Tuesday, March 03, 2015
   
Text Size

Site Search

Legislation would allow bullheads as bait in South Dakota

State lawmakers in Pierre are considering legislation that would make it legal for anglers in South Dakota to bait their hooks with bullheads.

State law currently classifies bullheads as game fish, which can't be used as bait. Offenders can face a $500 fine and 30 days in jail.

Few anglers consider bullheads a game fish. And they're allowed as bait in neighboring Minnesota, with certain restrictions.

Rep. Dick Werner of Huron introduced the South Dakota bill at the suggestion of a constituent, Jason Paul, of Lake Preston. Paul tells the Rapid City Journal  he often travels to Minnesota to fish, and once caught a 46-pound catfish with a bullhead bait.

The bill passed the House Agriculture and Natural Resources Committee on Tuesday. It now goes to the full House.

 

Local High School Basketball Scores January 17, 2015

NEBRAKSA BOYS BASKETBALL SCORES:

Ainsworth 55, Cozad 36

Hershey 38, Broken Bow 35

Kimball 54, Gordon/Rushville 43

Minden 39, McCook 37

Mullen 47, Arthur County 37

O'Neill 53, Creighton 37

Sandhills/Thedford 56, McPherson County 29

Valentine 57, Ogallala 47

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Ainsworth 58, Cozad 33

Creighton 62, O'Neill 39

Hershey 42, Broken Bow 41

Kimball 83, Gordon/Rushville 57

Minden 65, McCook 26

Mullen 48, Arthur County 40

Ogallala 67, Valentine 33

 

SOUTH DAKOTA BOYS BASKETBALL SCORES:

Pine Ridge 89, Lower Brule 52

Winner 60, Murray County Central, Minn. 57

Jones County Tournament

Seventh Place

Stanley County 59, Bennett County 41

Fifth Place

Colome 64, Kadoka Area 44

Third Place

Lyman 56, Jones County 43

Championship

White River 82, Philip 55

 

Girls Basketball

Pine Ridge 112, Lower Brule 22

Todd County 91, St. Francis Indian 32

Winner 55, Edgerton, Minn. 26

 

Schuyler Wrestling Invite Results

Valentine placed 1st at the Schuyler Invite on Saturday, January 17th. More detailed information is below:

Team Scores

1. Valentine 210.0

2. West Point-Beemer 205.0

3. Elkhorn South 163.5

4. Alliance 121.5

5. Malcolm 113.0

6. Tekamah-Herman 106.0

7. Blair 98.0

8. Lakeview 88.0

9. Schuyler 82.0

10. Madison 77.0

11. Aquinas 54.5

12. Boys Town 49.0

13. Wayne 31.0

14. DC West 22.5

Below are complete results:

106 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Jose Medina of West Point-Beemer

2nd Place - Jorgen Johnson of Alliance

3rd Place - Jordan Kelber of Valentine

4th Place - Hunter Johnson of Elkhorn South

5th Place - Walker Moore of Blair

6th Place - Rodrigo Carvajal of Schuyler

1st Place Match

Jose Medina (West Point-Beemer) 20-2, Sr. over Jorgen Johnson (Alliance) 15-6, Fr. (Fall 0:29).

3rd Place Match

Jordan Kelber (Valentine) 14-3, Fr. over Hunter Johnson (Elkhorn South) 23-8, So. (Dec 5-4).

5th Place Match

Walker Moore (Blair) 24-7, Fr. over Rodrigo Carvajal (Schuyler) 15-11, Jr. (Fall 2:46).

 

113 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Riley Berg of West Point-Beemer

2nd Place - Mario Venzor of Schuyler

3rd Place - Joshua Via of Elkhorn South

4th Place - Max Nordmeyer of Malcolm

5th Place - Chance Reusch of Tekamah-Herman

6th Place - Tyquan Petty of Boys Town

1st Place Match

Riley Berg (West Point-Beemer) 14-0, So. over Mario Venzor (Schuyler) 24-4, So. (Fall 1:11).

3rd Place Match

Joshua Via (Elkhorn South) 10-3, Fr. over Max Nordmeyer (Malcolm) 10-18, Fr. (Fall 4:34).

