Thursday, November 20, 2014
   
Text Size

Site Search

Middle School Badger Wrestlers Bring Home Championship



Congratulations Middle School Wrestlers! Badgers brought home the Championship at the Gordon-Rushville Invite by a landslide! Way to go guys!!
 

Volleyball Subdistrict Results from Day 2

Ord, Sandhills/Thedford, Mullen all winners of their respective subdistricts. Complete results are as follows:

Class A-1

Omaha South def. Omaha Bryan, 25-13, 25-10, 25-22

Semifinal

Millard North def. Omaha Burke, 25-19, 25-15, 25-19

Papillion-LaVista def. Omaha South, 25-7, 25-9, 25-8

Class B-1

Semifinal

Omaha Gross Catholic def. Ralston, 25-9, 22-25, 25-11, 25-12

Omaha Mercy def. Omaha Duchesne Academy, 25-21, 25-18, 18-25, 25-22

Championship

Omaha Gross Catholic def. Omaha Mercy, 25-18, 25-18, 25-17

Class B-2

Semifinal

Elkhorn South def. Gretna, 25-19, 28-26, 20-25, 20-25, 15-6

Omaha Skutt Catholic def. Elkhorn, 25-14, 25-23, 25-17

Championship

Omaha Skutt Catholic def. Elkhorn South, 25-14, 25-19, 21-25, 25-22

Class B-3

Semifinal

Blair def. Bennington, 25-11, 23-25, 25-13, 25-10

Omaha Roncalli def. Schuyler, 25-7, 19-25, 25-12, 25-16

Championship

Omaha Roncalli def. Blair, 25-23, 23-25, 21-25, 25-14, 15-12

Class B-4

Semifinal

Platteview def. Plattsmouth, 26-24, 26-24, 25-18

Waverly def. Nebraska City, 18-25, 25-19, 25-8, 25-20

Championship

Waverly def. Platteview, 25-23, 20-25, 25-13, 25-19

Class B-5

Semifinal

Lincoln Pius X def. Beatrice, 25-11, 25-7, 25-15

Norris def. Crete, 25-16, 25-12, 25-12

Championship

Norris def. Lincoln Pius X, 18-25, 25-15, 25-22, 25-18

Class B-6

Semifinals

Aurora def. Seward, 25-14, 25-22, 25-14

Grand Island Northwest def. York, 25-12, 25-18, 25-10

Championship

Aurora def. Grand Island Northwest, 25-27, 25-21, 25-17, 25-18

Class B-7

Semifinal

Hastings def. McCook, 25-15, 25-16, 25-19

Holdrege def. Lexington, 25-15, 28-26, 25-17

Championship

Hastings def. Holdrege, 19-25, 25-18, 25-9, 25-14

Class B-8

Semifinal

Alliance def. Scottsbluff, 25-20, 27-29, 23-25, 25-22, 15-4

Gering def. Sidney, 25-22, 9-25, 25-20, 25-19

Championship

Gering def. Alliance, 25-20, 25-15, 25-16

Subdistrict C1-1

Falls City def. Auburn, 25-16, 17-25, 25-15, 26-28, 16-14

Subdistrict C1-3

Milford def. Malcolm, 25-15, 24-26, 17-25, 25-22, 15-12

Subdistrict C1-6

Wayne def. Wisner-Pilger, 25-22, 25-14, 16-25, 23-25, 15-11

Subdistrict C1-8

Stanton def. Pierce, 25-18, 31-29, 25-20

Subdistrict C1-9

Grand Island Central Catholic def. St. Paul, 22-25, 25-19, 23-25, 25-20, 17-15

Subdistrict C1-11

Ord def. Broken Bow, 25-13, 25-7, 25-15

Subdistrict C1-12

Ogallala def. Chadron, 25-16, 25-21, 25-18

Subdistrict C2-1

Freeman def. Elmwood-Murdock, 25-17, 21-25, 23-25, 25-21, 15-13

Subdistrict C2-3

Sutton def. Fillmore Central, 25-18, 28-26, 25-21

Subdistrict C2-4

Nebraska Christian def. Aquinas, 25-18, 25-22, 19-25, 24-26, 15-11

Subdistrict C2-6

Lutheran High Northeast def. Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family, 25-20, 28-26, 31-29

