) 5-6 won by fall over Steven Young (Valentine) 6-9 (Fall 1:55)
Cons. Semi - Wyatt Lane (Arcadia/Loup City) 17-2 won by fall over Lyle Cate (Valentine) 5-6 (Fall 3:34)

120 - Steven Young (6-9) place is unknown and scored 6.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Wyatt Lane (Arcadia/Loup City) 17-2 won by fall over Steven Young (Valentine) 6-9 (Fall 3:29)
Cons. Round 1 - Steven Young (Valentine) 6-9 received a bye () (Bye)
Cons. Round 2 - Steven Young (Valentine) 6-9 won by fall over Geoffrey Carr (Elgin Pope John/Elgin Public) 5-10 (Fall 0:38)
Cons. Round 3 - Lyle Cate (Valentine) 5-6 won by fall over Steven Young (Valentine) 6-9 (Fall 1:55)

126 - Noah Eklund (14-3) placed 2nd and scored 20.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Noah Eklund (Valentine) 14-3 received a bye () (Bye)
Quarterfinal - Noah Eklund (Valentine) 14-3 won by fall over Ned Pozehl (Ainsworth) 3-5 (Fall 3:30)
Semifinal - Noah Eklund (Valentine) 14-3 won by decision over Jason Palmer (Loomis/Bertrand) 20-3 (Dec 7-0)
1st Place Match - Trey Nekoliczak (Central Valley) 15-0 won by decision over Noah Eklund (Valentine) 14-3 (Dec 3-1)

132 - Isaac Phillips (0-6) place is unknown.
Champ. Round 1 - Peyton McCord (Centura) 15-9 won by fall over Isaac Phillips (Valentine) 0-6 (Fall 0:45)
Cons. Round 1 - Dwaine McDaniel (Ainsworth) 4-6 won by fall over Isaac Phillips (Valentine) 0-6 (Fall 1:37)

132 - Cameron Perrett (13-4) placed 1st and scored 25.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Cameron Perrett (Valentine) 13-4 won by fall over Tyler Spotanski (Centura) 1-5 (Fall 0:11)
Quarterfinal - Cameron Perrett (Valentine) 13-4 won by major decision over Jake Judge (West Holt) 13-5 (MD 9-1)
Semifinal - Cameron Perrett (Valentine) 13-4 won by decision over Brandon Wallander (Loomis/Bertrand) 19-4 (Dec 6-5)
1st Place Match - Cameron Perrett (Valentine) 13-4 won by fall over William Bloom (Elm Creek) 20-6 (Fall 2:47)

138 - Hudson Pearman (12-1) placed 1st and scored 26.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Hudson Pearman (Valentine) 12-1 won by fall over Jacob Mackley (Hershey) 4-11 (Fall 1:16)
Quarterfinal - Hudson Pearman (Valentine) 12-1 won by fall over Yantsy Claflin (SEM) 6-7 (Fall 3:31)
Semifinal - Hudson Pearman (Valentine) 12-1 won by decision over Cale Abramson (Loomis/Bertrand) 15-8 (Dec 3-2)
1st Place Match - Hudson Pearman (Valentine) 12-1 won by fall over Lucas Kyhn (Centura) 21-5 (Fall 3:09)

145 - Jacob Hand (13-3) placed 2nd and scored 21.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Jacob Hand (Valentine) 13-3 won by fall over Keegan Lane (Cross County) 1-9 (Fall 0:28)
Quarterfinal - Jacob Hand (Valentine) 13-3 won by fall over Heath Hostetler (Centura) 3-2 (Fall 1:17)
Semifinal - Jacob Hand (Valentine) 13-3 won by major decision over Breydon Mlady (West Holt) 12-7 (MD 13-5)
1st Place Match - Jordan Hovie (Arcadia/Loup City) 11-3 won by fall over Jacob Hand (Valentine) 13-3 (Fall 2:44)