5th Place Match

Chance Reusch (Tekamah-Herman) 4-16, Fr. over Tyquan Petty (Boys Town) 3-6, So. (Fall 1:29).

 

120 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Hunter Schroeder of West Point-Beemer

2nd Place - Jason Hansen of Tekamah-Herman

3rd Place - Paxton Sternberg of Blair

4th Place - Bryan Sliger of Valentine

5th Place - Anthony Eickmeier of Aquinas

6th Place - Lane Eggen of DC West

1st Place Match

Hunter Schroeder (West Point-Beemer) 24-2, Sr. over Jason Hansen (Tekamah-Herman) 20-2, Sr. (Dec 2-1).

3rd Place Match

Paxton Sternberg (Blair) 23-9, Sr. over Bryan Sliger (Valentine) 9-3, Jr. (Fall 2:40).

5th Place Match

Anthony Eickmeier (Aquinas) 14-4, So. over Lane Eggen (DC West) 21-11, So. (Fall 4:21).

 

126 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - David Berg of West Point-Beemer

2nd Place - Mason Wright of Elkhorn South

3rd Place - Noah Eklund of Valentine

4th Place - Beau Braniff of Tekamah-Herman

5th Place - Lane Applegarth of Alliance

6th Place - Samuel Sisco of Aquinas

1st Place Match

David Berg (West Point-Beemer) 23-1, Sr. over Mason Wright (Elkhorn South) 30-2, Sr. (MD 10-2).

3rd Place Match

Noah Eklund (Valentine) 16-4, So. over Beau Braniff (Tekamah-Herman) 15-8, Sr. (Fall 3:35).

5th Place Match

Lane Applegarth (Alliance) 12-11, Fr. over Samuel Sisco (Aquinas) 5-8, So. (Dec 5-0).

 

132 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Cameron Perrett of Valentine

2nd Place - Trenton Elliott of Tekamah-Herman

3rd Place - Colin Beach of Elkhorn South

4th Place - Austen Eisenhauer of West Point-Beemer

5th Place - Jackson Beatty of Malcolm

6th Place - Chase Lemburg of Lakeview

1st Place Match

Cameron Perrett (Valentine) 18-4, Sr. over Trenton Elliott (Tekamah-Herman) 12-11, So. (Dec 11-9).

3rd Place Match

Colin Beach (Elkhorn South) 25-7, Jr. over Austen Eisenhauer (West Point-Beemer) 7-6, Sr. (Fall 4:22).

5th Place Match

Jackson Beatty (Malcolm) 9-4, So. over Chase Lemburg (Lakeview) 13-9, Jr. (Dec 11-10).

 

138 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Jesus Cervantes of West Point-Beemer

2nd Place - Logan Rodehorst of Lakeview

3rd Place - Justin Hansen of Tekamah-Herman

4th Place - Austin Glause of Malcolm

5th Place - Hudson Pearman of Valentine

6th Place - DJ Weare of Alliance

1st Place Match

Jesus Cervantes (West Point-Beemer) 23-2, Sr. over Logan Rodehorst (Lakeview) 15-5, Sr. (Dec 5-0).

3rd Place Match

Justin Hansen (Tekamah-Herman) 18-8, Sr. over Austin Glause (Malcolm) 12-8, Jr. (Dec 5-2).

5th Place Match

Hudson Pearman (Valentine) 15-3, So. over DJ Weare (Alliance) 11-8, Sr. (Inj. 0:00).

 

145 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Walker Johnson of Alliance

2nd Place - Jacob Hand of Valentine

3rd Place - Caleb Haskell of Madison

4th Place - Ben Metzler of Tekamah-Herman

5th Place - Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached

6th Place - Gavin Lawson of DC West

6th Place - Drew Schaad of Lakeview

1st Place Match

Walker Johnson (Alliance) 19-1, Sr. over Jacob Hand (Valentine) 16-4, Sr. (MD 12-1).

3rd Place Match

Caleb Haskell (Madison) 25-4, Jr. over Ben Metzler (Tekamah-Herman) 17-8, So. (Dec 5-3).