Subdistrict C2-8

Elgin Public/Pope John def. Plainview, 19-25, 25-11, 25-18, 25-15

Subdistrict C2-9

Hastings St. Cecilia def. Sandy Creek, 25-15, 25-21, 25-22

Subdistrict C2-10

Centura def. Burwell, 27-25, 23-25, 25-16, 23-25, 15-8

Subdistrict C2-11

Southern Valley def. North Platte, 26-24, 25-16, 25-16

Subdistrict D1-2

Friend def. Bruning-Davenport/Shickley, 19-25, 26-24, 16-25, 25-19, 15-7

Subdistrict D1-3

Howells/Dodge def. Cedar Bluffs, 25-22, 22-25, 25-15, 25-19

Subdistrict D1-5

Emerson-Hubbard def. Allen, 25-23, 25-15, 25-15

Subdistrict D1-6

Randolph def. Creighton, 25-18, 26-24, 6-25, 9-25, 15-11

Subdistrict D1-7

St. Mary's def. CWC, 25-21, 25-10, 21-25, 25-21

Subdistrict D1-9

Blue Hill def. Red Cloud, 22-25, 25-22, 25-17, 25-23

Subdistrict D1-11

Brady def. Maxwell, 29-27, 21-25, 25-10, 15-10

Subdistrict D1-12

Potter-Dix def. Creek Valley, 17-25, 25-22, 25-14, 25-10

Subdistrict D2-1

Johnson-Brock def. Falls City Sacred Heart, 20-25, 7-25, 25-23, 28-26, 18-16

Subdistrict D2-3

Wynot def. Bancroft-Rosalie, 25-17, 25-23, 25-22

Subdistrict D2-5

Spalding Academy def. Palmer, 23-25, 25-18, 25-6, 25-20

Subdistrict D2-6

Lawrence-Nelson def. Silver Lake, 25-19, 25-14, 25-18

Subdistrict D2-7

Sandhills/Thedford def. Sumner-Eddyville-Miller, 21-25, 25-18, 25-15, 19-25, 15-11

Subdistrict D2-8

Bertrand def. Alma, 25-21, 25-12, 25-18

Subdistrict D2-9

Mullen def. Paxton, 25-14, 25-9, 20-25, 25-17

Subdistrict D2-10

Wauneta-Palisade def. Wallace, 25-13, 25-12, 25-20

Subdistrict D2-11

Leyton def. Garden County, 25-19, 18-25, 25-20, 25-18

 

Volleyball Subdistrict Results from Day 1

The Lady Badgers fought hard in C1-11 action, winning their first match against O'Neill 25-7, 25-16, 28-26. They then went on to battle the #1 seed Ord, but fell in three sets 14-25, 18-25, 13-25. Broken Bow won their match against Ainsworth 25-16, 25-6, 25-19. Ord will face Broken Bow tonight, November 4th, at 7 pm CT to determine the C1-11 winner.

Gordon-Rushville fell to Mitchell in C1-12 action, and Chadron will face Ogallala in the championship match.

Boyd County beat North Central in D1-7, but the final two teams are Saint Mary's and CWC in that district.

Sandhills/Thedford was the winner in their matchup against Pleasanton, so they will take on Sumner-Eddyville-Miller in D2-7 for the championship subdistrict match.

Paxton and Mullen will face off for the winner of D2-9.

In D2-12 action, Cody-Kilgore fell to Hay Springs, but Crawford came out the champ after their battle against Hay Springs.

 

Complete list of volleyball scores from November 3rd:

Subdistrict C1-1

Auburn def. Fairbury, 26-24, 25-11, 25-23

Wilber-Clatonia def. Johnson County Central, 25-19, 18-25, 25-21, 25-22

Semifinal

Falls City def. Wilber-Clatonia, 25-19, 25-10, 25-12

Subdistrict C1-2

Ashland-Greenwood def. Syracuse, 25-27, 25-23, 25-13, 25-23

Semifinal

Ashland-Greenwood def. Conestoga, 25-14, 24-26, 25-22, 25-21

Louisville def. Syracuse, 25-14, 22-25, 27-25, 25-23

Subdistrict C1-3

First Round

Centennial def. Lincoln Lutheran, 19-25, 25-13, 19-25, 25-23, 15-13

Semifinal

Malcolm def. Centennial, 26-24, 25-22, 21-25, 25-16

Milford def. Lincoln Christian, 25-23, 25-21, 25-19

Subdistrict C1-4

Wahoo def. Bishop Neumann, 25-17, 15-25, 17-25, 25-23, 19-17

Semifinal

Bishop Neumann def. Douglas County West, 25-17, 25-20, 25-23

Wahoo def. Raymond Central, 25-13, 25-10, 25-13

Subdistrict C1-5

Semifinal

Omaha Concordia def. Boys Town, 25-5, 25-5, 25-10

Subdistrict C1-6

First Round

Winnebago def. Tekamah-Herman, 25-20, 16-25, 25-20, 25-22

Semifinal

Wayne def. West Point-Beemer, 25-21, 25-13, 26-24

Wisner-Pilger def. Winnebago, 25-16, 25-14, 25-18

Subdistrict C1-7

Semifinal

Columbus Lakeview def. North Bend Central, 25-20, 25-11, 25-16

Columbus Scotus def. David City, 25-15, 25-18, 25-13

Championship

Columbus Scotus def. Columbus Lakeview, 25-13, 25-16, 25-15

Subdistrict C1-8

First Round

Boone Central/Newman Grove def. Madison, 25-19, 25-18, 25-19

Semifinal

Pierce def. Norfolk Catholic, 16-25, 21-25, 25-16, 25-19, 15-7

Stanton def. Boone Central/Newman Grove, 25-10, 25-12, 25-22

Subdistrict C1-9

First Round

Adams Central def. Wood River, 25-18, 30-28, 25-20

Semifinal

Grand Island Central Catholic def. Adams Central, 25-15, 25-18, 25-17

St. Paul def. Central City, 25-16, 25-21, 27-25

Subdistrict C1-10

Semifinal

Kearney Catholic def. Cozad, 25-19, 25-16, 25-11

Minden def. Gothenburg, 25-20, 25-17, 25-14

Championship

Kearney Catholic def. Minden, 25-14, 25-21, 25-21

Subdistrict C1-11

First Round

Valentine def. O'Neill, 25-7, 25-16, 28-26

Semifinal

Broken Bow def. Ainsworth, 25-16, 25-6, 25-19

Ord def. Valentine, 25-14, 25-18, 25-13

Subdistrict C1-12

First Round

Mitchell def. Gordon/Rushville, 25-21, 25-20, 18-25, 25-19

Semifinal

Chadron def. Chase County, 26-24, 22-25, 25-17, 25-23

Ogallala def. Mitchell, 25-20, 25-11, 25-21

Subdistrict C2-1

First Round

Humboldt/Table Rock-Steinauer def. Weeping Water, 25-20, 25-11, 22-25, 25-23

Semifinal

Elmwood-Murdock def. Palmyra, 25-17, 25-13, 25-8

Freeman def. Humboldt/Table Rock-Steinauer, 21-25, 25-12, 25-12, 25-16

Subdistrict C2-2

Semifinal

Archbishop Bergan def. Omaha Brownell-Talbot, 25-14, 25-16, 25-18

Yutan def. Logan View, 25-8, 25-7, 25-5

Championship

Archbishop Bergan def. Yutan, 26-24, 25-27, 19-25, 27-25, 16-14

Subdistrict C2-3

First Round

Southern def. Tri County, 25-19, 25-13, 25-20

Semifinal

Fillmore Central def. Thayer Central, 25-21, 25-11, 25-12

Sutton def. Southern, 25-13, 25-9, 25-9

Subdistrict C2-4

Nebraska Christian def. East Butler, 25-20, 25-20, 22-25, 25-12

First Round

East Butler def. Cross County, 25-21, 25-21, 25-20

Semifinal

Aquinas def. Shelby/Rising City, 25-17, 18-25, 25-17, 25-21

Subdistrict C2-5