152 - DJ Stephen (13-5) placed 4th and scored 15.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - DJ Stephen (Valentine) 13-5 won by fall over Reid Helgoth (Sargent/Burwell/Loup Co JV) 1-6 (Fall 3:34)
Quarterfinal - Matt Rojas (Wood River) 17-4 won by fall over DJ Stephen (Valentine) 13-5 (Fall 5:08)
Cons. Round 2 - DJ Stephen (Valentine) 13-5 won by fall over Chad McPeak (Valentine) 0-8 (Fall 2:13)
Cons. Round 3 - DJ Stephen (Valentine) 13-5 won by fall over Kieron Wenig (Valentine) 5-6 (Fall 3:27)
Cons. Semi - DJ Stephen (Valentine) 13-5 won by decision over Riley Dugan (Central Valley) 13-4 (Dec 9-7)
3rd Place Match - Sam Folkers (Ravenna) 18-4 won by rule over DJ Stephen (Valentine) 13-5 (RULE)

152 - Chad McPeak (0-8) place is unknown.
Champ. Round 1 - Sam Folkers (Ravenna) 18-4 won by fall over Chad McPeak (Valentine) 0-8 (Fall 1:04)
Cons. Round 1 - Chad McPeak (Valentine) 0-8 received a bye () (Bye)
Cons. Round 2 - DJ Stephen (Valentine) 13-5 won by fall over Chad McPeak (Valentine) 0-8 (Fall 2:13)

152 - Arian Critchfield (2-2) place is unknown.
Champ. Round 1 - Arian Critchfield (Valentine) 2-2 received a bye () (Bye)
Quarterfinal - Kale Gideon (Sargent/Burwell/Loup County) 15-3 won by fall over Arian Critchfield (Valentine) 2-2 (Fall 1:30)
Cons. Round 2 - Kieron Wenig (Valentine) 5-6 won by fall over Arian Critchfield (Valentine) 2-2 (Fall 4:53)

152 - Kieron Wenig (5-6) place is unknown.
Champ. Round 1 - Trey Thornburg (Ainsworth) 3-9 won by fall over Kieron Wenig (Valentine) 5-6 (Fall 0:29)
Cons. Round 1 - Kieron Wenig (Valentine) 5-6 received a bye () (Bye)
Cons. Round 2 - Kieron Wenig (Valentine) 5-6 won by fall over Arian Critchfield (Valentine) 2-2 (Fall 4:53)
Cons. Round 3 - DJ Stephen (Valentine) 13-5 won by fall over Kieron Wenig (Valentine) 5-6 (Fall 3:27)

160 - Kyle Critchfield (6-9) place is unknown.
Champ. Round 1 - Kyle Critchfield (Valentine) 6-9 won by fall over Christian Thompson (Wood River) 19-9 (Fall 3:26)
Quarterfinal - Thomas Spilinek (Arcadia/Loup City) 13-5 won by tech fall over Kyle Critchfield (Valentine) 6-9 (TF-1.5 5:37 (19-3))
Cons. Round 2 - Kyle Critchfield (Valentine) 6-9 received a bye () (Bye)
Cons. Round 3 - Kyle Critchfield (Valentine) 6-9 won by fall over Darius Flessner (Ravenna) 9-12 (Fall 2:50)
Cons. Semi - Cole Kennedy (Loomis/Bertrand) 15-7 won by fall over Kyle Critchfield (Valentine) 6-9 (Fall 2:50)

160 - Jake O`Kief (4-0) placed 1st and scored 26.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Jake O`Kief (Valentine) 4-0 won by fall over Darius Flessner (Ravenna) 9-12 (Fall 0:44)
Quarterfinal - Jake O`Kief (Valentine) 4-0 won by decision over Rowdy Moon (Sargent/Burwell/Loup County) 14-4 (Dec 6-0)
Semifinal - Jake O`Kief (Valentine) 4-0 won by fall over Cole Kennedy (Loomis/Bertrand) 15-7 (Fall 1:19)
1st Place Match - Jake O`Kief (Valentine) 4-0 won by fall over Andrew Fangman (Elgin Pope John/Elgin Public) 13-3 (Fall 2:51)

170 - Kinzie Eggleston (6-6) place is unknown.
Champ. Round 1 - Michael Chapman (Wood River) 16-10 won by fall over Kinzie Eggleston (Valentine) 6-6 (Fall 0:45)
Cons. Round 1 - Kinzie Eggleston (Valentine) 6-6 received a bye () (Bye)
Cons. Round 2 - Kieron Rice (Ainsworth) 4-4 won by fall over Kinzie Eggleston (Valentine) 6-6 (Fall 3:39)