5th Place Match

Gavin Lawson (DC West) 18-13, So. over Drew Schaad (Lakeview) 13-8, So. (DFF).

 

152 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Jordan Redler of Malcolm

2nd Place - DJ Stephen of Valentine

3rd Place - Emmanuel Cabello of Alliance

4th Place - Dominick Henk of Lakeview

5th Place - Aldo Padilla of West Point-Beemer

6th Place - John Harkendorff of Elkhorn South

1st Place Match

Jordan Redler (Malcolm) 23-2, Sr. over DJ Stephen (Valentine) 16-6, Fr. (Fall 0:37).

3rd Place Match

Emmanuel Cabello (Alliance) 17-8, Jr. over Dominick Henk (Lakeview) 19-6, Sr. (Dec 7-3).

5th Place Match

Aldo Padilla (West Point-Beemer) 15-7, Sr. over John Harkendorff (Elkhorn South) 11-22, Jr. (Fall 4:29).

 

160 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Jake Roberts of Malcolm

2nd Place - Juan Mendoza of West Point-Beemer

3rd Place - Jake O`Kief of Valentine

4th Place - Grant Ziemba of Lakeview

5th Place - Danny Vallejo of Alliance

6th Place - Telvin Davis of Boys Town

1st Place Match

Jake Roberts (Malcolm) 16-4, Sr. over Juan Mendoza (West Point-Beemer) 19-6, Sr. (MD 13-5).

3rd Place Match

Jake O`Kief (Valentine) 8-2, Jr. over Grant Ziemba (Lakeview) 16-7, Jr. (Dec 4-1).

5th Place Match

Danny Vallejo (Alliance) 7-5, So. over Telvin Davis (Boys Town) 14-7, Jr. (MD 10-1).

 

170 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Hunter Randles of Madison

2nd Place - Braxton Coleman of Valentine

3rd Place - Bryant Wilson of Alliance

4th Place - Jordan Cliff of Wayne

5th Place - Beau Dostal of Malcolm

6th Place - David Svododa of Schuyler

1st Place Match

Hunter Randles (Madison) 22-3, Sr. over Braxton Coleman (Valentine) 16-7, Jr. (Dec 5-2).

3rd Place Match

Bryant Wilson (Alliance) 12-9, So. over Jordan Cliff (Wayne) 10-13, Jr. (Fall 3:49).

5th Place Match

Beau Dostal (Malcolm) 10-13, Jr. over David Svododa (Schuyler) 4-17, Jr. (Fall 2:26).

 

182 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Nick Ormesher of Valentine

2nd Place - Dylan Larsen of Blair

3rd Place - Wyatt Knudsen of Elkhorn South

4th Place - Cristian Perez of West Point-Beemer

5th Place - Cade Larson of Malcolm

6th Place - Aaron Jasper of Lakeview

1st Place Match

Nick Ormesher (Valentine) 13-6, Sr. over Dylan Larsen (Blair) 10-7, Jr. (Fall 1:12).

3rd Place Match

Wyatt Knudsen (Elkhorn South) 25-7, Jr. over Cristian Perez (West Point-Beemer) 19-7, Sr. (Fall 3:57).

5th Place Match

Cade Larson (Malcolm) 13-14, Jr. over Aaron Jasper (Lakeview) 0-3, So. (Fall 2:21).

 

195 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Alexander Reimers of Aquinas

2nd Place - Arturo Chavez of Schuyler

3rd Place - Zach Barnhill of Blair

4th Place - Schuyler Schweers of Wayne

5th Place - Tanner Meyo of Elkhorn South

6th Place - Gaston Torres of Madison

1st Place Match

Alexander Reimers (Aquinas) 21-0, Sr. over Arturo Chavez (Schuyler) 25-4, Jr. (TF-1.5 4:04 (18-3)).

3rd Place Match

Zach Barnhill (Blair) 15-10, Sr. over Schuyler Schweers (Wayne) 16-7, Jr. (Dec 14-8).

5th Place Match

Tanner Meyo (Elkhorn South) 23-11, Jr. over Gaston Torres (Madison) 9-10, Sr. (Fall 3:00).

