Monday, March 02, 2015
   
Text Size

Site Search

Southwest Conference Wrestling Results

The Valentine Badgers did exceptionally well at the Southwest Conference wrestling tournament on Friday, February 6th, 2015. They placed first with a score of 172, Broken Bow followed in second with 121. 6 wrestlers placed 1st, 4 placed 2nd, 3 placed 3rd and 1 placed 4th, receiving medals in all weight classes. Complete details are below:

Team Scores

1.

Valentine

172.0

2.

Broken Bow

121.0

3.

Cozad

84.0

4.

Gothenburg

81.0

5.

Ogallala

62.0

6.

Ainsworth

47.5

7.

Minden

34.0


 

106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jordan Kelber of Valentine
2nd Place - Noah Larson of Gothenburg
3rd Place - Chandler Brock of Cozad
4th Place - Dawsen Holsten of Minden
1st Place Match
Jordan Kelber (Valentine) 25-6, Fr. over Noah Larson (Gothenburg) 29-10, Fr. (Fall 1:07).
3rd Place Match
Chandler Brock (Cozad) 11-19, So. over Dawsen Holsten (Minden) 10-21, Fr. (TB-1 4-2).

113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Clayton Glendy of Broken Bow
2nd Place - Austin Olson of Minden
3rd Place - Trevor Holley of Gothenburg
4th Place - Cody McBride of Valentine
1st Place Match
Clayton Glendy (Broken Bow) 31-5, So. over Austin Olson (Minden) 18-4, Sr. (Dec 9-2).
3rd Place Match
Trevor Holley (Gothenburg) 23-16, So. over Cody McBride (Valentine) 9-7, Fr. (Fall 2:02).

120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Bryce Larson of Gothenburg
2nd Place - Bryan Sliger of Valentine
3rd Place - Dominic Henry of Ainsworth
4th Place - Hector Ornelas-Calderon of Minden
1st Place Match
Bryce Larson (Gothenburg) 35-9, So. over Bryan Sliger (Valentine) 16-7, Jr. (Dec 3-0).
3rd Place Match
Dominic Henry (Ainsworth) 24-11, Jr. over Hector Ornelas-Calderon (Minden) 12-15, Jr. (Dec 11-8).

126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Noah Eklund of Valentine
2nd Place - Jacob Hoffman of Cozad
3rd Place - Cooper Brass of Broken Bow
4th Place - Lucas Svoboda of Minden
1st Place Match
Noah Eklund (Valentine) 27-5, So. over Jacob Hoffman (Cozad) 30-10, Sr. (Fall 5:18).
3rd Place Match
Cooper Brass (Broken Bow) 16-12, Fr. over Lucas Svoboda (Minden) 21-17, Fr. (Fall 3:36).

132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Joel Myers of Broken Bow
2nd Place - Cameron Perrett of Valentine
3rd Place - Dwaine McDaniel of Ainsworth
4th Place - Brandon Bush of Ogallala
1st Place Match
Joel Myers (Broken Bow) 28-11, Fr. over Cameron Perrett (Valentine) 24-8, Sr. (Dec 11-7).
3rd Place Match
Dwaine McDaniel (Ainsworth) 14-16, So. over Brandon Bush (Ogallala) 13-19, So. (Dec 7-4).

138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Hudson Pearman of Valentine
2nd Place - Cameron Griffis of Cozad
3rd Place - Ty Richardson of Ainsworth
4th Place - Austin Kort of Gothenburg
1st Place Match
Hudson Pearman (Valentine) 26-5, So. over Cameron Griffis (Cozad) 31-15, So. (Dec 7-6).
3rd Place Match
Ty Richardson (Ainsworth) 11-15, Fr. over Austin Kort (Gothenburg) 20-13, Fr. (Dec 9-5).

