Tuesday, July 26, 2016
   
Text Size

Site Search

Nebraska Punter Killed in Accident

 

LINCOLN, Neb. (AP) - A sheriff's department official says Nebraska punter Sam Foltz and former Michigan State punter Mike Sadler have died in a car crash in Wisconsin after coaching at a kicking clinic. Louisiana State's kicker was injured in the crash.

Waukesha County Lt. Thom Moerman said speed was likely a factor in the single-vehicle crash that happened around 11:45 p.m. Saturday night.

The 24-year-old Sadler, of Grand Rapids, Michigan, was driving. He and 22-year-old Foltz, of Greeley, Nebraska, both died. LSU kicker, 21-year-old Colby Delahoussaye, was also a passenger and was injured in the crash.

The University of Nebraska-Lincoln said Sunday the team will skip this week's planned Big Ten media days in Chicago because of Foltz's death. Officials with Michigan State didn't immediately respond to a request for comment.

 

Broken Bow Swim Meet Results

Nine swimmers from Valentine traveled to Broken Bow over the weekend to compete in the BBCST Sprint Into Summer.  Approximately 60 swimmers from 6 teams competed in 40 events in this two day meet.  Dylan Witt and Daniel Witt both bringing home the coveted Bob Fitzpatrick award for swimming the fastest 50M Freestyle in the 13-14 and 9-10 age groups respectively.

Full results are as follows...

Wrigley Greenough (age 7) made her swimming debut bringing home 2nd place in the 25M Butterfly, 2nd place in the 50M Freestyle, and 2nd place in the 25M Backstroke.  What a great start to her swimming career!!

Katelyn Bitner (age 7) placed 1st in the 25M Breaststroke, 2nd in the 25M Freestyle, 4th place in the 25M Butterfly, and 1st place in the 25M Breaststroke.

Hanna Bitner (age 11) brought home 5th in the 100M Freestyle, 2nd in the 25M Breaststroke, 1st place in the 25M Freestyle, 5th in the 50M Butterfly, 3rd in the 100M Breaststroke, 4th in the 25M Butterfly, 5th in the 50M Freestyle, 2nd in the 25M Backstroke, and 4th in the 50M Breaststroke.

Lexi Long (age 10) placed 2nd in the 100M Breaststroke, 9th in the 50M Freestyle, and 3rd in the 50M Breaststroke.

Mackenzie Long (age 12) placed 3rd in the 25M Butterfly, 4th in the 50M Freestyle, and 2nd in the 50M Backstroke.

Malika Monroe (age 10) placed 2nd in all of her events including the 100M Freestyle, the 50M Backstroke, the 100M Butterfly, the 50M Butterfly, the 200M Freestyle, the 50M Freestyle, the 50M Backstroke, the 100M Backstroke, and the 200M Individual Medley.

Daniel Witt placed 3rd in the 100M Freestyle, 2nd in the 50M Backstroke, 3rd in the 200M Freestyle, 1st in the 100M Breaststroke, 1st in the 50M Freestyle (Fitzpatrick Winner), 1st in the 50M Breaststroke, 2nd in the 100M Backstroke, and 1st in the 200M Individual Medley.

Aiden Tiefenthaler placed 3rd in the 100M Freestyle, 2nd in the 50M Backstroke, 3rd in the 200M Freestyle, 4th in the 50M Freestyle and 3rd in the 100M Backstroke.

Dylan Witt placed 1st in all his events including the 100M Freestyle, 200M Breaststroke, 100M Butterfly, 200M Backstroke, 200M Freestyle, 100M Breaststroke, 50M Freestyle (Fitzpatrick Winner), 50M Breaststroke, 100M Backstroke, and 200M Individual Medley.

Valentine swimmers will continue to hit the pool practicing hard for the next couple weeks.  The next Long Course meet being the 2nd weekend in July in Hastings.