Guardian Angels def. Oakland-Craig, 26-24, 25-19, 25-14

Semifinal

Guardian Angels def. Homer, 25-11, 25-16, 25-19

Oakland-Craig def. Wakefield, 25-18, 25-19, 25-27, 25-18

Subdistrict C2-6

First Round

Twin River def. Clarkson/Leigh, 25-12, 25-14, 18-25, 25-20

Semifinal

Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family def. Twin River, 3-0

Lutheran High Northeast def. Battle Creek, 25-21, 25-23, 25-21, 25-20

Subdistrict C2-7

Semifinal

Crofton def. Hartington Cedar Catholic, 25-23, 25-12, 25-7

Ponca def. Hartington-Newcastle, 25-21, 25-16, 13-25, 25-18

Championship

Crofton def. Ponca, 25-19, 25-16, 25-13

Subdistrict C2-8

First Round

Niobrara/Verdigre def. Neligh-Oakdale, 25-16, 22-25, 25-16, 25-22

Semifinal

Elgin Public/Pope John def. Niobrara/Verdigre, 25-10, 25-16, 25-20

Plainview def. West Holt, 25-14, 25-22, 17-25, 25-21

Subdistrict C2-9

First Round

Doniphan-Trumbull def. Franklin, 25-12, 25-14, 25-20

Semifinal

Hastings St. Cecilia def. Doniphan-Trumbull, 25-16, 25-18, 25-11

Sandy Creek def. Superior, 25-14, 25-19, 25-19

Subdistrict C2-10

First Round

Ravenna def. Gibbon, 26-24, 25-22, 25-8

Semifinal

Burwell def. Arcadia-Loup City, 25-20, 25-13, 25-21

Centura def. Ravenna, 25-23, 25-12, 25-18

Subdistrict C2-11

First Round

Hershey def. Perkins County, 25-7, 25-12, 23-25, 25-13

Semifinal

North Platte St. Patrick's def. Cambridge, 17-25, 25-13, 25-21, 23-25, 15-11

Southern Valley def. Hershey, 25-11, 25-14, 25-22

Subdistrict C2-12

Semifinal

Bridgeport def. Bayard, 21-25, 25-12, 25-11, 20-25, 15-8

Kimball def. Hemingford, 24-26, 25-23, 25-19, 25-16

Championship

Bridgeport def. Kimball, 27-25, 25-12, 25-21

Subdistrict D1-1

Diller-Odell def. Pawnee City, 25-12, 25-9, 25-14

Semifinal

Diller-Odell def. Sterling, 25-10, 25-19, 25-22

Pawnee City def. Lourdes Central Catholic JV, 25-10, 25-19, 25-22

Subdistrict D1-2

First Round

Deshler def. McCool Junction, 25-4, 25-7, 25-10

Semifinal

Bruning-Davenport/Shickley def. Heartland, 27-25, 25-27, 25-10, 25-12

Friend def. Deshler, 25-15, 25-13, 25-15

Subdistrict D1-3

First Round

Scribner-Snyder def. Omaha Christian Academy, 25-14, 25-9, 25-11

Semifinal

Cedar Bluffs def. Scribner-Snyder, 32-30, 22-25, 25-20, 22-25, 15-9

Howells/Dodge def. Mead, 25-21, 25-10, 25-23

Subdistrict D1-4

Semifinal

Fullerton def. High Plains Community, 25-4, 25-19, 20-25, 25-18

Humphrey St. Francis def. Nebraska Lutheran, 25-18, 26-24, 25-22

Championship

Humphrey St. Francis def. Fullerton, 17-25, 25-22, 25-18, 24-26, 15-13

Subdistrict D1-5

First Round

Omaha Nation def. Walthill, 25-18, 25-10, 25-8

Semifinal

Allen def. Pender, 19-25, 22-25, 25-20, 25-19, 15-9

Emerson-Hubbard def. Omaha Nation, 25-7, 25-12, 25-5

Subdistrict D1-6

First Round

Bloomfield def. Osmond, 25-23, 25-13, 16-25, 25-23

Semifinal

Lawrence-Nelson def. Giltner, 25-23, 20-25, 18-25, 25-20, 15-10

Subdistrict D1-7

St. Mary's def. Boyd County, 25-12, 25-10, 25-6

First Round

Boyd County def. North Central, 12-25, 25-20, 25-20, 21-25, 16-14

Semifinal

CWC def. Clearwater/Orchard, 25-21, 25-16, 25-21

Subdistrict D1-8

Ansley-Litchfield def. Central Valley, 25-19, 25-10, 25-16

Semifinal