145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jacob Hand of Valentine
2nd Place - Kolton Heins of Cozad
3rd Place - Carson Keller of Ogallala
4th Place - Brandon Stevens of Gothenburg
1st Place Match
Jacob Hand (Valentine) 25-6, Sr. over Kolton Heins (Cozad) 5-3, So. (MD 14-4).
3rd Place Match
Carson Keller (Ogallala) 14-19, So. over Brandon Stevens (Gothenburg) 13-18, Jr. (Dec 5-0).

152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Brian Messersmith of Cozad
2nd Place - Jayden Miller of Gothenburg
3rd Place - DJ Stephen of Valentine
4th Place - Austin French of Broken Bow
1st Place Match
Brian Messersmith (Cozad) 36-3, Sr. over Jayden Miller (Gothenburg) 31-12, Jr. (Fall 4:37).
3rd Place Match
DJ Stephen (Valentine) 25-11, Fr. over Austin French (Broken Bow) 20-16, Sr. (Dec 7-4).

160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jake O`Kief of Valentine
2nd Place - Zeke Derr of Cozad
3rd Place - Kieron Rice of Ainsworth
4th Place - Andrew Miller of Broken Bow
1st Place Match
Jake O`Kief (Valentine) 17-6, Jr. over Zeke Derr (Cozad) 26-16, So. (Dec 9-2).
3rd Place Match
Kieron Rice (Ainsworth) 7-10, Sr. over Andrew Miller (Broken Bow) 12-25, So. (Dec 6-3).

170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Braxton Coleman of Valentine
2nd Place - Garrett Ulmer of Broken Bow
3rd Place - Gerald Kenkel of Ogallala
4th Place - Pat Hudson of Gothenburg
1st Place Match
Braxton Coleman (Valentine) 26-10, Jr. over Garrett Ulmer (Broken Bow) 28-8, Sr. (Dec 6-2).
3rd Place Match
Gerald Kenkel (Ogallala) 20-11, Jr. over Pat Hudson (Gothenburg) 10-19, Fr. (Fall 2:16).

182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Tommy McCormick of Broken Bow
2nd Place - Nick Ormesher of Valentine
3rd Place - Noah Gugleman of Gothenburg
4th Place - Michael Becker of Minden
1st Place Match
Tommy McCormick (Broken Bow) 22-7, Jr. over Nick Ormesher (Valentine) 20-8, Sr. (Dec 4-2).
3rd Place Match
Noah Gugleman (Gothenburg) 14-17, Fr. over Michael Becker (Minden) 6-20, Jr. (Fall 4:24).

195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Brody Cleveland of Ogallala
2nd Place - Preston Sanchez of Broken Bow
3rd Place - Dean Haase of Valentine
4th Place - Tysen McDowell of Minden
1st Place Match
Brody Cleveland (Ogallala) 26-0, Sr. over Preston Sanchez (Broken Bow) 18-14, Sr. (Fall 1:36).
3rd Place Match
Dean Haase (Valentine) 11-11, So. over Tysen McDowell (Minden) 9-10, So. (Fall 1:52).

220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Kyle Erthum of Ainsworth
2nd Place - Caden Billings of Valentine
3rd Place - Robert Addleman of Broken Bow
4th Place - Gunnar Pollat of Cozad
1st Place Match
Kyle Erthum (Ainsworth) 20-8, Jr. over Caden Billings (Valentine) 13-15, Jr. (Fall 2:43).
3rd Place Match
Robert Addleman (Broken Bow) 12-22, So. over Gunnar Pollat (Cozad) 5-17, So. (Fall 3:00).

285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Charles Davis of Broken Bow
2nd Place - Grant Packard of Ogallala
3rd Place - Jared Fulton of Valentine
4th Place - Andrew Gasseling of Minden
1st Place Match
Charles Davis (Broken Bow) 31-5, Jr. over Grant Packard (Ogallala) 20-15, Jr. (Fall 0:31).
3rd Place Match
Jared Fulton (Valentine) 15-13, So. over Andrew Gasseling (Minden) 15-16, Jr. (Fall 1:32).

