Saturday, April 30, 2016
   
Text Size

Site Search

NSAA names Academic All-State Award winners for fall activities

The Nebraska School Activities Association announced the recipients of the fall Nebraska Chiropractic Physicians Association Academic All-State Awards. Since 2006 the NSAA has recognized students who meet the criteria for nomination by their school in the season of their activity.

Each year, the NSAA recognizes students during fall, winter and spring seasons who are nominated by their schools for their individual academic excellence, leadership and significant contributions in their NSAA activity.

Area Academic All-State Award winners were:

Ainsworth – Hayes Chohon and Austin Harthoorn in boys cross country, Emma Good and Heather Martin in girls cross country, Payton Allen and Dominic Henry in football, Vanessa Taylor in girls golf, Lauren Allen and Hayes Chohon in play production, and Breanna Schwindt and Claire Steinhauser in volleyball.

Rock County – Colin Erickson in boys cross country, Tori Davis and Megan Erickson in girls cross country, Braydon Caldwell and Jack Gale in football, Tori Davis and Colin Erickson in play production, and Addie Shaw and Rachel Stewart in volleyball.

Stuart – Matthew Dickau and Conner Paxton in football, Ashley Kramer and Jaden Schafer in play production, and Hailey Paxton and Monique Schafer in volleyball.

West Holt – Dennis McDermott in boys cross country, Emma Laible and Christa Wentworth in girls cross country, Riley Bilstein and Kyle Linders, Megan Bilstein and Brea Hostert in girls golf, Devon Dohrman and Blake Hilkemeier in play production, and Kassidy Jelinek and Jessie Mohnsen in volleyball.

Sandhills – Keesha Albrecht in girls cross country, Greg Schukei in football, and Keesha Albrecht and Greg Schukei in play production.

Valentine – Nathan Luchsinger and Kieron Wenig in boys cross country, Braxton Coleman and Wyatt Hitchcock in football, Taryn Adams and Natalie Lurz in play production, and Nicole Lurz and Macey Mathis in volleyball.

 

Valentine Wrestling Invite Results

Valentine Invite Results

From the Norfolk Daily News:

Valentine used 13 medalists but only one champion to turn back a talented field and win the Valentine Invitational for the first time since 2006.

Hudson Pearman was the lone Badger to win a title, but the depth of the rest of coach Shane Allison’s squad pushed Valentine over the top as it outdistanced runner up, David City 260 to 233.5.

“Obviously we wrestled really well here this weekend,” Allison said. “Winning this was a long time coming – we got points from everyone in our lineup.”

Actually, the Badgers earned 15 medals but two were won by junior varsity wrestlers, who were allowed to compete but not score any team points.

“We allowed what we would call ‘top-end’ junior varsity wrestlers to compete to give more kids a chance to wrestle,” Valentine athletic director Gus Brown said. “Some of the weight classes were incredible and some teams have kids who would wrestle varsity for a lot of other teams who end up on JV.”

Pearman won the 145-pound title with a major decision over Wyatt Anderson of Gothenburg, 14-5.

“It feels really good to win here, I haven’t won this tournament my first two years so it is great,” the Badger junior Pearman said. “I wrestled really well here and it will set me up for the rest of this season. We’ll get back to work to keep it going.”

The Badgers got second-place finishes from Jordan Kelber (113), Noah Eklund (138), Braxton Coleman at 170 and Dean Haase at 195. Allison also had five wrestlers place third, one place fourth, two fifth and one sixth.

“It is a tribute to our team to have such balance,” Allison said. “We had two junior varsity kids place – Steven (Shields) got third at 195 and Brody Benson placed sixth at 113.”

 

Team Scores
1. Valentine 260.0
2. David City 233.5
3. Plattsmouth 224.5
4. Broken Bow 151.0
5. Gothenburg 137.0
6. Torrington 106.0
7. Madison 89.0
8. Winner 79.5
9. O`Neill 79.0
10. McCook 78.0
11. Chadron 74.0
12. West Point Beemer 63.0
13. Ord 56.5
14. Gordon Rushville 52.0
15. Ainsworth 50.0
16. Cozad 49.5
17. South Central Nebraska Unified District #5 34.0

 

106 Results
1st Place - Seth Styskal of David City
2nd Place - Matthew Ambler of Broken Bow
3rd Place - Chase Larsen of Plattsmouth
4th Place - Wyatt Turnquist of Winner
5th Place - Garrett Long of Valentine
6th Place - Caleb Smith of Broken Bow