Ansley-Litchfield def. Twin Loup, 25-14, 25-11, 25-14

Bertrand def. Eustis-Farnam, 25-7, 25-12, 25-15

Central Valley def. South Loup, 20-25, 25-7, 25-12, 25-21

Subdistrict D1-9

First Round

Shelton def. Harvard, 25-10, 25-22, 23-25, 25-19

Semifinal

Blue Hill def. Shelton, 25-9, 25-14, 25-6

Red Cloud def. Kenesaw, 25-19, 25-22, 25-13

Subdistrict D1-10

Semifinal

Amherst def. Elm Creek, 25-14, 25-17, 18-25, 25-20

Axtell def. Overton, 25-23, 25-15, 20-25, 25-16

Championship

Axtell def. Amherst, 21-25, 25-18, 25-17, 26-24

Subdistrict D1-11

First Round

Southwest def. Medicine Valley, 25-10, 25-15, 25-12

Semifinal

Brady def. Arapahoe, 22-25, 25-22, 25-15, 25-14

Maxwell def. Southwest, 25-8, 25-16, 25-7

Subdistrict D1-12

First Round

Sutherland def. Morrill, 22-25, 25-21, 25-20, 18-25, 16-14

Semifinal

Creek Valley def. Sutherland, 25-15, 22-25, 25-21, 25-11

Potter-Dix def. Dundy County-Stratton, 25-21, 19-25, 26-24, 25-16

Subdistrict D2-1

First Round

Lewiston def. Parkview Christian, 25-8, 25-10, 25-15

Semifinal

Falls City Sacred Heart def. College View Academy, 25-8, 25-5, 25-13

Johnson-Brock def. Lewiston, 25-14, 25-13, 25-18

Subdistrict D2-2

Semifinal

Exeter/Milligan def. Hampton, 26-24, 25-22, 18-25, 25-23

Meridian def. Dorchester, 25-11, 25-11, 25-7

Championship

Exeter/Milligan def. Meridian, 25-22, 18-25, 25-17, 25-20

Subdistrict D2-3

First Round

Winside def. Wausa, 25-17, 25-14, 25-11

Semifinal

Bancroft-Rosalie def. Lyons-Decatur Northeast, 32-30, 15-25, 25-22, 21-25, 15-11

Wynot def. Winside, 25-17, 25-10, 25-19

Subdistrict D2-4

First Round

Stuart def. Ewing, 25-18, 25-15, 25-17

Semifinal

Ewing def. Elkhorn Valley, 25-18, 25-8, 25-16

Stuart def. Santee, forfeit

Subdistrict D2-5

First Round

Osceola def. St. Edward, 25-12, 25-16, 25-9

Semifinal

Palmer def. Riverside, 25-20, 25-19, 25-17

Spalding Academy def. Osceola, 25-14, 25-15, 25-14

Subdistrict D2-6

First Round

Lawrence-Nelson def. Wilcox-Hildreth, 25-19, 25-11, 25-18

Semifinal

Silver Lake def. Heartland, 18-25, 19-25, 25-15, 25-16, 15-11

Subdistrict D2-7

Sandhills/Thedford def. Pleasanton, 25-11, 25-21, 25-6

First Round

Pleasanton def. Stapleton, 25-14, 25-15, 25-15

Semifinal

Sumner-Eddyville-Miller def. Anselmo-Merna, 15-25, 25-19, 22-25, 26-24, 15-11

Subdistrict D2-8

First Round

Eustis-Farnam def. Loomis, 19-25, 25-19, 25-20, 25-19

Semifinal

Alma def. Elwood, 25-22, 25-23, 25-20

Subdistrict D2-9

Paxton def. Arthur County, 25-11, 25-10, 26-24

First Round

Arthur County def. McPherson County, 28-26, 25-21, 21-25, 25-21

Semifinal

Mullen def. Hyannis, 26-24, 25-21, 25-9

Subdistrict D2-10

First Round

Hitchcock County def. Maywood, 25-14, 25-14, 25-12

Semifinal

Wallace def. Hayes Center, 25-18, 25-21, 25-12

Wauneta-Palisade def. Hitchcock County, 21-10, 25-11, 25-9

Subdistrict D2-11

First Round

Minatare def. Banner County, 25-20, 25-27, 25-15, 23-25, 15-12

Semifinal

Garden County def. South Platte, 25-17, 18-25, 25-22, 25-13

Leyton def. Minatare, 25-13, 25-7, 25-10

Subdistrict D2-12

Crawford def. Hay Springs, 25-17, 25-13, 25-15

Semifinal

Crawford def. Sioux County, 25-13, 25-23, 25-17

Hay Springs def. Cody-Kilgore, 25-23, 25-21, 13-25, 25-19

   