 

Badgers Place 1st at Ainsworth Wrestling Invitational

Team Scores

1. Valentine 210.0

2. Burke/Gregory 190.5

3. Sargent/Burwell 158.0

4. Central City 135.5

5. Winside 114.0

6. Gordon-Rushville 94.0

7. Ainsworth 53.0

8. North Central 26.0

 

106 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Atlas Willuweit of Burke/Gregory

2nd Place - Jordan Kelber of Valentine

3rd Place - Jackson Eklund of Burke/Gregory

4th Place - Zak Olson of Sargent/Burwell

1st Place Match

Atlas Willuweit (Burke/Gregory) 27-6, Fr. over Jordan Kelber (Valentine) 23-6, Fr. (TF-1.5 2:59 (16-0)).

3rd Place Match

Jackson Eklund (Burke/Gregory) 23-14, 7th. over Zak Olson (Sargent/Burwell) 14-11, So. (Fall 4:04).

 

113 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Sean Mann of Winside

2nd Place - Shad Simpson of Sargent/Burwell

3rd Place - Cody McBride of Valentine

4th Place - Frank Even of Burke/Gregory

1st Place Match

Sean Mann (Winside) 23-8, So. over Shad Simpson (Sargent/Burwell) 7-19, Jr. (Fall 0:54).

3rd Place Match

Cody McBride (Valentine) 12-10, Fr. over Frank Even (Burke/Gregory) 6-13, 7th. (Fall 2:37).

 

120 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Bryan Sliger of Valentine

2nd Place - Luke Peterson of Central City

3rd Place - Dominic Henry of Ainsworth

4th Place - Caleb Stukel of Burke/Gregory

1st Place Match

Bryan Sliger (Valentine) 15-6, Jr. over Luke Peterson (Central City) 22-11, So. (Dec 2-0).

3rd Place Match

Dominic Henry (Ainsworth) 21-10, Jr. over Caleb Stukel (Burke/Gregory) 18-12, 8th. (Fall 1:28).

 

126 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Noah Eklund of Valentine

2nd Place - Colby Erickson of Winside

3rd Place - Logan Belskey of Gordon-Rushville

4th Place - Troy Vanderheiden of Central City

1st Place Match

Noah Eklund (Valentine) 25-5, So. over Colby Erickson (Winside) 23-6, Jr. (Fall 3:20).

3rd Place Match

Logan Belskey (Gordon-Rushville) 20-11, So. over Troy Vanderheiden (Central City) 11-12, Jr. (Fall 4:53).

 

132 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Marcus Escalera of Winside

2nd Place - Jeremiah Dickinson of Central City

3rd Place - Vladik Johnson of Burke/Gregory

4th Place - Blake Henry of Gordon-Rushville

1st Place Match

Marcus Escalera (Winside) 33-1, Jr. over Jeremiah Dickinson (Central City) 30-2, Jr. (Dec 6-4).

3rd Place Match

Vladik Johnson (Burke/Gregory) 23-16, So. over Blake Henry (Gordon-Rushville) 20-10, Fr. (Dec 10-6).

 

138 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Hudson Pearman of Valentine

2nd Place - Kevin Ross of Winside

3rd Place - Clayton Suckstorf of Sargent/Burwell

4th Place - Andrew Myers of Central City

1st Place Match

Hudson Pearman (Valentine) 24-5, So. over Kevin Ross (Winside) 15-8, Sr. (Dec 9-3).

3rd Place Match

Clayton Suckstorf (Sargent/Burwell) 26-12, Sr. over Andrew Myers (Central City) 15-11, Jr. (Dec 2-0).