113 Results
1st Place - Andrew Nielsen of Plattsmouth
2nd Place - Jordan Kelber of Valentine
3rd Place - Anthony Long of Plattsmouth
4th Place - Lester Palencia of David City
5th Place - Trevor Holley of Gothenburg
6th Place - Brody Benson of Valentine

120 Results
1st Place - Trent Daro of David City
2nd Place - Clayton Glendy of Broken Bow
3rd Place - Bryan Sliger of Valentine
4th Place - Trey Rodriguez of Torrington
5th Place - Ronald Taylor of Plattsmouth
6th Place - Bronc Temple of Ainsworth

126 Results
1st Place - Bryce Larson of Gothenburg
2nd Place - Joe Ritzen of Chadron
3rd Place - Riley Berg of West Point Beemer
4th Place - Cole Ulmer of Broken Bow
5th Place - Justin Williamson of Plattsmouth
6th Place - Wyatt Phillips of David City

132 Results
1st Place - Melvin Hernandez of David City
2nd Place - Eithan Ludwig of Plattsmouth
3rd Place - Caleb Long of Valentine
4th Place - Joel Myers of Broken Bow
5th Place - Matthew Garcia of Torrington
6th Place - Kaihden Dorsey of Gothenburg

138 Results
1st Place - Zach Prall of Plattsmouth
2nd Place - Noah Eklund of Valentine
3rd Place - Erik Avila of Madison
4th Place - Kane Wellnitz of Chadron
5th Place - Logan Belskey of Gordon Rushville
6th Place - Koby Rodriguez of Torrington

145 Results
1st Place - Hudson Pearman of Valentine
2nd Place - Wyatt Anderson of Gothenburg
3rd Place - Kolton Heins of Cozad
4th Place - Dylan James of West Point Beemer
5th Place - Isaac Brodrick of Chadron
6th Place - Caleb Haskell of Madison

152 Results
1st Place - Tyger Rodriguez of Torrington
2nd Place - Jayden Miller of Gothenburg
3rd Place - Jake O`Kief of Valentine
4th Place - Dustin Papa of David City
5th Place - Shane Child of Gordon Rushville
6th Place - Dustin Payton of McCook

160 Results
1st Place - Andrew Null of Plattsmouth
2nd Place - Morgen Valentine of David City
3rd Place - Donald Stephen of Valentine
4th Place - Jamal Johnson of Madison
5th Place - Dunncan Fassler of McCook
6th Place - Zane Hamilton Harris of Gordon Rushville

170 Results
1st Place - Gage Orton of Plattsmouth
2nd Place - Braxton Coleman of Valentine
3rd Place - Kayleb Brozik of Winner
4th Place - Gavin Trompke of Ord
5th Place - Trevor Anderson of Plattsmouth
6th Place - Zeke Derr of Cozad

182 Results
1st Place - Cade Svoboda of Ord
2nd Place - Bailey Thompson of O`Neill
3rd Place - Ryan Worm of David City
4th Place - Eric Langan of McCook
5th Place - Noah Gugleman of Gothenburg
6th Place - Kinzie Eggleston of Valentine

195 Results
1st Place - Tommy McCormick of Broken Bow
2nd Place - Dean Haase of Valentine
3rd Place - Steven Shields of Valentine
4th Place - Jaret Matson of McCook
5th Place - Matthew Eilers of David City
6th Place - Curtis McMann of Chadron

220 Results
1st Place - Raymond Fuller of David City
2nd Place - Jason Hahlbeck of O`Neill
3rd Place - Kyle Erthum of Ainsworth
4th Place - Kaleb Taylor of McCook
5th Place - Caden Billings of Valentine
6th Place - Jayden Schroeder of Winner

285 Results
1st Place - Aron Reynaga of Madison
2nd Place - Jason Nanke of Plattsmouth
3rd Place - Charles Davis of Broken Bow
4th Place - Jared Fulton of Valentine
5th Place - Hunter Rempe of South Central Nebraska Unified District #5
6th Place - Yobany Medina of O`Neill

 