 

220 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - De Terence Smith of Boys Town

2nd Place - Andrew Hamik of Elkhorn South

3rd Place - Victor Moyao of Schuyler

4th Place - Caden Billings of Valentine

5th Place - James Bruce of Tekamah-Herman

6th Place - Juan Escalona of Lakeview

1st Place Match

De Terence Smith (Boys Town) 18-1, Sr. over Andrew Hamik (Elkhorn South) 26-5, Jr. (Fall 3:00).

3rd Place Match

Victor Moyao (Schuyler) 17-9, Sr. over Caden Billings (Valentine) 8-10, Jr. (Dec 5-1).

5th Place Match

James Bruce (Tekamah-Herman) 11-12, Jr. over Juan Escalona (Lakeview) 9-9, Sr. (Dec 8-2).

 

285 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Aron Reynaga of Madison

2nd Place - Shane Henderson of Elkhorn South

3rd Place - Cory Harper of Blair

4th Place - Thomas Eckmann of West Point-Beemer

5th Place - Jared Fulton of Valentine

6th Place - Dominick Barrett of Boys Town

1st Place Match

Aron Reynaga (Madison) 23-2, Jr. over Shane Henderson (Elkhorn South) 27-4, Jr. (Dec 3-2).

3rd Place Match

Cory Harper (Blair) 15-7, So. over Thomas Eckmann (West Point-Beemer) 14-6, So. (Fall 1:42).

5th Place Match

Jared Fulton (Valentine) 9-8, So. over Dominick Barrett (Boys Town) 3-4, So. (Dec 2-1).

 

Schuyler Wrestling Invite ***Varsity*** Results for Valentine

106 - Jordan Kelber (14-3) placed 3rd and scored 14.00 team points.

Quarterfinal - Jorgen Johnson (Alliance) 15-6 won by decision over Jordan Kelber (Valentine) 14-3 (Dec 6-5)

Cons. Round 1 - Jordan Kelber (Valentine) 14-3 won by fall over Matt Hawkins (Tekamah-Herman) 8-12 (Fall 4:07)

Cons. Semi - Jordan Kelber (Valentine) 14-3 won by major decision over Walker Moore (Blair) 24-7 (MD 14-3)

3rd Place Match - Jordan Kelber (Valentine) 14-3 won by decision over Hunter Johnson (Elkhorn South) 23-8 (Dec 5-4)

 

120 - Bryan Sliger (9-3) placed 4th and scored 14.00 team points.

Champ. Round 1 - Bryan Sliger (Valentine) 9-3 received a bye () (Bye)

Quarterfinal - Bryan Sliger (Valentine) 9-3 won by fall over Anthony Eickmeier (Aquinas) 14-4 (Fall 1:55)

Semifinal - Jason Hansen (Tekamah-Herman) 20-2 won by fall over Bryan Sliger (Valentine) 9-3 (Fall 2:58)

Cons. Semi - Bryan Sliger (Valentine) 9-3 won by decision over Lane Eggen (DC West) 21-11 (Dec 4-1)

3rd Place Match - Paxton Sternberg (Blair) 23-9 won by fall over Bryan Sliger (Valentine) 9-3 (Fall 2:40)

 

126 - Noah Eklund (16-4) placed 3rd and scored 20.00 team points.

Champ. Round 1 - Noah Eklund (Valentine) 16-4 received a bye () (Bye)

Quarterfinal - Noah Eklund (Valentine) 16-4 won by fall over Jared Carnell (Blair) 16-16 (Fall 0:46)

Semifinal - David Berg (West Point-Beemer) 23-1 won by tech fall over Noah Eklund (Valentine) 16-4 (TF-1.5 4:44 (19-3))

Cons. Semi - Noah Eklund (Valentine) 16-4 won by fall over Samuel Sisco (Aquinas) 5-8 (Fall 0:42)

3rd Place Match - Noah Eklund (Valentine) 16-4 won by fall over Beau Braniff (Tekamah-Herman) 15-8 (Fall 3:35)

 

132 - Cameron Perrett (18-4) placed 1st and scored 26.00 team points.

