Thursday, January 29, 2015
   
Text Size

Site Search

Badgers out of Southwest Conference Tournament

The Badgers were not able to pull off wins in the Southwest Conference Tournament last night and both the boys and girls teams are out of the tournament. Here are select scores from Tuesday the 27th:

NE BOYS BASKETBALL

Southwest Conference Tournament

First Round

Cozad 47, Ogallala 40

Gothenburg 65, Valentine 43

Minden 41, Broken Bow 36

 

Mid-Nebraska Activities Conference

Quarterfinal

Anselmo-Merna 54, Ansley-Litchfield 36

Mullen 51, Cody-Kilgore 43

Sandhills/Thedford 77, Arthur County 29

South Loup 59, Brady 47

 

NE GIRLS BASKETBALL

Southwest Conference Tournament

First Round

Ainsworth 58, Broken Bow 45

Cozad 55, Valentine 27

Ogallala 48, Gothenburg 23

 

Mid-Nebraska Activities Conference

Quarterfinal

Brady 41, Ansley-Litchfield 36

Mullen 42, Arthur County 38

Sandhills/Thedford 64, Hyannis 24

South Loup 50, Anselmo-Merna 42

 

SD BOYS

 

Winner 55, Todd County 42

 

Local High School Basketball Scores January 24, 2015

Saturday's Scores

Nebraska

BOYS BASKETBALL

Ainsworth 74, Ogallala 29

Chadron 54, Gordon/Rushville 29

Ord 50, Arcadia-Loup City 42

Valentine 80, Broken Bow 61

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Ainsworth 65, Ogallala 49

Chadron 42, Gordon/Rushville 36

 

Ord 55, Arcadia-Loup City 30

Valentine 47, Broken Bow 39

South Dakota

BOYS BASKETBALL

Philip 74, Bennett County 34

Todd County 95, Crow Creek 63

Tri-Valley 70, St. Francis Indian 56

Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 68, White River 65, 2OT

Mobridge Big Bob Classic

Mobridge-Pollock 60, Pine Ridge 50

Panhandle Conference Tournament

Fifth Place

Morrill, Neb. 52, Edgemont 32

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Bennett County 63, Philip 51

Todd County 100, Crow Creek 32

Mobridge Big Bob Classic

Mobridge-Pollock 48, Linton-HMB, N.D. 25

Panhandle Conference Tournament

Fifth Place

Edgemont 39, Sioux County, Neb. 29

Southern Plains Conference Tournament

Seventh Place

Gregory 41, Kadoka Area 20

Fifth Place

White River 49, Colome 42

Third Place

Lyman 51, Stanley County 33

Championship

Jones County 59, Burke/South Central 56

 

Valentine Places 3rd at Chadron Wrestling Invite

Team Scores

1. Campbell County 212.0

2. Spearfish 172.0

3. Valentine 167.5

4. Sterling 159.5

5. Sheridan 154.5

6. Chadron 138.0

7. Douglas AFB 136.5

8. Cherokee Trail 135.0

9. Natrona 113.5

10. Alliance 94.5

 

Individual Results:

106 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Jacob Beltran of Sterling

2nd Place - Daniel Goings of Chadron

3rd Place - Marcelino Ramos of Gering

4th Place - Jordan Kelber of Valentine

5th Place - Jorgen Johnson of Alliance

6th Place - Cooper Weber of Hemingford

1st Place Match

Jacob Beltran (Sterling) 25-0, Sr. over Daniel Goings (Chadron) 20-5, Sr. (Dec 7-3).

3rd Place Match

Marcelino Ramos (Gering) 25-4, Sr. over Jordan Kelber (Valentine) 21-5, Fr. (Dec 10-3).

5th Place Match

Jorgen Johnson (Alliance) 18-7, Fr. over Cooper Weber (Hemingford) 12-6, Jr. (Fall 2:52).