Gordon-Rushville Wrestling Invite Results

1. Valentine, NE 319.0

2. Bennett County High School, SD 191.5

3. Sidney, NE 171.0

4. Chadron, NE 114.0

5. Gordon-Rushville, NE 108.0

6. Mullen, NE Mullen, NE 87.5

7. Pine Ridge, SD 84.0

8. Ogallala, NE 65.0

9. Perkins County, NE 43.0

10. Red Cloud, SD 29.0

11. Hay Springs, NE 26.0

Tournament Results - Varsity

106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Trey Arellano of Sidney
2nd Place - Garrett Long of Valentine
3rd Place - Brady Gracey of Mullen
4th Place - Clarence Winter of Bennett County High School
5th Place - Jarrett Battershaw of Valentine
6th Place - Alvaro Lopez-Chicheri of Red Cloud
7th Place - Austin Anderson of Hay Springs
1st Place Match
Trey Arellano (Sidney) 6-0, Fr. over Garrett Long (Valentine) 7-1, So. (Fall 1:51).
3rd Place Match
Brady Gracey (Mullen) 8-2, Fr. over Clarence Winter (Bennett County High School) 2-5, So. (Fall 3:00).
5th Place Match
Jarrett Battershaw (Valentine) 5-3, Fr. over Alvaro Lopez-Chicheri (Red Cloud) 0-3, Jr. (Fall 3:26).
7th Place Match
Austin Anderson (Hay Springs) 0-5, Fr. over () , . (Bye).

113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jordan Kelber of Valentine
2nd Place - Kaden Vowers of Sidney
3rd Place - Quin Child of Gordon-Rushville
4th Place - Brody Benson of Valentine
5th Place - Jared Harris of Bennett County High School
6th Place - Michael Tiensvold of Gordon-Rushville
1st Place Match
Jordan Kelber (Valentine) 7-0, So. over Kaden Vowers (Sidney) 5-1, So. (Dec 12-6).
3rd Place Match
Quin Child (Gordon-Rushville) 7-4, So. over Brody Benson (Valentine) 5-3, Fr. (Dec 11-6).
5th Place Match
Jared Harris (Bennett County High School) 3-3, 8th. over Michael Tiensvold (Gordon-Rushville) 1-7, So. (Fall 1:37).
7th Place Match
() , . over () , . (Bye).

120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Bryan Sliger of Valentine
2nd Place - Misun Mills of Pine Ridge
3rd Place - Colton Peckham of Sidney
4th Place - Weston Ireland of Bennett County High School
5th Place - Dante Peterson of Sidney
6th Place - Tristan Ahrendt of Sidney
7th Place - Steven Simpson of Sidney
8th Place - Christian Gilchriest of Ogallala
1st Place Match
Bryan Sliger (Valentine) 8-0, Sr. over Misun Mills (Pine Ridge) 6-3, Sr. (Fall 3:02).
3rd Place Match
Colton Peckham (Sidney) 4-5, So. over Weston Ireland (Bennett County High School) 5-3, 8th. (MD 11-2).
5th Place Match
Dante Peterson (Sidney) 2-2, Fr. over Tristan Ahrendt (Sidney) 2-3, Fr. (Fall 2:48).
7th Place Match
Steven Simpson (Sidney) 1-2, Fr. over Christian Gilchriest (Ogallala) 0-6, Jr. (Dec 7-6).

126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Joe Ritzen of Chadron
2nd Place - Hayden Hoos of Gordon-Rushville
3rd Place - Shawn Marrs of Bennett County High School
4th Place - Steven Young of Valentine
5th Place - Kurtis Mooney of Bennett County High School
6th Place - Devon Schilz of Sidney
7th Place - Brandon Reeves of Gordon-Rushville
8th Place - Josh Hagerman of Sidney
1st Place Match
Joe Ritzen (Chadron) 9-0, Jr. over Hayden Hoos (Gordon-Rushville) 5-4, Fr. (TF-1.5 4:40 (17-0)).
3rd Place Match
Shawn Marrs (Bennett County High School) 4-1, So. over Steven Young (Valentine) 5-5, So. (Dec 13-9).
5th Place Match
Kurtis Mooney (Bennett County High School) 5-4, Fr. over Devon Schilz (Sidney) 1-6, So. (Fall 2:41).
7th Place Match
Brandon Reeves (Gordon-Rushville) 1-2, Jr. over Josh Hagerman (Sidney) 0-3, Jr. (Fall 1:00).