 

Nebraska High School Rodeo Finals Completed

The Nebraska High School Rodeo season wrapped up this weekend with the high school finals in Hastings at the Adams County Fairgrounds. Rodeo athletes from across the Cornhusker State competed in two go-rounds on June 16-17 and the short go-round on June 18. The top four contestants in each of twelve events were determined, and they go on to compete at the National High School Finals Rodeo in Gillette, Wyo., July 17-23.

Champions from the 2016 Finals are: Mark Kasperbauer, Spalding, boys cutting; Concey Bader, Palmer, girls cutting; Cade Svoboda, Ord, bareback riding; Libby Winchell, Scottsbluff, goat tying; Cody Henderson, Alliance, tie-down roping; Bailey Brown, North Platte, breakaway roping; Boyd Sawyer, Thedford, saddle bronc riding; Jayde Atkins, Broken Bow, pole bending; Cole Hewett, Dunning, steer wrestling; Cooper White, Hershey, and Levi Walter, Wray, Colo. team roping; Brook Jamison, Ashby, barrel racing, and Dillon Micheel, Brewster, bull riding.

The year-end all-around winners were JT Bradley, Brewster (boys), and Jayde Atkins, Broken Bow (girls). Reserve all-around champs were Chase Miller, Broken Bow (boys) and Libby Winchell, Scottsbluff (girls). Rookie of the year went to Mataya Eklund, Valentine, (girls) and Colten Storer, Arthur (boys). The Fort Whitaker Award went to Ty Richardson of Ainsworth, and the V-Bar Sales Men’s Timed Event Trailer was awarded to JT Bradley of Brewster. The 2016-2017 Nebraska High School Rodeo Queen is Josee Saults of Big Springs.

Complete results can be found here: http://hsrodeo-nebraska.com/rodresults/rgn1rod204.htm

The complete list of qualifiers for Nationals follows:

Boys Cutting

1. Mark Kasperbauer, Spalding

2. JT Bradley, Brewster

3. Lucas Troyer, Beemer

4. Chase Miller, Broken Bow

Alternate – Ty Bass, Brewster

 

Girls Cutting

1. Concey Bader, Palmer

2. Jayde Atkins, Broken Bow

3. Grace Wilson, Lincoln

4. Shania Macomber, Whitman

Alternate – Brook Bushhousen, St Libory

 

Barebacks

1. Cade Svoboda, Ord

2. Trey Seeers, North Platte

3. Cole Hewett, Dunning

4. Ty Richardson, Ainsworth

Alternate – Tyrel Rieker, Lexington

 

Goat Tying

1. Libby Winchell, Scottsbluff

2. Linzie Van Horn, Page

3. Maddee Doerr, Creighton

4. Megan Turek, St Paul

Alternate – Riata Day, Fleming, Colo.

 

Tie-down Roping

1. Cody Henderson, Alliance

2. Ty Milleson, Dunning

3. Chase Miller, Broken Bow

4. JT Adamson, Cody

Alternate – Bernie Girard, Alliance

 

Breakaway Roping

1. Bailey Brown, North Platte

2. Brittni McCully, Mullen

3. Maddee Doerr, Creighton

4. Georgie Lage, Arthur

Alternate - -Jada Jensen, Bingham

 

Saddle Bronc Riding

1. Boyd Sawyer, Thedford

2. Clay Brandon, Yuma, Colo.

3. JW Schroder, Taylor

4. Brock Henry, Rushville

Alternate – Trey Seevers, North Platte

 

Pole Bending

1. Jayde Atkins, Broken Bow

2. Hannah Harwager, Stapleton

3. Sydney Schleich, Kersey, Colo.

4. Riata Day, Fleming, Colo.

Alternate – Megan Turek, St Paul

 

Steer Wrestling

1. Cole Hewett, Dunning

2 (tie) Justin Hilliker, Gordon

2 (tie) Ty Milleson, Dunning

4. (tie) Boyd Sawyer, Thedford

4. (tie) Tyler Ravenscroft, Nenzel

 