 

145 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Brandon Warnke of Burke/Gregory

2nd Place - Jacob Hand of Valentine

3rd Place - Jonah Peterson of Central City

4th Place - Zachary Morris of Winside

1st Place Match

Brandon Warnke (Burke/Gregory) 26-8, Sr. over Jacob Hand (Valentine) 23-6, Sr. (Dec 16-9).

3rd Place Match

Jonah Peterson (Central City) 25-14, Sr. over Zachary Morris (Winside) 24-11, So. (Fall 1:49).

 

152 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - DJ Stephen of Valentine

2nd Place - Shane Child of Gordon-Rushville

3rd Place - Jeremiah Beck of Burke/Gregory

4th Place - Chett Hinton of Sargent/Burwell

1st Place Match

DJ Stephen (Valentine) 23-10, Fr. over Shane Child (Gordon-Rushville) 19-10, Jr. (Fall 1:09).

3rd Place Match

Jeremiah Beck (Burke/Gregory) 24-11, 8th. over Chett Hinton (Sargent/Burwell) 23-13, Sr. (Dec 6-2).

 

160 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Rowdy Moon of Sargent/Burwell

2nd Place - Micah Scherbarth of Gordon-Rushville

3rd Place - Jake O`Kief of Valentine

4th Place - Wolfe Sam of Winside

1st Place Match

Rowdy Moon (Sargent/Burwell) 26-5, Sr. over Micah Scherbarth (Gordon-Rushville) 27-7, Sr. (Dec 5-3).

3rd Place Match

Jake O`Kief (Valentine) 14-6, Jr. over Wolfe Sam (Winside) 18-12, Sr. (Fall 2:06).

 

170 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Jonah Beck of Burke/Gregory

2nd Place - Braxton Coleman of Valentine

3rd Place - Coby Cassidy of Sargent/Burwell

4th Place - Hunter Nickless of Ainsworth

1st Place Match

Jonah Beck (Burke/Gregory) 26-2, Sr. over Braxton Coleman (Valentine) 24-10, Jr. (Dec 8-4).

3rd Place Match

Coby Cassidy (Sargent/Burwell) 27-4, Sr. over Hunter Nickless (Ainsworth) 12-15, So. (Fall 0:56).

 

182 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Skye Soesbe of Burke/Gregory

2nd Place - Marshall Makowski of Central City

3rd Place - Tori Huffman of Sargent/Burwell

4th Place - Kinzie Eggleston of Valentine

1st Place Match

Skye Soesbe (Burke/Gregory) 29-7, Sr. over Marshall Makowski (Central City) 28-4, Jr. (Fall 4:56).

3rd Place Match

Tori Huffman (Sargent/Burwell) 24-6, So. over Kinzie Eggleston (Valentine) 12-12, Jr. (Fall 3:44).

 

195 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Lane Helgoth of Sargent/Burwell

2nd Place - Tristan Tuma of Gordon-Rushville

3rd Place - Tyson Serr of Burke/Gregory

4th Place - Jon Escalante of Winside

1st Place Match

Lane Helgoth (Sargent/Burwell) 27-1, Jr. over Tristan Tuma (Gordon-Rushville) 16-3, Sr. (Fall 1:36).

3rd Place Match

Tyson Serr (Burke/Gregory) 20-10, Jr. over Jon Escalante (Winside) 16-22, Fr. (Fall 1:57).

 

220 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Justin Dearmont of North Central

2nd Place - Tyler Gideon of Sargent/Burwell

3rd Place - Kyle Erthum of Ainsworth

4th Place - Caden Billings of Valentine

1st Place Match

Justin Dearmont (North Central) 21-5, Sr. over Tyler Gideon (Sargent/Burwell) 22-5, So. (Fall 1:50).

3rd Place Match

Kyle Erthum (Ainsworth) 18-8, Jr. over Caden Billings (Valentine) 12-14, Jr. (Fall 1:00).