132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Caleb Long of Valentine
2nd Place - Kiffen Cook of Perkins County
3rd Place - Justin Hilliker of Gordon-Rushville
4th Place - Adam Hahn of Bennett County High School
5th Place - KC Higer of Sidney
6th Place - Luke Hockenbary of Valentine
7th Place - Devon Osnes of Valentine
8th Place - Miranda O`Donnell of Red Cloud
1st Place Match
Caleb Long (Valentine) 8-0, Fr. over Kiffen Cook (Perkins County) 6-3, Jr. (Fall 4:40).
3rd Place Match
Justin Hilliker (Gordon-Rushville) 7-3, Sr. over Adam Hahn (Bennett County High School) 6-4, Jr. (Fall 1:41).
5th Place Match
KC Higer (Sidney) 6-5, Fr. over Luke Hockenbary (Valentine) 2-3, So. (Dec 6-2).
7th Place Match
Devon Osnes (Valentine) 5-4, Fr. over Miranda O`Donnell (Red Cloud) 1-5, Sr. (TF-1.5 3:53 (15-0)).

138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Noah Eklund of Valentine
2nd Place - Kane Wellnitz of Chadron
3rd Place - Logan Belskey of Gordon-Rushville
4th Place - Jack Feddersen of Sidney
5th Place - Bret Jaggers of Sidney
6th Place - Slayde Denton of Gordon-Rushville
7th Place - Josh Cox of Mullen
8th Place - Cooper Schmer of Ogallala
1st Place Match
Noah Eklund (Valentine) 8-1, Jr. over Kane Wellnitz (Chadron) 7-2, Sr. (MD 12-1).
3rd Place Match
Logan Belskey (Gordon-Rushville) 8-3, Jr. over Jack Feddersen (Sidney) 2-2, Jr. (MD 10-0).
5th Place Match
Bret Jaggers (Sidney) 2-5, So. over Slayde Denton (Gordon-Rushville) 4-5, So. (TF-1.5 4:25 (16-0)).
7th Place Match
Josh Cox (Mullen) 2-2, Fr. over () , . (Fall 2:44).

145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Hudson Pearman of Valentine
2nd Place - Jake Johnson of Hay Springs
3rd Place - Silas Monette of Mullen
4th Place - Kieron Wening of Valentine
5th Place - Jarret Pieper of Gordon-Rushville
6th Place - Lane McGinley of Valentine
7th Place - Clark Riesen of Chadron
8th Place - Dean Laverack of Bennett County High School
1st Place Match
Hudson Pearman (Valentine) 9-1, Jr. over Jake Johnson (Hay Springs) 8-3, Sr. (Fall 1:35).
3rd Place Match
Silas Monette (Mullen) 9-2, Jr. over Kieron Wening (Valentine) 7-4, Jr. (For.).
5th Place Match
Jarret Pieper (Gordon-Rushville) 7-5, Fr. over Lane McGinley (Valentine) 4-5, Fr. (For.).
7th Place Match
Clark Riesen (Chadron) 3-2, Fr. over Dean Laverack (Bennett County High School) 2-5, So. (Dec 7-4).

152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Derek Robb of Sidney
2nd Place - Jake O`Kief of Valentine
3rd Place - Justus Monette of Mullen
4th Place - Rhett Fanning of Bennett County High School
5th Place - Tee Allen of Bennett County High School
6th Place - Jakob Harp of Valentine
7th Place - Keeva Good Crow of Pine Ridge
8th Place - Brianna Beard of Red Cloud
1st Place Match
Derek Robb (Sidney) 6-1, So. over Jake O`Kief (Valentine) 6-2, Sr. (Fall 2:42).
3rd Place Match
Justus Monette (Mullen) 8-2, Jr. over Rhett Fanning (Bennett County High School) 6-4, Sr. (Dec 10-5).
5th Place Match
Tee Allen (Bennett County High School) 4-4, Fr. over Jakob Harp (Valentine) 2-3, Fr. (Fall 0:49).
7th Place Match
Keeva Good Crow (Pine Ridge) 1-4, Sr. over Brianna Beard (Red Cloud) 0-5, Sr. (Fall 3:25).

160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Donald Stephen of Valentine
2nd Place - Trevyn Waldron of Chadron
3rd Place - Tate Petrak of Bennett County High School
4th Place - Zane Hamilton Harris of Gordon-Rushville
5th Place - Stephon Dixon of Pine Ridge
6th Place - Colten Wolken of Hay Springs
7th Place - Ozzy Fernau of Chadron
8th Place - Jeff Pourier of Red Cloud
1st Place Match
Donald Stephen (Valentine) 7-0, So. over Trevyn Waldron (Chadron) 3-2, Sr. (Fall 5:42).
3rd Place Match
Tate Petrak (Bennett County High School) 5-4, Sr. over Zane Hamilton Harris (Gordon-Rushville) 6-6, So. (Dec 9-2).
5th Place Match
Stephon Dixon (Pine Ridge) 5-4, Jr. over Colten Wolken (Hay Springs) 2-4, Sr. (Fall 1:54).
7th Place Match
Ozzy Fernau (Chadron) 1-2, Fr. over Jeff Pourier (Red Cloud) 0-3, So. (Dec 10-3).