 

113 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Colby Duncan of Sterling

2nd Place - Slayton Ludens of Spearfish

3rd Place - Eric Spiva of Natrona

4th Place - Tyler Blasius of Douglas AFB

5th Place - Seth Cisneros of Natrona

6th Place - Justyn Corbett of Riverton

1st Place Match

Colby Duncan (Sterling) 11-0, Jr. over Slayton Ludens (Spearfish) 25-8, Jr. (MD 8-0).

3rd Place Match

Eric Spiva (Natrona) 17-2, Jr. over Tyler Blasius (Douglas AFB) 20-8, So. (Dec 7-4).

5th Place Match

Seth Cisneros (Natrona) 21-11, Fr. over Justyn Corbett (Riverton) 18-8, So. (Dec 9-4).

 

120 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Trevor Jeffries of Campbell County

2nd Place - Tyler Waterson of Spearfish

3rd Place - Joe Ritzen of Chadron

4th Place - Jacob Breidenbach of Sterling

5th Place - Danny Constant of Cherokee Trail

6th Place - Darryn Walters of Mitchell

1st Place Match

Trevor Jeffries (Campbell County) 23-1, Fr. over Tyler Waterson (Spearfish) 28-4, So. (Dec 1-0).

3rd Place Match

Joe Ritzen (Chadron) 26-5, So. over Jacob Breidenbach (Sterling) 19-6, So. (Dec 7-0).

5th Place Match

Danny Constant (Cherokee Trail) 21-8, Sr. over Darryn Walters (Mitchell) 27-8, So. (MD 9-0).

 

126 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Drew Gilliland of Mitchell

2nd Place - Noah Eklund of Valentine

3rd Place - Brett Brenton of Natrona

4th Place - Logan Belskey of Gordon-Rushville

5th Place - Lizandro Hernandez of Cherokee Trail

6th Place - Paul Watak of Chadron

1st Place Match

Drew Gilliland (Mitchell) 26-1, Jr. over Noah Eklund (Valentine) 22-5, So. (Dec 10-6).

3rd Place Match

Brett Brenton (Natrona) 25-8, Fr. over Logan Belskey (Gordon-Rushville) 18-10, So. (Dec 6-4).

5th Place Match

Lizandro Hernandez (Cherokee Trail) 20-10, Sr. over Paul Watak (Chadron) 14-14, Sr. (Inj. 0:00).

 

132 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Rance Sivertsen of Spearfish

2nd Place - Tucker Goss of Sheridan

3rd Place - Brice Harkless of Hot Springs

4th Place - Cameron Perrett of Valentine

5th Place - Robert Shirley of Campbell County

6th Place - Colt Mollohan of Cherokee Trail

1st Place Match

Rance Sivertsen (Spearfish) 26-4, Sr. over Tucker Goss (Sheridan) 25-6, Jr. (MD 16-7).

3rd Place Match

Brice Harkless (Hot Springs) 29-3, So. over Cameron Perrett (Valentine) 23-7, Sr. (Fall 1:55).

5th Place Match

Robert Shirley (Campbell County) 18-7, Sr. over Colt Mollohan (Cherokee Trail) 15-14, Jr. (Dec 2-1).

 

138 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Erick Krier of Sterling

2nd Place - Dominic Miller of Sheridan

3rd Place - DJ Weare of Alliance

4th Place - Hudson Pearman of Valentine

5th Place - Denton Skogen of Natrona

6th Place - Chris Gallegos of Ogallala

1st Place Match

Erick Krier (Sterling) 24-7, Jr. over Dominic Miller (Sheridan) 16-11, Jr. (Fall 0:57).

3rd Place Match

DJ Weare (Alliance) 18-9, Sr. over Hudson Pearman (Valentine) 21-5, So. (SV-1 3-1).

5th Place Match

Denton Skogen (Natrona) 20-14, Sr. over Chris Gallegos (Ogallala) 18-11, Sr. (Fall 3:23).