Champ. Round 1 - Cameron Perrett (Valentine) 18-4 won by fall over Ricardo Orellana (Schuyler) 2-11 (Fall 2:45)

Quarterfinal - Cameron Perrett (Valentine) 18-4 won by fall over Kalvin Rosterman (Blair) 11-16 (Fall 2:50)

Semifinal - Cameron Perrett (Valentine) 18-4 won by decision over Chase Lemburg (Lakeview) 13-9 (Dec 8-3)

1st Place Match - Cameron Perrett (Valentine) 18-4 won by decision over Trenton Elliott (Tekamah-Herman) 12-11 (Dec 11-9)

 

138 - Hudson Pearman (15-3) placed 5th and scored 11.00 team points.

Champ. Round 1 - Hudson Pearman (Valentine) 15-3 received a bye () (Bye)

Quarterfinal - Hudson Pearman (Valentine) 15-3 won by decision over Austin Glause (Malcolm) 12-8 (Dec 4-2)

Semifinal - Logan Rodehorst (Lakeview) 15-5 won by major decision over Hudson Pearman (Valentine) 15-3 (MD 10-1)

Cons. Semi - Justin Hansen (Tekamah-Herman) 18-8 won by decision over Hudson Pearman (Valentine) 15-3 (Dec 3-1)

5th Place Match - Hudson Pearman (Valentine) 15-3 won by injury default over DJ Weare (Alliance) 11-8 (Inj. 0:00)

 

145 - Jacob Hand (16-4) placed 2nd and scored 18.00 team points.

Champ. Round 1 - Jacob Hand (Valentine) 16-4 received a bye () (Bye)

Quarterfinal - Jacob Hand (Valentine) 16-4 won by decision over Drew Schaad (Lakeview) 13-8 (Dec 11-5)

Semifinal - Jacob Hand (Valentine) 16-4 won by decision over Caleb Haskell (Madison) 25-4 (Dec 8-3)

1st Place Match - Walker Johnson (Alliance) 19-1 won by major decision over Jacob Hand (Valentine) 16-4 (MD 12-1)

 

152 - DJ Stephen (16-6) placed 2nd and scored 20.00 team points.

Champ. Round 1 - DJ Stephen (Valentine) 16-6 received a bye () (Bye)

Quarterfinal - DJ Stephen (Valentine) 16-6 won by fall over Brandon Svoboda (Aquinas) 8-9 (Fall 2:00)

Semifinal - DJ Stephen (Valentine) 16-6 won by decision over Dominick Henk (Lakeview) 19-6 (Dec 11-5)

1st Place Match - Jordan Redler (Malcolm) 23-2 won by fall over DJ Stephen (Valentine) 16-6 (Fall 0:37)

 

160 - Jake O`Kief (8-2) placed 3rd and scored 17.00 team points.

Champ. Round 1 - Jake O`Kief (Valentine) 8-2 received a bye () (Bye)

Quarterfinal - Danny Vallejo (Alliance) 7-5 won by decision over Jake O`Kief (Valentine) 8-2 (Dec 5-3)

Cons. Round 2 - Jake O`Kief (Valentine) 8-2 won by fall over Solomen Zook (DC West) 1-11 (Fall 1:08)

Cons. Round 3 - Jake O`Kief (Valentine) 8-2 won by major decision over Riley Hancock (Blair) 18-11 (MD 11-0)

Cons. Semi - Jake O`Kief (Valentine) 8-2 won by fall over Telvin Davis (Boys Town) 14-7 (Fall 2:27)

3rd Place Match - Jake O`Kief (Valentine) 8-2 won by decision over Grant Ziemba (Lakeview) 16-7 (Dec 4-1)

 

170 - Braxton Coleman (16-7) placed 2nd and scored 24.00 team points.

Champ. Round 1 - Braxton Coleman (Valentine) 16-7 won by fall over Robert Kienbaum (West Point-Beemer) 8-16 (Fall 2:39)

Quarterfinal - Braxton Coleman (Valentine) 16-7 won by fall over David Svododa (Schuyler) 4-17 (Fall 5:07)

Semifinal - Braxton Coleman (Valentine) 16-7 won by fall over Beau Dostal (Malcolm) 10-13 (Fall 3:51)

1st Place Match - Hunter Randles (Madison) 22-3 won by decision over Braxton Coleman (Valentine) 16-7 (Dec 5-2)

 

182 - Nick Ormesher (13-6) placed 1st and scored 24.00 team points.