170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Gerald Kenkel of Ogallala
2nd Place - Braxton Coleman of Valentine
3rd Place - Beau Wood of Perkins County
4th Place - Tyler Byrne of Bennett County High School
5th Place - Chad McPeak of Valentine
6th Place - Damian Holeman of Gordon-Rushville
7th Place - Patraic Hays of Sidney
1st Place Match
Gerald Kenkel (Ogallala) 6-1, Sr. over Braxton Coleman (Valentine) 3-1, Sr. (Dec 9-8).
3rd Place Match
Beau Wood (Perkins County) 6-4, Fr. over Tyler Byrne (Bennett County High School) 4-5, So. (Fall 3:14).
5th Place Match
Chad McPeak (Valentine) 2-4, So. over Damian Holeman (Gordon-Rushville) 2-8, Fr. (For.).
7th Place Match
Patraic Hays (Sidney) 1-5, Sr. over () , . (Bye).

182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Chandler Bakley of Bennett County High School
2nd Place - Gideon Monette of Mullen
3rd Place - Kinzie Eggleston of Valentine
4th Place - Nathan Cuello of Sidney
5th Place - Joshua Bachelor of Valentine
6th Place - Logan Hansmeier of Ogallala
1st Place Match
Chandler Bakley (Bennett County High School) 4-1, Sr. over Gideon Monette (Mullen) 8-1, Sr. (Dec 6-4).
3rd Place Match
Kinzie Eggleston (Valentine) 5-2, Sr. over Nathan Cuello (Sidney) 3-4, Jr. (Dec 13-6).
5th Place Match
Joshua Bachelor (Valentine) 2-4, So. over Logan Hansmeier (Ogallala) 1-3, So. (Fall 1:25).
7th Place Match
() , . over () , . (Bye).

195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Marcus Heath of Bennett County High School
2nd Place - Dean Haase of Valentine
3rd Place - Curtis McMann of Chadron
4th Place - Reno Blacksmith of Pine Ridge
5th Place - James Ryan of Ogallala
6th Place - Kade Price of Sidney
7th Place - Markus Broken Nose of Pine Ridge
1st Place Match
Marcus Heath (Bennett County High School) 4-1, Sr. over Dean Haase (Valentine) 7-1, Jr. (Dec 4-3).
3rd Place Match
Curtis McMann (Chadron) 8-3, Sr. over Reno Blacksmith (Pine Ridge) 1-2, Sr. (Fall 5:00).
5th Place Match
James Ryan (Ogallala) 4-4, So. over Kade Price (Sidney) 2-5, So. (Fall 2:35).
7th Place Match
Markus Broken Nose (Pine Ridge) 0-4, Fr. over () , . (Bye).

220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - James Nelson of Bennett County High School
2nd Place - Cody Hofrock of Sidney
3rd Place - Steven Shields of Valentine
4th Place - Chism Miller of Valentine
5th Place - Jack Hinrichs of Sidney
6th Place - Ray Bagola of Pine Ridge
7th Place - Justin Mesteth of Red Cloud
8th Place - Stan Little Boy of Red Cloud
1st Place Match
James Nelson (Bennett County High School) 3-0, Jr. over Cody Hofrock (Sidney) 6-3, Sr. (TF-1.5 5:54 (19-4)).
3rd Place Match
Steven Shields (Valentine) 3-3, Jr. over Chism Miller (Valentine) 2-2, Jr. (Fall 1:46).
5th Place Match
Jack Hinrichs (Sidney) 2-2, So. over Ray Bagola (Pine Ridge) 1-5, So. (Fall 0:56).
7th Place Match
Justin Mesteth (Red Cloud) 1-2, Sr. over Stan Little Boy (Red Cloud) 0-3, Jr. (Fall 0:21).