170 - Joshua Bachelor (2-3) place is unknown.
Champ. Round 1 - Hunter Nickless (Ainsworth) 5-7 won by fall over Joshua Bachelor (Valentine) 2-3 (Fall 0:29)
Cons. Round 1 - Joshua Bachelor (Valentine) 2-3 received a bye () (Bye)
Cons. Round 2 - Austin Skibinski (Arcadia/Loup City) 7-8 won by fall over Joshua Bachelor (Valentine) 2-3 (Fall 1:40)

170 - Braxton Coleman (14-5) placed 2nd and scored 20.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Braxton Coleman (Valentine) 14-5 received a bye () (Bye)
Quarterfinal - Braxton Coleman (Valentine) 14-5 won by fall over Austin Skibinski (Arcadia/Loup City) 7-8 (Fall 1:28)
Semifinal - Braxton Coleman (Valentine) 14-5 won by decision over Viktor Jonseth (West Holt) 10-3 (Dec 7-3)
1st Place Match - Coby Cassidy (Sargent/Burwell/Loup County) 16-1 won by decision over Braxton Coleman (Valentine) 14-5 (Dec 7-5)

182 - Dean Haase (13-5) placed 4th and scored 15.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Dean Haase (Valentine) 13-5 won by fall over Jared Curlo (Arcadia/Loup City) 9-9 (Fall 4:34)
Quarterfinal - Garrett Davidson (Cross County) 6-6 won by decision over Dean Haase (Valentine) 13-5 (Dec 9-3)
Cons. Round 2 - Dean Haase (Valentine) 13-5 received a bye () (Bye)
Cons. Round 3 - Dean Haase (Valentine) 13-5 won by fall over Ryan Linders (West Holt) 1-8 (Fall 2:51)
Cons. Semi - Dean Haase (Valentine) 13-5 won by decision over Charton Clark (North Central) 8-8 (Dec 5-1)
3rd Place Match - Keaton Husak (Wood River) 20-9 won by fall over Dean Haase (Valentine) 13-5 (Fall 1:49)

195 - Nick Ormesher (10-6) placed 3rd and scored 20.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Nick Ormesher (Valentine) 10-6 received a bye () (Bye)
Quarterfinal - Nick Ormesher (Valentine) 10-6 won by fall over Breyden Milhon (Centura) 9-14 (Fall 3:21)
Semifinal - Kelly Cliffords (Cross County) 17-3 won by fall over Nick Ormesher (Valentine) 10-6 (Fall 4:00)
Cons. Semi - Nick Ormesher (Valentine) 10-6 won by fall over Diego Guerrero (Wood River) 8-8 (Fall 0:57)
3rd Place Match - Nick Ormesher (Valentine) 10-6 won by fall over Clay Bauer (Arcadia/Loup City) 11-7 (Fall 1:29)

195 - Chism Miller (0-3) place is unknown.
Champ. Round 1 - Chism Miller (Valentine) 0-3 received a bye () (Bye)
Quarterfinal - Clay Bauer (Arcadia/Loup City) 11-7 won by fall over Chism Miller (Valentine) 0-3 (Fall 0:42)
Cons. Round 2 - Chism Miller (Valentine) 0-3 received a bye () (Bye)
Cons. Round 3 - Diego Guerrero (Wood River) 8-8 won by fall over Chism Miller (Valentine) 0-3 (Fall 1:29)

220 - Caden Billings (7-7) placed 1st and scored 26.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Caden Billings (Valentine) 7-7 received a bye () (Bye)
Quarterfinal - Caden Billings (Valentine) 7-7 won by decision over Tyler Gideon (Sargent/Burwell/Loup County) 13-3 (Dec 3-1)
Semifinal - Caden Billings (Valentine) 7-7 won by fall over Michael Schumacher (Central Valley) 9-8 (Fall 5:24)
1st Place Match - Caden Billings (Valentine) 7-7 won by fall over Bryan McGahan (Hershey) 14-6 (Fall 0:35)

285 - Riley Collier (2-5) place is unknown.
Champ. Round 1 - Hunter Miller (Cross County) 16-2 won by fall over Riley Collier (Valentine) 2-5 (Fall 0:36)
Cons. Round 1 - Riley Collier (Valentine) 2-5 received a bye () (Bye)
Cons. Round 2 - Levi Kamphaus (Sargent/Burwell/Loup Co JV) 1-3 won by fall over Riley Collier (Valentine) 2-5 (Fall 2:28)