 

145 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Walker Johnson of Alliance

2nd Place - Jacob Hand of Valentine

3rd Place - Tyler Kaiser of Spearfish

4th Place - Clayton Atkinson of Natrona

5th Place - TJ Turner of Riverton

6th Place - Triston McKinsey of Campbell County

1st Place Match

Walker Johnson (Alliance) 23-1, Sr. over Jacob Hand (Valentine) 21-5, Sr. (Fall 3:52).

3rd Place Match

Tyler Kaiser (Spearfish) 21-11, Jr. over Clayton Atkinson (Natrona) 24-5, Sr. (SV-1 4-2).

5th Place Match

TJ Turner (Riverton) 19-7, Sr. over Triston McKinsey (Campbell County) 11-12, Sr. (Dec 8-3).

 

152 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Hayden Hastings of Sheridan

2nd Place - Jacob DeSersa of Hot Springs

3rd Place - Michael Thelen of Cherokee Trail

4th Place - Zeph Irion of Spearfish

5th Place - Logan Wagoner of Campbell County

6th Place - Matt Benardis of Natrona

1st Place Match

Hayden Hastings (Sheridan) 27-4, So. over Jacob DeSersa (Hot Springs) 29-2, Jr. (Dec 10-6).

3rd Place Match

Michael Thelen (Cherokee Trail) 25-6, Jr. over Zeph Irion (Spearfish) 29-8, Jr. (SV-1 3-1).

5th Place Match

Logan Wagoner (Campbell County) 17-6, Jr. over Matt Benardis (Natrona) 18-12, Jr. (Dec 8-5).

 

160 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Sam Ireland of Bennett County

2nd Place - Jordan Fischer of Campbell County

3rd Place - Seth Bogulski of Cherokee Trail

4th Place - Sean Warnock of Spearfish

5th Place - JACOB LUETH of Chase County

6th Place - Micah Scherbarth of Gordon-Rushville

1st Place Match

Sam Ireland (Bennett County) 28-0, Sr. over Jordan Fischer (Campbell County) 18-1, Sr. (Dec 8-5).

3rd Place Match

Seth Bogulski (Cherokee Trail) 23-4, Jr. over Sean Warnock (Spearfish) 26-14, Jr. (Fall 1:49).

5th Place Match

JACOB LUETH (Chase County) 9-3, Sr. over Micah Scherbarth (Gordon-Rushville) 25-6, Sr. (Fall 3:23).

 

170 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Brady Hicks of Bennett County

2nd Place - Chandler Bakley of Bennett County

3rd Place - Braxton Coleman of Valentine

4th Place - Zeke Silva of Cherokee Trail

5th Place - Zachary Clark of Campbell County

6th Place - Colton Hitshew of Douglas AFB

1st Place Match

Brady Hicks (Bennett County) 26-4, Sr. over Chandler Bakley (Bennett County) 26-6, Jr. (SV-1 4-2).

3rd Place Match

Braxton Coleman (Valentine) 22-9, Jr. over Zeke Silva (Cherokee Trail) 26-6, So. (Dec 9-8).

5th Place Match

Zachary Clark (Campbell County) 12-10, Jr. over Colton Hitshew (Douglas AFB) 23-8, Jr. (Dec 7-2).

 

182 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Willy Cogdill of Chadron

2nd Place - Reece Prosser of Riverton

3rd Place - Nick Ormesher of Valentine

4th Place - Jerrod Fedorchik of Bridgeport

5th Place - Logan Bulkley of Campbell County

6th Place - Braydon Wiedeman of Mitchell

1st Place Match

Willy Cogdill (Chadron) 23-2, Sr. over Reece Prosser (Riverton) 25-2, Sr. (MD 9-0).

3rd Place Match

Nick Ormesher (Valentine) 19-7, Sr. over Jerrod Fedorchik (Bridgeport) 24-5, So. (Dec 4-3).