285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jared Fulton of Valentine
2nd Place - Grant Packard of Ogallala
3rd Place - Jon Dreamer of Pine Ridge
4th Place - Jeff Twiss of Red Cloud
5th Place - Theo Marcy of Chadron
6th Place - Lyle Richards of Pine Ridge
7th Place - Seth McMillen of Sidney
8th Place - Chris Benson of Pine Ridge
1st Place Match
Jared Fulton (Valentine) 6-2, Jr. over Grant Packard (Ogallala) 3-1, Sr. (Dec 5-2).
3rd Place Match
Jon Dreamer (Pine Ridge) 6-2, Jr. over Jeff Twiss (Red Cloud) 6-4, Jr. (Fall 1:37).
5th Place Match
Theo Marcy (Chadron) 5-3, Jr. over Lyle Richards (Pine Ridge) 2-5, So. (Fall 3:58).
7th Place Match
Seth McMillen (Sidney) 2-5, Jr. over Chris Benson (Pine Ridge) 1-5, So. (Fall 0:22).

   

NFR: Lockhart comes up short, takes second in barrel racing

Sarah Rose McDonald took over first place in the barrel racing world standings by finishing first during round seven of the National Finals Rodeo on Wednesday night.

McDonald, from Brunswick, Georgia, claimed first with $247,196 in the world standings by finishing first in a time of 13.67 seconds. After not placing among the top six in round one, McDonald and her horse, Bling, have placed in each of the last six rounds and have won three of them.

In bull riding, defending world and aggregate champ Sage Kimzey, from Strong City, Oklahoma, maintained his world standings lead by finishing fourth with an 85.5 on Hot N Ready in round seven.

Needing to win the final go-round to have a shot at a gold buckle, Lisa Lockhart came up short, turning the cloverleaf in 13.88 seconds, good enough for fourth behind go-round winner Sherry Cervi’s 13.55 second run, the best of the rodeo.

Callie DuPerier (Boerne, Texas), one of six first time gold buckle winners in the 2015 NFR, won the average with a safety-up 14.12 second run.

Lockhart’s second-place finish in 2015 WPRA world standings is made the more remarkable by the fact she accomplished the feat though competing in only 39 rodeos during the year, while DuPerier competed in 87 events.

 

Scheer wraps NFR with big ride

There’s not much in this world that is going to keep saddle bronc rider Cort Scheer down.

Yes, his dreams of being the 2015 world champion were dashed early at the National Finals Rodeo, but he maintained a strong mental focus and finished the year-end championship on a high note.

On the final night of the ProRodeo season, Scheer spurred Big Bend Rodeo’s Kool Toddy for 86 points to finish in a tie for second place in the 10th go-round. He placed on three of the last four nights and left Las Vegas with $54,577.

“When you finish one strong, you prove to everybody that they can’t get you down,” said Scheer, a five-time NFR qualifier from Elsmere, Neb. “That’s what bronc riding is all about. You keep pushing, and you keep going at every horse. You just spur one out, and you have fun.

His final-round ride earned Scheer $18,192 and was a solid way to conclude his strong campaign.

“That horse is awesome and has been great for a long time,” he said. “I had that horse in Cloverdale (British Columbia) and was 88 on her there. She’s shaky when you leave (the chute), but you’ve just take care of business and have fun.

“I had nothing to lose. I sat in the chute and had fun. I was excited, because it was all or nothing. If I’d hit the ground, it would’ve been the same thing. You go out there because you have something to prove.”

He proved it, focusing on the fundamentals. He excels at that, which is why he’s a regular fixture among the top 15 in the world standings. Over the last five years, the only time he has missed an NFR was because of an injury. That was in 2011, and he still finished 25th in the world standings.

“The three times I won a check this week, I spurred the horse out good,” he said of setting the heels of his Justin boots above the breaks of the horse’s shoulders on the initial jump out of the chute.

“That sets up the whole bronc riding, and that epitomizes bronc riding. It was great to have a chance to ride that bucking horse.”

It also was great to finish the season well. Scheer had a roller-coaster ride through the challenges of the 10-day championship in the Nevada desert. He overcame it because of his love for the game and because of the fellow bronc riders, who are part of a tight fraternity.

“I’m never going to quit,” said Scheer, who attended Garden City (Kan.) Community College, Montana State University and Oklahoma Panhandle State University on rodeo scholarships. “I’m going to be here for a long time. I’m having a blast, but welcome to rodeo: It’s a love-you or hate-you sport.

“Rodeo is awesome because of the rewards, and it’s not the money. It’s the respect from your fellow bronc riders and your idols that tell you that you rode great. That’s what it’s all about.”

   

Page 3 of 44