285 - Steven Shields (4-6) place is unknown.
Champ. Round 1 - Steven Shields (Valentine) 4-6 received a bye () (Bye)
Quarterfinal - Thomas Hughes (Sargent/Burwell/Loup County) 11-6 won in tie breaker - 1 over Steven Shields (Valentine) 4-6 (TB-1 5-2)
Cons. Round 2 - Steven Shields (Valentine) 4-6 received a bye () (Bye)
Cons. Round 3 - Steven Shields (Valentine) 4-6 won by fall over Darrin Hunt (Elm Creek) 4-12 (Fall 4:03)
Cons. Semi - Jared Fulton (Valentine) 8-6 won by major decision over Steven Shields (Valentine) 4-6 (MD 11-2)

285 - Jared Fulton (8-6) placed 4th and scored 12.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Jared Fulton (Valentine) 8-6 received a bye () (Bye)
Quarterfinal - Jared Fulton (Valentine) 8-6 won by decision over Hunter Nance (Centura) 12-10 (Dec 4-1)
Semifinal - Lane Hruby (Arcadia/Loup City) 10-2 won by decision over Jared Fulton (Valentine) 8-6 (Dec 5-4)
Cons. Semi - Jared Fulton (Valentine) 8-6 won by major decision over Steven Shields (Valentine) 4-6 (MD 11-2)
3rd Place Match - Thomas Hughes (Sargent/Burwell/Loup County) 11-6 won by fall over Jared Fulton (Valentine) 8-6 (Fall 2:32)

   

Badgers Palce 4th at Own Invite

Valentine wrestlers placed fourth out of 15 team at this years Valentine Wrestling Invitational.  David City won the event with 163.5 points.  Second was O'Neill with 158.5.  Third place was Plattsmouth with 156 and a close 4th was Valentine with 152 points.

Second place finish for Nick Ormesher at 182lbs.

Third place finishers included Bryan Sliger at 113, Hudson Pearman at 138, Jacob Hand at 145.

Fourth Place finishes by Noah Eklund at 126, Cameron Perrett at 132, Braxton Coleman at 170 and Dean Haase at 195.

 

NCPA ACADEMIC ALL-STATE AWARDS

The Nebraska School Activities Association (NSAA) is pleased to announce the student recipients of the Fall 2014 Nebraska Chiropractic Physicians Association (NCPA) Academic All-State Awards. Since 2006 this NSAA Award Program has recognized students who meet the criteria for nomination by their school in the season of their activity.

Each year the NSAA and the NCPA recognize students during Fall, Winter and Spring Seasons who are nominated by their schools for their individual academic excellence, leadership and significant contributions in their NSAA activity.

Ainsworth Cross-Country Austin Harthoorn Alec Masters Cross-Country Emma Good Heather Martin Football Dominic Henry Jayden Philben  Golf Kirsten Gilliland Vanessa Taylor Play Production Nathaniel Goodloe Laura Peters Volleyball Lydia Allen Ellie Carr

Gordon-Rushville Cross-Country Rebecca Wellnitz Sheridan Wellnitz Football Brice Stangle Colton Wolken Golf Cassidy Bruns Jordan Reeves Play Production Dillon Holeman Brice Stangle Volleyball Kylee Giles Denie Jacobson

Keya Paha County Cross-Country Phillip Lewis Football Kevin Udd

Mullen Football Britt McIntosh Adam Starr Golf Madi Daly Emily Durfee Play Production Katie Coble Haley Gracey Volleyball Jessica Lovitt Bethany Vinton

Rock County Cross-Country Colin Erickson Cross-Country Tori Davis Megan Erickson Football Chris Coulter Play Production Hollie Morton Jayde Shankland Volleyball Kara Bruns Hollie Morton

Sandhills Cross-Country Thomas Peterson Cross-Country Keesha Albrecht Football Alex Coffman Play Production Cassidy Hafer Frankie Sierks Volleyball Cassidy Hafer

Thedford Cross-Country TelRae Sherman Football Caden Jameson Play Production Savannah Elliott Caden Jameson Volleyball Kelsey Higgins

Valentine Cross-Country Will Major Girls Cross-Country Sydney Dunn Football Braxton Coleman Amos Utecht Play Production Riley Beel Justus Utecht Volleyball Sophie Lopez Nicole Lurz

   

Page 3 of 41