Nebraska High School Football Playoff Round 1 Results

PREP FOOTBALL
Class A
First Round
Grand Island 40, Columbus 0
Kearney 14, Norfolk 10
Millard North 62, Bellevue East 27
Millard West 37, Omaha Westside 13
Omaha Central 21, Lincoln East 14
Omaha Creighton Prep 35, Omaha Burke 0
Omaha North 50, Lincoln Southwest 16
Papillion-LaVista South 42, Bellevue West 21


Class B
First Round
Beatrice 42, Elkhorn South 35
Blair 31, Crete 22
Elkhorn 27, York 24
Gretna 49, Lincoln Pius X 34
McCook 38, Omaha Gross Catholic 25
Omaha Skutt Catholic 35, Waverly 0
Scottsbluff 41, Aurora 33
Seward 24, Sidney 14


Class C-1
First Round
Ashland-Greenwood 48, Central City 14
Boone Central/Newman Grove 48, Milford-Dorchester 7
Chadron 6, Ogallala 0
Columbus Scotus 35, Pierce 7
Cozad 41, Fort Calhoun 13
Grand Island Central Catholic 35, Wilber-Clatonia 34, OT
Kearney Catholic 27, Boys Town 26, OT
Norfolk Catholic 35, Falls City 6
Class C-2
First Round
Aquinas 45, Gibbon 12
Archbishop Bergan 26, Malcolm 0
Battle Creek 31, Lutheran High Northeast 10
Freeman 26, Stanton 21
Hartington Cedar Catholic 27, Sutton 14
Hastings St. Cecilia 42, Southern 7
North Platte St. Patrick's 30, Southern Valley 12
Oakland-Craig 47, Fillmore Central 19


Six-Man Tournament
Quarterfinal
Minatare 50, Hyannis 20
Riverside 70, Silver Lake 60
Sioux County 61, Hayes Center 29
Spalding Academy 73, Wilcox-Hildreth 25

 

Class D-1

First Round

Amherst 50, Ansley-Litchfield 22

Bloomfield 66, Scribner-Snyder 56

Blue Hill 55, North Central 29

Bruning-Davenport/Shickley 50, Omaha Christian Academy 0

Burwell 52, Perkins County 20

Clarkson/Leigh 34, Hartington-Newcastle 26

Creighton 56, Twin Loup 7

Diller-Odell 67, High Plains Community 30

Elm Creek 67, Arapahoe 22

Friend 62, Cross County 8

Fullerton 72, Sutherland 30

Guardian Angels 64, Pawnee City 2

Heartland 74, Nebraska City Lourdes 6

Hemingford 71, Shelton 14

Howells/Dodge 60, Cedar Bluffs 14

Neligh-Oakdale 46, Elgin Public/Pope John 22

 

Class D-2

First Round

Anselmo-Merna 76, Southwest 20

Bertrand 48, Hay Springs 20

Brady 48, Overton 36

CWC 49, Wynot 26

Elwood 56, Loomis 0

Exeter/Milligan 56, Red Cloud 6

Falls City Sacred Heart 52, Emerson-Hubbard 13

Garden County 28, Mullen 20

Giltner 74, Lawrence-Nelson 36

Humphrey St. Francis 70, St. Mary's 14

Kenesaw 54, Meridian 26

Maxwell 62, Medicine Valley 42

Paxton 52, Potter-Dix 40

Randolph 54, Bancroft-Rosalie 14

Sandhills/Thedford 49, Hitchcock County 0

Stuart 48, Osceola 0

 

 

 

 

Valentine Volleyball wins against Bennett County

The Lady Badgers wrapped up their final game of the regular season with a win against Bennett County. Varsity score: Valentine def. Bennett County, S.D.: 25-14, 25-8, 27-25.

C1-11 Sub-districts will be on November 3rd at Rock County High School.

 

   

Page 1 of 37