 

285 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Blaine Paup of Central City

2nd Place - Colten Nelson of Burke/Gregory

3rd Place - Jared Fulton of Valentine

4th Place - Thomas Hughes of Sargent/Burwell

1st Place Match

Blaine Paup (Central City) 22-6, Sr. over Colten Nelson (Burke/Gregory) 22-8, So. (Fall 0:55).

3rd Place Match

Jared Fulton (Valentine) 14-12, So. over Thomas Hughes (Sargent/Burwell) 22-10, Fr. (Dec 4-2).

 

Local High School Basketball Scores 1/30/15

NE BOYS BASKETBALL

Mitchell 67, Gordon/Rushville 35

Sidney 59, Chadron 49

Southwest Conference Tournament

Semifinal

Gothenburg 58, Cozad 57

Ainsworth 52, Minden 42

NE GIRLS BASKETBALL

Gordon/Rushville 40, Mitchell 36

Sidney 44, Chadron 32

Semifinal

Ainsworth 47, Ogallala 45

Minden 68, Cozad 32

 

SD BOYS BASKETBALL

Mt. Vernon/Plankinton 68, Winner 63

Todd County 64, McLaughlin 51

White River 90, Pine Ridge 71

SD GIRLS BASKETBALL

McLaughlin 87, Todd County 86, 2OT

Mt. Vernon/Plankinton 58, Winner 38

   

Badgers out of Southwest Conference Tournament

The Badgers were not able to pull off wins in the Southwest Conference Tournament last night and both the boys and girls teams are out of the tournament. Here are select scores from Tuesday the 27th:

NE BOYS BASKETBALL

Southwest Conference Tournament

First Round

Cozad 47, Ogallala 40

Gothenburg 65, Valentine 43

Minden 41, Broken Bow 36

 

Mid-Nebraska Activities Conference

Quarterfinal

Anselmo-Merna 54, Ansley-Litchfield 36

Mullen 51, Cody-Kilgore 43

Sandhills/Thedford 77, Arthur County 29

South Loup 59, Brady 47

 

NE GIRLS BASKETBALL

Southwest Conference Tournament

First Round

Ainsworth 58, Broken Bow 45

Cozad 55, Valentine 27

Ogallala 48, Gothenburg 23

 

Mid-Nebraska Activities Conference

Quarterfinal

Brady 41, Ansley-Litchfield 36

Mullen 42, Arthur County 38

Sandhills/Thedford 64, Hyannis 24

South Loup 50, Anselmo-Merna 42

 

SD BOYS

 

Winner 55, Todd County 42

 

Local High School Basketball Scores January 24, 2015

Saturday's Scores

Nebraska

BOYS BASKETBALL

Ainsworth 74, Ogallala 29

Chadron 54, Gordon/Rushville 29

Ord 50, Arcadia-Loup City 42

Valentine 80, Broken Bow 61

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Ainsworth 65, Ogallala 49

Chadron 42, Gordon/Rushville 36

 

Ord 55, Arcadia-Loup City 30

Valentine 47, Broken Bow 39

South Dakota

BOYS BASKETBALL

Philip 74, Bennett County 34

Todd County 95, Crow Creek 63

Tri-Valley 70, St. Francis Indian 56

Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 68, White River 65, 2OT

Mobridge Big Bob Classic

Mobridge-Pollock 60, Pine Ridge 50

Panhandle Conference Tournament

Fifth Place

Morrill, Neb. 52, Edgemont 32

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Bennett County 63, Philip 51

Todd County 100, Crow Creek 32

Mobridge Big Bob Classic

Mobridge-Pollock 48, Linton-HMB, N.D. 25

Panhandle Conference Tournament

Fifth Place

Edgemont 39, Sioux County, Neb. 29

Southern Plains Conference Tournament

Seventh Place

Gregory 41, Kadoka Area 20

Fifth Place

White River 49, Colome 42

Third Place

Lyman 51, Stanley County 33

Championship

Jones County 59, Burke/South Central 56

   

Page 3 of 44