Quarterfinal - Nick Ormesher (Valentine) 13-6 won by fall over Gerald Smith (Boys Town) 0-4 (Fall 2:55)

Semifinal - Nick Ormesher (Valentine) 13-6 won by decision over Cristian Perez (West Point-Beemer) 19-7 (Dec 8-4)

1st Place Match - Nick Ormesher (Valentine) 13-6 won by fall over Dylan Larsen (Blair) 10-7 (Fall 1:12)

 

220 - Caden Billings (8-10) placed 4th and scored 13.00 team points.

Champ. Round 1 - Caden Billings (Valentine) 8-10 received a bye () (Bye)

Quarterfinal - Andrew Hamik (Elkhorn South) 26-5 won by decision over Caden Billings (Valentine) 8-10 (Dec 7-3)

Cons. Round 2 - Caden Billings (Valentine) 8-10 received a bye () (Bye)

Cons. Round 3 - Caden Billings (Valentine) 8-10 won by major decision over Jacob Baldwin (Alliance) 8-10 (MD 9-1)

Cons. Semi - Caden Billings (Valentine) 8-10 won by fall over Juan Escalona (Lakeview) 9-9 (Fall 0:25)

3rd Place Match - Victor Moyao (Schuyler) 17-9 won by decision over Caden Billings (Valentine) 8-10 (Dec 5-1)

 

285 - Jared Fulton (9-8) placed 5th and scored 9.00 team points.

Champ. Round 1 - Jared Fulton (Valentine) 9-8 received a bye () (Bye)

Quarterfinal - Cory Harper (Blair) 15-7 won by fall over Jared Fulton (Valentine) 9-8 (Fall 3:32)

Cons. Round 2 - Jared Fulton (Valentine) 9-8 received a bye () (Bye)

Cons. Round 3 - Jared Fulton (Valentine) 9-8 won by fall over Thorin McBride (Wayne) 5-10 (Fall 1:36)

Cons. Semi - Thomas Eckmann (West Point-Beemer) 14-6 won by fall over Jared Fulton (Valentine) 9-8 (Fall 0:33)

5th Place Match - Jared Fulton (Valentine) 9-8 won by decision over Dominick Barrett (Boys Town) 3-4 (Dec 2-1)

   

Western Edge Wrestlers Take First in Ainsworth

Congratulations Western Edge on your first place win in Ainsworth!

Photo by Michelle Moore

Western Edge Wrestling Results:

1st. place.  Casey Miller, Jolyn Pozehl, Beau Wiebelhaus, Zach Wiebelhaus, Levi Lewis, Parker Lewis, Ben Klemesrud, Mason Cooksley, Jennings Morgon.

2nd. place.  Rylan Hobbs, Cooper Phillips, Tagg Buechle, Trace Buechle, Witten Painter, Carson Cooksley, Holdyn Beck, Sage Schrunk, James Poland, Billy VerBeek,

3rd. place.  Colten Stephen, Oren Pozehl, Dylan Witt, Tommy Klemsrud, Gavin Sandoz, Tate Kuchera

4th Place.  Nathan Miller, Daniel Witt, Kennethe Boyer, Sutton Schrunk, Holden Mundorf, Jacob Hayward

 

Valentine Jr.Wrestling Club Results

Valentine Jr. Wrestling Club sent 18 wrestlers to the Ainsworth wrestling tournament Sunday and brought home the 3rd place team trophy.

Individual place results include:

1st place;

Chase Olsen, Gage Krolikowski, Brody Benson, Devin Osnes, Tobin Olsen, Andon Olsen, Camden Doney, Trevor Burdick, and Jhett Jesperson.

2nd place;

Lane McGinley, Jarrett Battershaw, Corter Doney, Thane Taylor, and Boone Jesperson

3rd place;

Conner Fowler, Bryan Keller, and John Fulton

4th place;

John Keller

   

Page 3 of 33