5th Place Match

Logan Bulkley (Campbell County) 16-11, Sr. over Braydon Wiedeman (Mitchell) 11-6, Jr. (Inj. 0:00).

 

195 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Brody Cleveland of Ogallala

2nd Place - Kerry Powers of Sheridan

3rd Place - Patrick Holtzhauser of Sterling

4th Place - Adam Voss of Douglas AFB

5th Place - Brandon Shelstad of Campbell County

6th Place - David Sigdestad of Custer

1st Place Match

Brody Cleveland (Ogallala) 21-0, Sr. over Kerry Powers (Sheridan) 27-2, Sr. (UTB 5-4).

3rd Place Match

Patrick Holtzhauser (Sterling) 22-3, Jr. over Adam Voss (Douglas AFB) 12-6, Jr. (Fall 2:41).

5th Place Match

Brandon Shelstad (Campbell County) 17-6, Sr. over David Sigdestad (Custer) 26-11, Sr. (Fall 2:13).

 

220 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Tanner Kickland of Chadron

2nd Place - Tory Music of Sheridan

3rd Place - Ean Malone of Douglas AFB

4th Place - Patrick Johnson of Campbell County

5th Place - Zach Taylor of Campbell County

6th Place - Taylor Alcorn of Crawford

1st Place Match

Tanner Kickland (Chadron) 22-5, Sr. over Tory Music (Sheridan) 23-4, Sr. (Fall 5:28).

3rd Place Match

Ean Malone (Douglas AFB) 24-5, Sr. over Patrick Johnson (Campbell County) 10-9, Sr. (Fall 2:51).

5th Place Match

Zach Taylor (Campbell County) 9-2, Jr. over Taylor Alcorn (Crawford) 16-5, Jr. (SV-1 4-2).

 

HWT Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Jerimiah Harmon of Spearfish

2nd Place - Chance Yanzick of Campbell County

3rd Place - Jon Dreamer of Pine Ridge

4th Place - Oreva Koka of Cherokee Trail

5th Place - Kain Forbes of Crawford

6th Place - Fabian Soto of Sterling

1st Place Match

Jerimiah Harmon (Spearfish) 28-3, Jr. over Chance Yanzick (Campbell County) 13-9, Sr. (Dec 5-2).

3rd Place Match

Jon Dreamer (Pine Ridge) 23-4, So. over Oreva Koka (Cherokee Trail) 23-8, Sr. (Fall 1:42).

5th Place Match

Kain Forbes (Crawford) 7-4, Jr. over Fabian Soto (Sterling) 16-10, So. (Fall 3:27).

   

Local High School Sports Scores 1/23/15

Select local high school sports scores from Friday, January 23, 2015:

Nebraska

BOYS BASKETBALL

Alliance 69, Ogallala 61

Anselmo-Merna 44, North Central 24

Boone Central/Newman Grove 51, Ord 45

Chadron 48, Gering 43

Cody-Kilgore 59, Gordon/Rushville 48

Gothenburg 52, Broken Bow 21

Guardian Angels 49, O'Neill 41

Mullen 63, Twin Loup 32

St. Mary's 76, Sandhills/Thedford 68

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Boone Central/Newman Grove 60, Ord 59, OT

Broken Bow 65, Gothenburg 38

Chadron 35, Gering 23

Gordon/Rushville 61, Cody-Kilgore 22

Guardian Angels 65, O'Neill 7

Mullen 59, Twin Loup 37

North Central 43, Anselmo-Merna 21

Ogallala 55, Alliance 46

St. Mary's 55, Sandhills/Thedford 42

 

South Dakota

BOYS BASKETBALL

Pine Ridge 50, Custer 43

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Red Cloud 84, Bennett County 71

Southern Plains Conference Tournament

Burke/South Central 50, Lyman 27

Jones County 60, Stanley County 26

White River 57, Kadoka Area 33

 