Team Roping

1. Cooper White, Hershey/Levi Walter, Wray, Colo.

2. Gus Franzen, Kearney/Tomas Margritz, Kearney

3. Cody Darnell, Gordon/Morgan Darnell, Gordon

4. Cole Retchless, Bridgeport/Hadly McCormick, Scottsbluff

Alternate – Taylor Whethham, Morrill/Austin Hurlburt, Norfolk

 

Barrel Racing

1. Brook Jamison, Ashby

2. Mataya Eklund, Valentine

3. Jayde Atkins, Broken Bow

4. Sydney Adamson, Cody

Alternate – Rachael Calvo, Bassett

 

Bull riding

1. Dillon Micheel, Brewster

2. Mason Ward, North Platte

3. Dalton Sweley, Blue Hill

4. Afton Bryant, Chadron

Alternate – BJ McAbee, Ansley

 

 

   

2016 GNST Kearney Invite

Four swimmers from Valentine traveled to Kearney over the weekend kicking off the long course swim season to compete in the 2016 GNST Kearney invite.  Malika Monroe, Daniel Witt, Lee Major, and Dylan Witt completed alongside over 80 swimmers from 9 teams in 37 events in 2 days.  Dylan Witt, getting things rolling in his 7th year swimming, brought home State cuts in three events.  Full results are as follows…

Malika Monroe brought home 6th place in the 50M freestyle, 5th place in the 100M freestyle, 6th place in the 50M backstroke, 8th place in the 50M breaststroke, 7th place in the 100M breaststroke, 7th place in the 50M butterfly, and 5th place in the 200M individual medley.  Malika started the year off with a bang bringing home personal bests on several events in a tough age group!

Daniel Witt brought home 2nd place in the 50M freestyle, 4th place in the 100M freestyle, 5th place in the 50M backstroke, 2nd place in the 100M backstroke, 3rd place in the 50M breaststroke, 3rd place in the 100M breaststroke, and 3rd place in the 200M freestyle.  Daniel cut some serious time in several events putting in nearly a thousand meters in the competition pool this weekend!

Lee Major, making his competitive swimming debut, brought home 7th place in the 50M freestyle, 8th place in the 100M freestyle, 7th place in the 50M backstroke, and 5th place in the 100M breaststroke.  Lee had a great showing to begin his swimming career and we expect to see a lot more of him!

Dylan Witt brought home 2nd in the 50M freestyle, 28.31 seconds making a state cut and a personal best, 2nd in the 100M freestyle, making a state cut, 5th in the 200M freestyle, 3rd in the 100M backstroke, 2nd in the 100M breaststroke, making another state cut, 4th in the 200M breaststroke, 3rd in the 100M butterfly, and 2nd in the 200M individual medley.  Dylan is the first from Valentine to make a state qualifying time this season and will be headed to Lincoln at the end of July to compete in the 2016 Midwestern Championships.

Valentine swimmers will be traveling to broken bow next weekend for two days of competition at the BCST Sprint Into Summer Invite.  Good luck to all!

 

Badger Golfer Finish Season

 

Coach Devin Muirhead reported the end of a great season for the valentine boys golf team at district play at The Prairie Club Tuesday. The Badgers placed 7th as a team out of 15 teams at the C-5 districts with a score of 373. Kimball won the team title with a 319, followed by Southern Valley with a 339. The third qualifying team was Perkins County with a 347.

No one placed individually but everyone played a good round of golf. There are no seniors this year so everyone will be back for next year. The team is really looking forward to practicing on our own course next year. Only top 10 individuals and, only top 3 teams qualify for state.

Logan O'kief- 95

Lyle Cate-91

Rece Jordan-95

Kyle Grooms- 97

Jordan Kelber-99

A special thanks to The Prairie Club for hosting this years districts, also to all our volunteers for making this tournament a success.

 

   

Page 1 of 60