Wrestling:

Day 1 Results from the Chadron Wrestling Invite:

1.   Campbell County, WY  130.0

2.   Sheridan, WY   110.0

3.   Valentine, NE  107.5

4.   Spearfish, SD   101.0

5.   Sterling, CO  99.5

6.   Chadron, NE   91.0

7.   Cherokee Trail, CO  83.0

8.   Douglas AFB, SD   80.5

9.   Natrona, WY  N79.5

10.   Riverton, WY  62.0

11.   Bennett County, SD   60.0

12.   Mitchell, NE   59.0

13.   Alliance, NE  57.5

14.   Bridgeport, NE  38.0

14.   Gordon-Rushville, NE  38.0

14.   Hot Springs, SD  38.0

 

Valentine wins Wrestling Triangular on January 20th

Congratulations to the Valentine Badgers, as they took home first place in the Valentine Wrestling Triangular that ran well into the night on Tuesday, January 20th. 2nd place went to O'Neill, and Winner took 3rd place.

Round 1

Valentine defeated Winner 57-16.

Round 2

O`Neill defeated Winner 52-27.

Round 3

Valentine defeated O`Neill 42-19.

Individual results are as follows:

Match #1 Round 1: Valentine defeated Winner 57-16
106 - Jordan Kelber (Valentine) over Wyatt Turnquist (Winner) Fall 0:53
113 - Colby Curtis (Winner) over Cody McBride (Valentine) Maj 12-4
120 - Bryan Sliger (Valentine) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 - Noah Eklund (Valentine) over Cameron Biggins (Winner) Dec 18-11
132 - Cameron Perrett (Valentine) over Taylor Watzel (Winner) Fall 3:01
138 - Hudson Pearman (Valentine) over Ty Bolton (Winner) Fall 3:02
145 - Jacob Hand (Valentine) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
152 - Tyrel Haley (Winner) over DJ Stephen (Valentine) Fall 3:52
160 - Kayleb Brozik (Winner) over Jake O`Kief (Valentine) Dec 7-4
170 - Braxton Coleman (Valentine) over Cohl Turnquist (Winner) Fall 5:29
182 - Nick Ormesher (Valentine) over Jayden Schroeder (Winner) Fall 5:04
195 - Jimmy Sharkey (Winner) over Dean Haase (Valentine) Dec 4-2
220 - Caden Billings (Valentine) over Jamin Dougherty (Winner) Fall 1:24
285 - Jared Fulton (Valentine) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #2 Round 3: Valentine defeated O`Neill 42-19
113 - Cody McBride (Valentine) over Jacob Donley (O`Neill) Fall 0:15
120 - Caden Moore (O`Neill) over Bryan Sliger (Valentine) Dec 4-2
126 - Noah Eklund (Valentine) over Eduardo Quintero (O`Neill) Dec 7-2
132 - Jon Marvin (O`Neill) over Cameron Perrett (Valentine) Maj 14-3
138 - Hudson Pearman (Valentine) over Caleb Ross (O`Neill) Dec 3-2
145 - Jacob Hand (Valentine) over Cory Rowse (O`Neill) SV-1 8-6
152 - Blake Walters (O`Neill) over DJ Stephen (Valentine) Fall 3:04
160 - Jake O`Kief (Valentine) over Cauy Shaw (O`Neill) Fall 5:09
170 - David Fox (O`Neill) over Braxton Coleman (Valentine) Dec 12-6
182 - Nick Ormesher (Valentine) over Bailey Thompson (O`Neill) Dec 5-4
195 - Chance Sholes (O`Neill) over Dean Haase (Valentine) Dec 5-1
220 - Caden Billings (Valentine) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 - Jared Fulton (Valentine) over Bryce Matson (O`Neill) Fall 2:19
106 - Jordan Kelber (Valentine) over Cody Watson (O`Neill) Fall 0:26

   

Page 1 of 41